• Athletics

Athletics News​

< 2020

2020

  • November

    Monday, November 23, 2020:

    In Saturday’s Athletic Action....The Girls Varsity Basketball Team (1-1) lost to Monteverde Academy 70-39.  Andrea Daley led the way with 17 points, 8 rebounds, 3 steals, and 2 assists, Kristina Godfrey had 8 points and 5 assists, Charisse Martin added 6 points, 2 rebounds, and 2 assists, and Jordan Fishman had 6 points and 2 steals.
     
    Today.....There are no games, meets, or matches scheduled for today!
     
    On Tuesday.....The Girls and Boys Middle School Soccer Teams travel to South Florida Heat at 4pm, and the Girls Varsity Basketball Team hosts Schoolhouse prep at 4:30pm.
     
    Our protocols for fans at Miami Country Day School events include:
    • Attendance is limited to 4 fans per player on the roster
    • Fans are REQUIRED to wear masks at all times – no gaiters are permitted
    • Please social distance
     
    If you are unable to attend, the games will be broadcasted at the links below:
     
    Outdoor Events - MCDS Livestream link: https://livestream.com/mcds-athletics
    Indoor Events – MCDS YouTube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/channel/UC2Z4xrxKZQAIhOtW-rv2Aew
    Read More
  • Friday, November 20, 2020:

    Today......The Girls Middle School Soccer Team (1-5) lost to Gulliver 2-0. Emily Wolk made 3 saves, and Alessia Badia, Isabella De la Cardena, Olivia Pelletier, and Senna Trafton all played well. The Boys Middle School Soccer Team (0-2-2) lost to Palmer-Trinity 2-0.  Diego Corigliano, Tomas Villegas, Liam Reus, Diego Rodriguez, and Oscar Bergier all played well.
     
    Today.....There are no athletic contests, games, or matches scheduled.
     
    On Saturday....The Girls Varsity Basketball Team travels to Monteverde Academy at 2pm.
     
    Our protocols for fans at Miami Country Day School events include:
    • Attendance is limited to 4 fans per player on the roster
    • Fans are REQUIRED to wear masks at all times – no gaiters are permitted
    • Please social distance
     
    If you are unable to attend, the games will be broadcasted at the links below:
     
    Outdoor Events - MCDS Livestream link: https://livestream.com/mcds-athletics
    Indoor Events – MCDS YouTube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/channel/UC2Z4xrxKZQAIhOtW-rv2Aew
    Read More
  • Thursday, November 19, 2020:

    In Wednesday’s Athletic Events.......The Girls Varsity Basketball Team (1-0) beat Gulliver 57-20.  Andrea Daley led the way with 20 points, 10 rebounds, 4 steals, and 2 assists, Kayla Nelms had 11 points and 6 rebounds, Kristina Godfrey added 10 points, 5 rebounds, and 2 assists, and Charisse Martin had 9 points, 5 assists, and 3 rebounds. The Boys Varsity Soccer Team (1-1) lost to The Benjamin School 1-0.  Stefano Dumas, Lucas Crespo, and Enzo Lagrassa-Gillet all played well. The Girls Varsity Soccer Team (1-1) lost to Benjamin 2-0. Sofia Nelcha, Mia Batista, and Logan Sennett all played well.
     
    Today......The Boys Middle School Soccer Team hosts Palmer-Trinity at 4pm, and the Girls Middle School Soccer Team travels to Gulliver at 4pm.
     
    On Friday.....There are no athletic contests, games, or matches scheduled.
     
    Our protocols for fans at Miami Country Day School events include:
    • Attendance is limited to 4 fans per player on the roster
    • Fans are REQUIRED to wear masks at all times – no gaiters are permitted
    • Please social distance
     
    If you are unable to attend, the games will be broadcasted at the links below:
     
    Outdoor Events - MCDS Livestream link: https://livestream.com/mcds-athletics
    Indoor Events – MCDS YouTube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/channel/UC2Z4xrxKZQAIhOtW-rv2Aew
    Read More
  • Week of November 10 - November 16, 2020:

    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Dylan Smiley – Swimming 
    At States in Jupiter, Dylan finished 8th overall in the 100 Fly and 13th overall in the 100 Breast.  He also set new varsity records in the 100 Fly & 100 Breast.                                                                                                                                                                              
    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Brianna Lewin – Volleyball
    In the final game of her volleyball career, Brianna had 3 kills and 12 receptions against Florida Christian.
     
    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Hannah Webb – Swimming
    At States in Jupiter, Hannah finished 13th in the 50 Free at 24.75 seconds, her new Lifetime Best.
     
