Thursday, March 7, 2019:

In Today’s Athletic Action…….The Girls and Boys Middle School Tennis Teams travel to Palmer-Trinity at 3:30pm, the Girls Varsity Tennis Team travels to Divine Savior at 3pm, the Boys Varsity Tennis Team hosts Belen at 4pm, the Boys and Girls Varsity Water Polo Teams participate in the Pines Charter Invitational at 5:10/6pm, the Girls Varsity Lacrosse Team hosts Calvary Christian at 4pm, and the Boys Varsity Lacrosse Team hosts Westminster Christian at 6pm.
 
On Friday……The Boys Varsity Water Polo Team participates in the Pines Charter Invitational at 5:10/9:20pm, the Girls Varsity Water Polo Team participates in the Pines Charter Invitational at 6pm, the Boys Varsity Tennis Team travels to Divine Savior at 3pm, the Boys Varsity Lacrosse Team travels to Ransom Everglades at 7pm, and the Varsity Baseball Team hosts Everglades prep Academy at 4pm.
 
Winter Sports Awards….Congratulations to the award winners at last night’s Winter Sports Awards Ceremony:
 
Boys Middle School (Varsity) Basketball
Most Valuable Player Award – Max Ruskowski
Most Improved Player Award – Evan Hurwitz
Coaches Award – Tristan Bradley
Spartan Award – Alex Mendelson
 
Boys Middle School (JV) Basketball
Offensive Player of the Year Award – Nicolas Margarit
Defensive Player of the Year Award – Marcos Mellado
Spartan Award – Colin Freeman
Most Improved Player Award – Carson Goodman
 
Girls Middle School Basketball
Most Valuable Player Award – Jada Johnson, Ella Gilderman
Most Improved Player Award – Zoe Terry
 
Boys Middle School Soccer
Most Valuable Player Award – Agustin Kohen
Offensive Player of the Year Award – Stefano Dumas
Most Improved Player Award – Avi Murphy
Defensive Player of the Year Award – Francesco Di Giuseppe
Coaches Award – Lucas Crespo
 
Girls Middle School Soccer
Most Valuable Player Award – Lauren White
Coaches Award – Chaya Hazan
Rookie of the Year Award – Maria Lola Lopez
Defensive Player of the Year Award – Logan Sennett
 
Boys Junior Varsity Basketball
Most Valuable Player Award – Dhillon Murphy
Most Improved Player Award – Yoav Haiat
Coaches Award – Shane Piller
Mr. Hustle Award – Eric Germeus
 
Boys Varsity Basketball
Most Valuable Player Award – Nathan Outten
Most Improved Player Award – Jared Resnick
Coaches Award – Evan Mendelson
 
Girls Varsity Soccer
Golden Boot Award – Alyson Rodriguez
Most Valuable Player of the Year Award – Isabella Allen
Most Improved Player Award – Sofia Nelcha
Coaches Award – Taisa Strouse
 
Boys Varsity Soccer
Offensive Player of the Year Award – Diego Oropeza Rodrigues
Defensive Player of the Year Award – Ethan White
Coaches Award – Jeremy Cross
Spartan Award – Michael Mcpherson
Most Valuable Player Award – Diego Oropeza Rodrigues
 
4-Year Plaques
(1)  Milani McCormick – Basketball
(2)  Molli Leoni – Soccer
(3)  Alyson Rodriguez – Soccer
(4)  Anthony Cervone – Soccer
(5)  Jeremy Cross - Soccer
 
5-Year Medallion
(1)  Diego Oropeza Rodrigues – Soccer
(2)  Nathan Outten - Basketball
 
6-Year Pen Set
(1)  Isabella Allen – Soccer
(2)  Maria Alvarez – Basketball
 
Seniors
Boys Varsity Soccer
(1)  Anthony Cervone
(2)  Jeremy Cross
(3)  Eduardo Dana
(4)  Daniel Dieppa
(5)  Pablo Gutierrez Zapata
(6)  Michael Mcpherson
(7)  Diego Oropeza Rodrigues
 
Girls Varsity Basketball
(1)  Taylor Lynott – Manager
(2)  Maria Alvarez
(3)  Rachel Kaiser
(4)  Koi Love
(5)  Jayda Theodule
 
Boys Varsity Basketball
(1)  Evan Mendelson
(2)  Nathan Outten
(3)  Jared Resnick
(4)  Juan Valdes - Manager
 
Girls Varsity Soccer
(1)  Isabella Allen
(2)  Molli Leoni
Back
Miami Country Day School is a college preparatory learning community committed to educating the whole child. Through the core values of honor, respect, wisdom and compassion, we prepare students to be lifelong learners. We inspire our children to develop their intellectual, physical, aesthetic, social, emotional and spiritual potentials by valuing every student every day.
© 2019 Miami Country Day School. All Rights Reserved.