Tuesday, January 29, 2019:

In Today’s Athletic Action…..The Boys Varsity Soccer Team travels to Hillel to play Hialeah Educational Academy at 7pm in the District Semifinals. 
 
On Wednesday, In honor of National Girls and Women in Sports Day, please come out an support the Girls Varsity Soccer Team and the Girls Varsity Basketball Team.  The Girls Soccer Team hosts Hillel in the District Championship game at 7pm, and the Girls Varsity Basketball Team travels to Oxbridge Academy at 7pm. National Women in Sports Day is an annual day of observance during the first week of February to acknowledge the accomplishments of our female athletes.  In addition, the Boys Junior Varsity Basketball Team hosts Gulliver at 6pm, and the Boys Varsity Basketball Team hosts Hialeah Educational Academy at 7:30pm. 
 
Winter Senior Games/Red Out: Please come out, pack the stands, wear RED, and support our seniors on the dates listed below:
(1)  Friday, February 1st , Girls Basketball vs. American Heritage (4:30pm)
(2)  Wednesday, February 6th, Boys Basketball vs. Westminster Christian (7:30pm)
 
Road to the State Championship:  Below is the playoff schedule for each of our Basketball and Soccer teams as they make their respective runs at a State Championship.
Girls Soccer
  1. Wednesday, January 30th- District Championship (Home) (7pm) vs winner of Hillel/Divine Savior Academy
  2. Tuesday, February 5th- Regional Quarterfinals (Home) 7pm vs. TBA
  3. Friday, February 8th- Regional Semis (Home) 7pm vs. TBA
  4. Tuesday, February 12th- Regional Finals (TBA) vs. TBA
  5. Friday, February 15th- State Semifinals (TBA) vs. TBA
  6. Wednesday, February 20th- State Championship (4pm) vs. TBA
-Spec Martin Memorial Stadium, Deland
 
Boys Soccer
  1. Tuesday, January 29th- District Semifinals vs. Hialeah Educational (7pm) at Hillel
  2. Thursday, January 31st- District Championship (7pm) at Hillel
  3. Wednesday, February 6th- Regional Quarterfinals (TBA) vs. TBA
  4. Saturday, February 9th- Regional Semifinals (TBA) vs. TBA
  5. Wednesday, February 13th- Regional Finals (TBA) vs. TBA
  6. Saturday, February 16th- State Semifinals (TBA) vs. TBA
  7. Thursday, February 21st- State Championship (4pm) vs. TBA
-Spec Martin Memorial Stadium, Deland
 
Girls Basketball
  1. Thursday, February 14th- Regional Semifinals (7pm, Home) vs. TBA
  2. Tuesday, February 19th- Regional Finals (7pm, Home) vs. TBA
  3. February 27th-State Semifinals (10am or 12pm) vs. TBA - RP Funding Center, Lakeland
  4. February 28th-State Championship (2pm) vs. TBA - RP Funding Center, Lakeland
 
Boys Basketball
  1. Monday, February 11th- District Semis (5pm & 7pm) at Hillel
  2. Wednesday, February 13th- District Championship (7pm) at Hillel
  3. Thursday, February 21st- Regional Semifinals (7pm, TBA) vs. TBA
  4. Tuesday, February 26th- Regional Finals (7pm, TBA) vs. TBA
  5. March 4th-March 9th- State Semifinals  and State Championships (TBA)
-RP Funding Center, Lakeland
Back
Miami Country Day School is a college preparatory learning community committed to educating the whole child. Through the core values of honor, respect, wisdom and compassion, we prepare students to be lifelong learners. We inspire our children to develop their intellectual, physical, aesthetic, social, emotional and spiritual potentials by valuing every student every day.
© 2019 Miami Country Day School. All Rights Reserved.