    Middle School Male Athlete of the Week
    Miguel Escobar - Swimming
    Miguel finished 2nd in the 100 Free & 2nd in the 50 Breast in a meet against Gulliver.
    Read More
  • Wednesday, November 18, 2020:

    In Tuesday’s Athletic Action........The Girls Middle School Soccer Team (1-4) beat South Florida Heat 2-1. Leah Ogulnick led the way with a goal and an assist, Alessia Badia scored, Senna Trafton and Jordana Mutchnik added assists, and Isabella De La Cadena and Olivia Pelletier each played well. The Boys Varsity Soccer Team (1-0) beat LaSalle 1-0. Enzo Lagrassa-Gillet scored on an assist from Max Manhire, and Julian Kahan made 13 saves. The Girls Varsity Soccer Team beat LaSalle 1-0. Mia Batista scored on a penalty kick, and Mila Crespo, Lucia Arcila, and Natalia Pantin Escudero all played well.
     
    Today.......The Girls Varsity Basketball Team hosts Gulliver at 7pm, and the Boys and Girls Varsity Soccer Teams travel to The Benjamin School at 5/7pm.
     
    On Thursday......The Boys Middle School Soccer Team hosts Palmer-Trinity at 4pm, and the Girls Middle School Soccer Team travels to Gulliver at 4pm.
     
    Fall Sports Awards Ceremony………Our Fall Sports Awards Ceremony will take place on Wednesday, December 2, at 7pm via Zoom.  Below are the links to each team’s award ceremony…all student-athletes, families, and friends are welcome.
     
    Team
    Meeting ID (Password)
    Meeting Link
    Host
    Co-Host
    Junior Varsity Volleyball
    673 097 9724
    Joseph Hernandez
    Chris Polite
    Varsity Volleyball
     
    639 194 2887
    Erin Mitchem
    Chuck Sennett
    Golf
    654 339 6961
     
    Bryan Parizo
    Anthony Haderer
    Varsity Swimming
    305 779 7229
    Eric Scheingoltz
    Chris Hayes
     
    Read More
  • Monday, November 16, 2020:

    In Friday’s Athletic Events.......The Girls Middle School Soccer Team (0-4) lost to Gulliver 2-1.  Alessia Badia led the way with a goal, Emily Wolk made 8 saves, and Leah Ogulnick, Victoria Ballestas, Emmanuelle Almeida, and Olivia Pelletier all played well.
     
    On Saturday.....The Girls Middle School Swim Team (1-1) beat Carrollton 105-104, but lost to Gulliver 135-78.  The Boys Middle School Swim Team (0-1) lost to Gulliver 99-93.
     
    The Spartans were led by
    Dante Porchetto (6th) – 1st in the 50 Back
    Valentina Valdivia (7th) – 2nd in the 100 Free & 2nd in the 200 Free
    Miguel Escobar (8th) – 2nd in the 100 Free & 2nd in the 50 Breast
    Oliver Lieberman (6th) – 2nd in the 50 Free
    Benjamin Rojas (8th) – 2nd in the 50 Back
     
    Boys 200 Free Relay – 1st
                Warren Bromley, Miguel Escobar, Dante Porchetto, Oliver Lieberman
     
    Boys 200 Medley Relay – 2nd
                Dante Porchetto, Warren Bromley, Oliver Lieberman, Miguel Escobar
     
    On Sunday......Dylan Smiley and Hannah Webb each participated in Swimming States in Jupiter. 
    Dylan Smiley (10th)8th in the 100 Fly* (11 pts) / 13th in the 100 Breast* (4 pts) – 15 Total Points
                *Set a new Varsity Record in the 100 Fly & 100 Breast
               
    Dylan dropped 2.37 in the 100 Fly and went 50.04, finished 8th and set a new school record. This record was 18 years old. He also dropped 1.8 in the 100 Breast, 58.60 qualified/tied for 8th place and reset is own 100 Breaststroke school record.
     
    Hannah Webb (8th) – 13th in the 50 Free (3 pts) – 3 Total Points
    dropped 0.69 in the 50 Free. She went 24.75 a new Lifetime Best.
     
    In Today’s Action.....The Boys Middle School Soccer Team travels to Palmer-Trinity at 4pm.
     
    On Tuesday........The Girls and Boys Varsity Soccer Teams travel to LaSalle at 5/7pm, and the Girls Middle School Soccer Team hosts South Florida Heat at 4pm.
     
     
    Read More
  • Friday, November 13, 2020:

    In Thursday’s Athletic Action.......The Girls and Boys Varsity Soccer games vs. North Broward Prep were both cancelled due to inclement weather.  Both games will be rescheduled.
     
    On Friday......The Girls Middle School Soccer Team hosts Gulliver at 4pm. All other practices will take place as originally planned.
     
    On Saturday......The Girls and Boys Middle School Swim Teams host Carrollton and Gulliver in their season openers at 9am.  Good luck to Dylan Smiley and Hannah Webb.  Both will compete in the Swimming State Championships in Stuart on Sunday. 
     
