• News_header

      News Header

      News_header

Tuesday, June 2, 2020:

Good afternoon.  As we “close out” the 2019-20 Athletic season, I would like to send a special “THANKS” to all of our coaches, student-athletes, parents, teachers, and administrators for all of your support.  On behalf of all of you, we are donating $2,000 to our “adopted” athletic community service partner (Feeding South Florida).
 
Below are our accomplishments for this year.  We are excited about what 2020-2021 school year and athletic calendar has in store for us.  Have a great summer!
 
FHSAA Academic All-State Finalist
Taisa Strouse
 
Major Sports Awards
Upper School
Athletes of the Year
Taisa Strouse
Noah Markofsky
 
Sportsmanship Award
Sofia Benenson
Jackson Halliwell
 
Harrison Greenberg Award
Francesca Malo
Griffin Steutel
 
Sandra Lee Kenna Award
Sabrina Cabarcos
Alessander Carrillo
 
Spartan Award
Ashley Michelin
Ethan White
 
Middle School Awards
Athletes of the Year
Isabella Brod
Evan Hurwitz
 
Sportsmanship Award
Gianna Corbitt
Max Manhire
 
Harrison Greenberg Memorial Award
Tiana Tolles
Tanner Sennett     
 
Miami Herald Awards
Miami Herald Scholar-Athlete (Winner)
Sofia Benenson
 
Coach of the Year
Ochiel Swaby – Girls Basketball
 
1st Team All-County Winners
Griffin Steutel - Golf
Matthew Yamin - Golf
Andrea Daley - Basketball
Sydney Shaw - Basketball 
Jordan Cooke - Basketball 
Sofia Benenson - Soccer
Taisa Strouse - Soccer
Enzo Lagrassa-Gillet - Soccer
Erik Pantin - Soccer
 
2nd Team All-County
Gianna Corbitt - Basketball
Jasai Miles - Basketball
Alyson Rodriguez - Soccer
Chris Capote - Soccer
Ethan White - Soccer
 
3rd Team All-County
Isabella Smilowitz - Cross Country
Jaden Russell - Golf
Dylan Smiley - Swimming
Emani Theodule - Basketball
Mia Batista - Soccer
Becky Bibas - Soccer
Alejandro Roye Frangie - Soccer
 
Honorable Mention All-County
Isabella Galofre - Cross Country
Rachel Hodes - Cross Country 
Anastasija Moskvina - Cross Country 
Ryan Mendelson - Cross Country
Sabrina Cabarcos - Golf
Alexandra Pool - Golf
Samuel Netkin - Golf
Francesca Malo - Volleyball
Ashley Michelin - Volleyball
Sophia Rosenberg - Volleyball
Ryan Richardson - Basketball
Lucia Arcila - Soccer
Sofia Nelcha - Soccer
Logan Sennett - Soccer
Victor Destri - Soccer
Stefano Dumas - Soccer
Josef Frenkel - Soccer
Lucas Hansen - Soccer
 
District Championships (6)
Girls Cross Country
Boys Golf
Girls Soccer
Boys Soccer
Girls Basketball
Boys Basketball
 
Regional Championships (2)
Girls Cross Country
Girls Basketball
 
Middle School Championships (1)
Girls Basketball (undefeated season)
 
Seniors Signing to Play in College
Chantell Gonzalez - Siena College
Juliana Martinez - Bradley University 
Griffin Steutel - Oglethorpe University 
Rianna Washington - Mount Holyoke College
Back
    • Take Action

Get In Touch With Us

601 NE 107th Street | Miami, FL 33161

PH: 305.779.7200 | F: 305.397.0370

Join Our Community