    Our protocols for fans include:
    • Attendance is limited to 2 fans per player on the roster
    • Fans are REQUIRED to wear masks at all times – no gaiters are permitted
    • Please social distance
     
    If you are unable to attend, the games will be broadcasted at the links below:
    Outdoor Events - MCDS Livestream link: https://livestream.com/mcds-athletics
    Indoor Events – MCDS YouTube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/channel/UC2Z4xrxKZQAIhOtW-rv2Aew
     
    Read More
  • Thursday, November 12, 2020:

    In Wednesday’s Athletic Action....The Girls Middle School Soccer Team (0-3) lost to Palmer-Trinity 5-1. Emily Wolk led the way with 7 saves, Victoria Ballestes scored on an assist from Leah Ogulnick, and Olivia Pelletier, Maggie Houser, and Gabrielle Bassette all played well.
     
    Today.......The Girls and Boys Varsity Soccer Teams host North Broward Prep at 5/7pm.
     
    On Friday......The Girls Middle School Soccer Team hosts Gulliver at 4pm.
     
    Our protocols for fans include:
    • Attendance is limited to 2 fans per player on the roster
    • Fans are REQUIRED to wear masks at all times – no gaiters are permitted
    • Please social distance
     
    If you are unable to attend, the games will be broadcasted at the links below:
    Outdoor Events - MCDS Livestream link: https://livestream.com/mcds-athletics
    Indoor Events – MCDS YouTube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/channel/UC2Z4xrxKZQAIhOtW-rv2Aew
    Read More
  • Tuesday, November 10, 2020:

    In Friday’s Athletic Action......The Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball Team (5-3) beat Florida Christian in their season finale 25-17, 25-17.  Isabella Possin led the way with 11 assists, 10 digs, and 5 aces, Tiana Tolles had 5 kills and 2 digs, Sophia Arcila added 6 digs and 1 ace, Mikaela Tolles had 5 digs, Ella Green added 5 digs, 3 kills and 12 aces, Ella Gilderman and Lucia Cartolano each had 2 kills, and Hailey Asseus played well.  The Girls Varsity Volleyball Team (8-2) lost to Florida Christian on “Senior Night” in their season finale 19-25, 16-25, 25-22, 25-23. Senior Sasha Vaygensberg led the way with 9 kills, 19 digs, and 15 receptions, Senior Brianna Lewin had 3 kills and 12 reception, and Isabella Brod added 25 digs and 18 receptions.  

    In Today’s Athletic Action.....The Boys Middle School Soccer Team travels to Gulliver at 4pm (be at school at 2:15pm, bus leaves at 2:30pm).  In addition, all practices schedule for today will occur as planned. 
    Below are the specifics for each team....
     
    Girls Middle School Soccer – Practice starts at 4:15pm
    Girls and Boys Varsity Cross Country - Practice starts at 4:15pm
    Boys Junior Varsity and Varsity Basketball - Tryouts start at 4:15pm
    Girls and Boys Middle School Swimming - Practice starts at 4:15pm
    Girls Varsity Basketball - Practice starts at 5:30pm pictures, 6pm practice
    Girls Varsity Soccer – The SLAM game has been cancelled – We will hand uniforms out at 4pm, pictures at 4:15pm, practice will take place from 4:30-6:30pm.
    Boys Varsity Soccer – The SLAM game has been cancelled – We will hand uniforms out at 5:30pm, pictures at 6:15pm, practice will take place from 6:30-8:30pm.
    Read More
  • Wednesday, November, 11, 2020:

    Senior Signing..........TODAY at 1pm, during Upper School lunch at the Koch Family Athletic Complex, we will be celebrating our first senior signing of the 2020-2021 school year.  Allexii Bassette will be signing to play tennis at Huntingdon College in Montgomery, Alabama, and Andrea Daley will be signing to play basketball at The George Washington University in Washington, D.C. .  Please join Allexii, Andrea, and their families on this day to celebrate their signing to play athletics at the next level.  Congrats Allexii and Andrea!!!
     
    In Tuesday’s Athletic Action......The Boys Middle School Soccer Team (0-0-2) tied Gulliver 2-2.  Tomas Villegas and Esteban Reyes each scored, Diego Rodriguez added an assist, and Diego Corigliano, Oscar Bergier, Matthew Castro, Liam Reus, Oliver Shiff, Luca Benito, and Diego Simon all played well.
     
    Today....The Girls Middle School Soccer Team hosts Palmer-Trinity at 4pm.
     
    On Thursday.......The Girls and Boys Varsity Soccer Teams host North Broward Prep at 5/7pm.
     
    Our protocols for fans include:
    • Attendance is limited to 2 fans per player on the roster
    • Fans are REQUIRED to wear masks at all times – no gaiters are permitted
    • Please social distance
    If you are unable to attend, the games will be broadcasted at the links below:
    Outdoor Events - MCDS Livestream link: https://livestream.com/mcds-athletics
    Indoor Events – MCDS YouTube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/channel/UC2Z4xrxKZQAIhOtW-rv2Aew
     
    Upcoming Sports
    Spring Sports

    Boys Varsity Baseball

    Boys Varsity Baseball is for student-athletes in grades 9-12.  Tryouts will begin on January 25. Our boys baseball team will compete in the FHSAA state series.  Districts will take place the week of April 26, regionals the week of May 3, and states the week of May 7-8.  Please contact Mr. Chuck Sennett at sennettc@miamicountryday.org for more information.

    Girls Varsity Softball

    Girls Varsity Softball is for student-athletes in grades 6-12.  Tryouts will begin on January 25. Our softball team will not compete in the FHSAA state series.  Games will begin as early as February 8, with the season ending the week of April 24.  Please contact Mr. Chris Antonopoulos at antonopoulosc@miamicountryday.org for more information.

    Girls and Boys Varsity Water Polo

    Girls and Boys Varsity Water Polo is for student-athletes in grades 6-12.  Practice begins on January 11.  Our boys and girls water polo teams will compete in the FHSAA state series.  Districts will take place the week of March 29, regionals the week of April 4-5, and states on April 16-17. Please contact Ms. Stephanie Ragheb at raghebs@miamicountryday.org or Mr. Alain Guillen at guillena@miamicountryday.org for more information.
     
    Girls and Boys Varsity Tennis
    Girls and Boys Varsity Tennis is for student-athletes in grades 9-12.  Tryouts begin on January 18. Our boys and girls tennis teams will compete in the FHSAA state series.  Districts will take place the week of April 12, regionals the week of April 20-22, and states on April 26-30. Please contact Mr. Alan Murray at murraya@miamicountryday.org or Mr. Val Banada at banadav@miamicountryday.org for more information.

    Boys Varsity Lacrosse

    Boys Varsity Lacrosse is for student-athletes in grades 9-12.  Practice begins on January 25. Our boys lacrosse team will compete in the FHSAA state series.  Districts will take place the week of April 12, regionals the week of April 19, and states on May 7-8. Please contact Mr. Joseph Conner at connerj@miamicountryday.org for more information.

    Girls Varsity Lacrosse

    Girls Varsity Lacrosse is for student-athletes in grades 6-12. Practice begins on January 25. Our girls lacrosse team will compete in the FHSAA state series.  Districts will take place the week of April 12, regionals the week of April 19, and states on May 7-8.  Please contact Mr. Jason Pelletier at pelletierj@miamicountryday.org for more information.
     
    2020-2021 Middle School Athletics
    Middle School Season 2
    Boys Middle School Basketball
    Boys Middle School Basketball is for student-athletes in grades 6-8.  Tryouts begins on January 4, competitions will begin as early as January 18, and the South Florida Middle School Championships will be the week of March 1-5. Please contact Mr. Gerald Terry at terryg@miamicountryday.org, Mr. Joseph Hernandez at jhernandez@miamicountryday.org, or the athletic office at 305-779-7250 for more information.
     
    Girls Middle School Basketball
    Girls Middle School Basketball is for student-athletes in grades 6-8. Tryouts begin on January 4, competitions will begin as early as January 18, and the South Florida Middle School Championships will be the week of March 1-5.  Please contact Ms. Shenequah Johnson at sjohnson@miamicountryday.org, Mr. Ochiel Swaby at swabyo@miamicountryday.org, or the athletic office at 305-779-7250 for more information.

    Girls and Boys Middle School Water Polo

    Girls and Boys Middle School Water Polo is for student-athletes in grades 6-8. Practice will begin on January 4, competitions will begin as early as January 18, and the South Florida Middle School Championships will be the week of March 1-5. Please contact Ms. Eleni Pizanias at pizaniase@miamicountryday.org for more information.
     
    Girls and Boys Middle School Tennis
    Girls and Boys Middle School Tennis is for student-athletes in grades 6-8.  Tryouts begin on January 4, competitions will begin as early as January 18, and the South Florida Middle School Championships will be the week of March 1-5. Please contact Ms. Janet Haas at haasj@miamicountryday.org for more information.
     
    Boys and Girls Middle School Cross Country
    Middle School Cross Country is for student-athletes in grades 6-8.  Practice will begin on January 4, competitions will begin as early as January 18, and the South Florida Middle School Championships will be the week of March 1-5. Please contact Mr. Chris Hayes at hayesc@miamicountryday.org or the athletic office at 305-779-7250 for more information.

    Middle School Season 3

    Boys Middle School Baseball

    Boys Middle School Baseball is for student-athletes in grades 6-8.  Practice will begin March 8, competitions will start as early as March 22, and the South Florida Middle School Championships will be the week of May 10-14. Please contact Mr. Joseph Hernandez at jhernandez@miamicountryday.org for more information.

    Girls Middle School Volleyball
    Middle School Volleyball is for student-athletes in grades 6-8.  Tryouts will begin on March 8, competitions will begin as early as March 22, and the South Florida Middle School Championships will be the week of May 10-14.  Please contact Mr. Ochiel Swaby at swabyo@miamicountryday.org, Mrs. Valerie Martinez at martinezv@miamicountyryday.org, or the athletic office at 305-779-7250 for more information.
     

    Boys Middle School Lacrosse

    Boys Middle School Lacrosse is for student-athletes in grades 6-8.  Practice will begin March 8, competitions will start as early as March 22, and the South Florida Middle School Championships will be the week of May 10-14. Please Contact Mr. Joseph Conner at connerj@miamicountryday.org  for more information.
    Read More
  • Thursday, November 4, 2020:

    Senior Signing: On Wednesday, November 11 at 1pm at the Koch Family Athletic Complex, we will be celebrating our first senior signing of the 2020-2021 school year.  Allexii Bassette will be signing to play tennis at Huntingdon College in Montgomery, Alabama.  Please join Allexii and her family on this day to celebrate her signing to play tennis at the next level.  Congrats Allexii!!!
     
    In Monday’s Athletic Action….The Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball Team (4-3) beat Don Soffer Aventura 25-20, 26-28, 15-5. Isabella Possin led the way with 19 assists, Tiana Tolles had 11 kills, Sophia Arcila added 9 digs, 2 aces, and 1assist, Lucia Cartolano had 4 digs, 3 kills, and 4 aces, and Ella Green had 5 kills and 2 aces. The Girls Middle School Soccer Team (0-2) lost to Carrollton 3-1. Victoria Ballestas scored, and Mia Corcelli and Emily Wolk made 3 saves. The Girls and Boys Swim Teams participated in Regionals at Indian River State College. Dylan Smiley finished 3rd in the 100 Breast and 5th in the 100 Fly, Hannah Webb finished 8th in the 50 Free and 9th in the 100 Free, the Girls 200 Free Relay Team (Hannah Webb, Madison Castro, Tia Simmons, and Chloe Cartledge) finished 6th, the Girls 200 Medley Relay (Hannah Webb, Margo Erb, Chloe Cartledge, and Madison Castro) finished 9th, and the Boys 200 Free Relay Team (Dylan Smiley, Kenneth Barrett, Robert Deprandine, and Ilan Zenatti) finished 9th.
     
    On Tuesday and Wednesday…….Congratulations to Alex Pool and Matt Yamin.  Both competed at the Golf State Championships at Mission Inn in Howie in the Hills. Alex Pool finished in 16th place overall by shooting an impressive 5-over par 149 (2-day total).
     
    Today…..There are no matches, meets, or games scheduled for today.
     
    On Friday……the Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball Team hosts Florida Christian at 5:30pm, and the Varsity Volleyball Team hosts Florida Christian in their annual “Senior Game” at 7pm.
    Read More
  • Week of October 29 - November 2, 2020:

    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Dylan Smiley – Swimming 
    In Districts, Dylan won the 100 Breast for the 3rd consecutive year, and finished 2nd in the 100 Fly.  In Regionals, he finished 3rd in the 100 Breast, 5th in the 100 Fly, and was on the 200 Free Relay Team that placed 9th.                                                                                                                                                                                                    
    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Isabella Possin – Volleyball
    Isabella combined for 35 Assists, 5 Digs, and 3 Kills in wins against Hialeah Educational, SLAM, and Don Soffer.
     
    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Victoria Ballestas – Soccer
    Victoria scored the lone goal in a game against Carrollton
    Read More
  • Monday, November 2, 2020:

    In Saturday’s Athletic Action..... Boys and Girls Varsity Swim Teams both finished in 5th place in Districts at Ransom Everglades.
     
    The Spartans were led by:
    Dylan Smiley (10th) – 2nd in the 100 Fly (17pts) / 1st in the 100 Breast* (20pts) – 52 Total Points
                *Three time District Champions in the 100 Breast (2018, 2019, 2020)
     
    Hannah Webb (8th) – 2nd in the 50 Free (17pts) / 3rd in the 100 Free (16pts) – 47.5 Total Points
     
    Ilan Zenatti (12th) – 3rd in the 200 IM (16pts) / 4th in the 100 Back (15pts) – 44.5 Total Points
     
    Chloe Cartledge (10th) – 10th in the 50 Free (7pts) / 9th in the 100 Fly (8pts) – 29.5 Total Points
     
    Tia Simmons (11th) – 12th in the 200 Free (5pts) / 9th in the 500 Free (9pts) – 28.5 Total Points
     
    Madison Castro (10th) – 9th in the 50 Free (8pts) / 11th in the 100 Free (6pts) – 28.5 Total Points
     
    Kenneth Barrett (10th) - 10th in the 100 Free (7pts) / 11th in the 100 Breast (6pts) – 28 Total Points
     
    Robert Deprandine (11th) – 13th in the 50 Free (4pt) / 11th in the 100 Back (6pts) – 25 Total Points
     
    Alex Mandel (9th) – 7th in the 200 Free (12pts) / 8th in the 500 Free (11pts) – 23 Total Point
     
    Shaelyn Davis (10th) – 16th in the 200 IM (1pts) / 8th in the 500 Free (11pts) – 12 Total Points
     
    *Total Points include relay points
     
    Girls 200 Medley Relay – 5th (28pts – 7 each)
                Hannah Webb, Margo Erb, Chloe Cartledge, Madison Castro
     
    Boys 200 Medley Relay – 4th (30pts – 7.5 each)
                Ilan Zenatti, Kenneth Barrett, Dylan Smiley, Robert Deprandine
     
    Girls 200 Free Relay – 4th (30pts – 7.5 each)
    Hannah Webb, Madison Castro, Tia Simmons, Chloe Cartledge
                           
    Boys 200 Free Relay – 4th (30 pts – 7.5 each)
                Dylan Smiley, Kenneth Barrett, Robert Deprandine, Ilan Zenatti
     
    Girls 400 Free Relay – 5th (28pts – 7 each)
    Tia Simmons, Michelle Jacobo, Contessa Sharp,
     
     
    Today.....The Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball Team travels to Don Soffer Aventura at 3:30pm, the Girls Middle School Soccer Team hosts Carrollton at 4pm, and the Girls and Boys Varsity Swim Teams compete in Regionals at Indian River State College at 9:30am (Girls) and 1:30pm (Boys).  
     
    On Tuesday.....The Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball Team travels to Ransom Everglades at 4:30pm, and the Girls Varsity Volleyball Team hosts Hialeah Educational Academy at 4pm.
     
    If you are unable to attend, the games will be broadcasted at the links below:
     
    Outdoor Events - MCDS Livestream link: https://livestream.com/mcds-athletics
    Indoor Events – MCDS YouTube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/channel/UC2Z4xrxKZQAIhOtW-rv2Aew
     
    Upcoming Winter Sports
    Boys Varsity Basketball
    Boys Varsity Basketball is for student-athletes in grades 9-12.  Tryouts begin on Monday, November 9. Please contact Mr. Ralph Mata at matar@miamicountryday.org or the athletic office at 305-779-7250 for more information.
     
    Boys Junior Varsity Basketball
    Boys Junior Varsity Basketball is for student-athletes in grades 9-11. Tryouts begin on Monday, November 9. Please contact Mr. Jules Penn at pennj@miamicountryday.org or the athletic office at 305-779-7250 for more information.
    Read More
  • October

    Wednesday, October 28, 2020:

    In Tuesday’s Athletic Events.....The Junior Varsity Volleyball Team (2-3) beat Hialeah Educational Academy 25-18, 26-24. Andi Gale led the way with 4 kills and 2 digs, Isabella Possin had 8 assists and an ace, Lucia Cartolano added 4 digs, 4 aces, and 2 kills, Mikaela Tolles had 5 digs and 2 assists, and Sienna Rosenberg added 7 assists.
     
    Today.....The Girls and Boys Middle School Soccer Teams host Westminster Christian at 4/5:30pm.
     
    On Thursday......The Girls Junior Varsity and Varsity Volleyball Teams travel to SLAM Academy at 3:30/5pm.
     
    Upcoming Winter Sports
    Boys Varsity Basketball
    Boys Varsity Basketball is for student-athletes in grades 9-12.  Tryouts begin on Monday, November 9. Please contact Mr. Ralph Mata at matar@miamicountryday.org or the athletic office at 305-779-7250 for more information.
     
    Boys Junior Varsity Basketball
    Boys Junior Varsity Basketball is for student-athletes in grades 9-11. Tryouts begin on Monday, November 9. Please contact Mr. Jules Penn at pennj@miamicountryday.org or the athletic office at 305-779-7250 for more information.
    Read More
  • Week of October 21 - October 27, 2020:

    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Ilan Zennati – Swimming
    Ilan completed the IRONMAN by participating in every event at the “Senior Meet” against Doctors Charter and Columbus.
     
    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Carolina Ortegon – Volleyball
    Carolina combined for 22 kills and 7 blocks in matches against Dade Christian, Somerset Academy, SLAM Academy, and Hialeah Educational Academy.
     
    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Hannah Webb – Swimming
    Hannah finished 1st in the 100 Freestyle and 100 Breaststroke, and was on the winning 200 and 400 Freestyle Relay Teams.
    Read More
  • Tuesday, October 27, 2020:

    In Monday’s Athletic Action....The Varsity Volleyball Team (6-1) beat SLAM Academy 25-11, 25-17, 25-12.  Sasha Vaygensberg led the way with 12 kills, 1 ace, 6 digs, and 3 blocks, Carolina Ortegon added 8 kills and a block, Simone Hart had 14 assists, and Sophia Brod had 10 digs and an ace.
     
    Today.....The Junior Varsity Volleyball Team hosts Hialeah Educational Academy at 4pm.
     
    On Wednesday.....The Girls and Boys Middle School Soccer Teams host Westminster Christian at 4/5:30pm.
     
    Read More
  • Monday, October 26, 2020:

    In Saturday’s Athletic Action....The Varsity Volleyball Team (5-1) beat Hialeah Educational Academy 28-30, 25-15, 15-13 and beat Monsignor Pace 25-12, 25-20. Against HEA, Carolina Ortegon led the way with 9 kills and 5 blocks, Simone Hart had 29 assists and 4 aces, Chiara Moura added 10 digs and 11 receptions, Isabella Brod had 12 digs and 17 receptions, and Brianna Lewin added 7 digs and 4 kills.  Against Pace, Carolina Ortegon had 5 kills and a block, Morgan Loeb added 12 service points, 6 digs, and 4 receptions, and Isabella Brod had 4 digs, 1 ace, and 3 service points.  The Junior Varsity Volleyball Team (1-3) lost to Carrollton 25-20, 25-23. Isabella Possin led the way with 8 assists, Sienna Rosenberg added 6 assists, Lucia Cartolano had 10 digs, 3 kills, and 2 aces, Sophia Arcila added 12 digs and 3 aces, and Tiana Tolles had 3 kills and a block.
     
    Today....The Varsity Volleyball Team hosts SLAM Academy at 5pm.
     
    On Tuesday.....The Junior Varsity Volleyball Team hosts Hialeah Educational Academy at 4pm.
    Read More
  • Friday, October 23, 2020:

    In Thursday’s Athletic Action........The Girls and Boys Varsity Swim Teams hosted Columbus and Doctors Charter in their annual “Senior Meet”. The Girls Team (2-1) beat Doctors Charter 116-22, and the Boys Team (1-3) beat Doctors Charter 80-8, but lost to Columbus 116-22. Congratulations to our seniors: Ilan Zenatti, Zeina Bazzi, Anne Casadevall, Margo Erb Greaux, and Michelle Jacobo.  
     
    The Spartans were led by
    Ilan Zenatti (12th) – Completed the IRONMAN – Swam every race in the meet.
    Dylan Smiley (10th) - 1st in the 100 Free & 100 Breast
    Hannah Webb (8th) – 1st in the 200 Free & 2nd in the 100 Free
    Madison Castro (10th) – 1st in the 200 IM
    Contessa Sharpe (10th) – 2nd in the 200 IM & 2nd in the 100 Breast
    Chloe Cartledge (11th) – 2nd in the 50 Free & 1st in the 500 Free
    Zaina Bazzi (12th) – 1st in the 100 Fly
    Michelle Jacobo (12th) 1st in the 100 Back
     
    Girls 200 Medley Relay – 1st
                Anne Casadevall, Margo Erb, Zaina Bazzi, Michelle Jacobo
     
    Boys 200 Medley Relay – 2nd
                Dylan Smiley, Kenneth Barrett, Evan Hurwitz, Ilan Zenatti
     
    Girls 200 Free Relay – 1st
                Chloe Cartledge, Tia Simmons, Madison Castro, Hanna Webb
     
    Boys 200 Free Relay – 2nd
                Ilan Zenatti, Kenneth Barrett, Evan Hurwitz, Dylan Smiley
     
    Girls 400 Free Relay – 1st
                Chloe Cartledge, Tia Simmons, Madison Castro, Hanna Webb
     
    Today.....There are no athletic games, meets, or matched scheduled for Friday.
     
    On Saturday....The Varsity Volleyball Team hosts matches against Monsignor Pace and Hialeah Educational Academy at 10am/12pm/2pm, and the Junior Varsity Volleyball Team travels to Carrollton
     
    Upcoming Winter Sports
    Girls Varsity Basketball
    Girls Varsity Basketball is for student-athletes in grades 9-12.  Tryouts begin on Monday, October 26.. Please contact Mr. Ochiel Swaby at swabyo@miamicountryday.org or the athletic office at 305-779-7250 for more information.
    Read More
  • Thursday, October 22, 2020:

    Golf News.......Congratulations to golfers Matt Yamin and Alex Pool.  Both qualified for States in Howie the Hills on November 2-3.
     
    In Today’s Action........The Girls and Boys Varsity Swim Teams host Columbus and Doctors Charter in our annual “Senior Meet” at 4:30pm, and the Girls Varsity Volleyball Team travels to Dade Christian at 5pm.
     
    On Friday.....There are no athletic games, meets, or matched scheduled for Friday.
     
    In Saturday’s Action....The Varsity Volleyball Team hosts matches against Monsignor Pace and Hialeah Educational Academy at 10am/12pm/2pm.
     
    Upcoming Winter Sports
    Girls Varsity Basketball
    Girls Varsity Basketball is for student-athletes in grades 9-12.  Tryouts begin on Monday, October 26.. Please contact Mr. Ochiel Swaby at swabyo@miamicountryday.org or the athletic office at 305-779-7250 for more information.
     
    Read More
  • Wednesday, October 21, 2020:

    In Tuesday’s Athletic Action...........Congratulations to Alex Pool.  She shot a 5 over par 77 at Crandon Park while participating in Golf Regionals and finished tied for 6th place overall.  The Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball Team (1-2) beat Ransom Everglades 24-26, 25-20, 15-12. Tiana Tolles led the way with 7 kills, 5 aces, and 11 digs, Isabella Possin had 8 assists and 6 digs, Sophia Arcila added 15 digs and 5 aces, and Lucia Cartolano had 6 digs and 2 aces. The Girls and Varsity Swim Teams competed in a “Virtual Meet” against Coral Shores.  The results will be in Thursday’s update.   
     
    In Today’s Action.......There are no games, meets, or matches scheduled for today. 
     
    On Thursday........The Girls and Boys Varsity Swim Teams host Columbus and Doctors Charter in our annual “Senior Meet” at 4:30pm, and the Girls Varsity Volleyball Team travels to Dade Christian at 5pm.
     
    Upcoming Winter Sports
    Girls Varsity Basketball
    Girls Varsity Basketball is for student-athletes in grades 9-12.  Tryouts begin on Monday, October 26.. Please contact Mr. Ochiel Swaby at swabyo@miamicountryday.org or the athletic office at 305-779-7250 for more information.
     
    Boys Varsity Basketball
    Boys Varsity Basketball is for student-athletes in grades 9-12.  Tryouts begin on Monday, November 2. Please contact Mr. Ralph Mata at matar@miamicountryday.org or the athletic office at 305-779-7250 for more information.
     
    Boys Junior Varsity Basketball
    Boys Junior Varsity Basketball is for student-athletes in grades 9-11. Tryouts begin on Monday, November 2. Please contact Mr. Jules Penn at pennj@miamicountryday.org or the athletic office at 305-779-7250 for more information.
     
    Read More
  • Tuesday, October 20, 2020:

    In Monday’s Athletic Action.....The Boys Golf Team finished 5th in the Regional Golf Tournament at Crandon Park after shooting a 334. Matthew Yamin finished tied for 4th with a 77, and Antonio Justo and Jaden Russell each shot an 82.
     
    Today......Alex Pool participates in Golf Regionals at Crandon Park starting at 8:30am, the Junior Varsity Volleyball Team hosts Ransom Everglades at 4:30pm, and the Girls and Boys Varsity Swim Teams host Coral Shores in a virtual meet at 4:30pm.
     
    Upcoming Winter Sports
    Girls Varsity Basketball
    Girls Varsity Basketball is for student-athletes in grades 9-12.  Tryouts begin on Monday, October 26.. Please contact Mr. Ochiel Swaby at swabyo@miamicountryday.org or the athletic office at 305-779-7250 for more information.
     
    Boys Varsity Basketball
    Boys Varsity Basketball is for student-athletes in grades 9-12.  Tryouts begin on Monday, November 2. Please contact Mr. Ralph Mata at matar@miamicountryday.org or the athletic office at 305-779-7250 for more information.
     
    Boys Junior Varsity Basketball
    Boys Junior Varsity Basketball is for student-athletes in grades 9-11. Tryouts begin on Monday, November 2. Please contact Mr. Jules Penn at pennj@miamicountryday.org or the athletic office at 305-779-7250 for more information.
     
    MCDS Athletic Facebook page – If you are a “Facebook user” please like us at “MCDS Athletics”.
     
    MCDS Athletic Instagram page – If you are an “Instagram user” please follow us at “mcdsathletics”.
     
    MCDS Sideline Store.......Please take some time to shop at our Miami Country Day School sideline store at https://sideline.bsnsports.com/schools/florida/miami/miami-country-day-school.  All proceeds go directly to our Parents Association.
                                
    Open i Studio Check-out all of our athletic photos at www.miamicountryday.org – go to athletics, then athletic photos, or go directly to Open i Studio at http://www.openistudio.com
    Read More
  • Monday, October 19, 2020:

    In Saturday’s Athletic Action...... The Varsity Volleyball Team (3-1) beat Dade Christian 25-13, 25-14 and beat Somerset Academy (Pines) 25-9, 25-15. In the Somerset match, Sasha Vaygensberg led the way with 4 kills, 12 digs, and a block, Carolina Ortegon had 3 kills and a block, Isabella Brod added 9 digs, 6 receptions, and 5 service points, Brianna Lewin had 3 kills, and Simone Hart added 12 assists and 8 service points. Against Dade Christian, Sophia Rosenberg had 8 kills and Isabella Brod added 8 receptions and 8 digs. The Boys Varsity Swim Team (0-2) lost to Gulliver 183-54, and the Girls Varsity Swim Team lost to Gulliver 188-81.
     
    The Spartans were led by
    Dylan Smiley (10th) - 1st in the 100 Fly & 100 Breast
    Chloe Cartledge (11th) – 3rd in the 50 Free
    Robert Depradine (11th) – 3rd in the 50 Free
    Madison Castro (10th) – 3rd in the 100 Free
    Evan Hurwitz (9th) – 3rd in the 100 Free
     
    Girls 200 Free Relay – 2nd
                Hanna Webb, Madison, Tia Simmons, Chloe Cartledge
     
    Boys 200 Free Relay – 2nd
                Dylan Smiley, Ilan Zenatti, Evan Hurwitz, Kenneth Barrett
     
    Today.....The Boys Golf Team participates in Regionals at Crandon Park at 8am.
     
    Boys Varsity Soccer
    Boys Varsity Soccer is for student-athletes in grades 9-12. Tryouts begin on Monday, October 19.  Please contact Mr. Jeff Watson at watsonj@miamicountryday.org or the athletic office at 305-779-7250 for more information.
     
    Girls Varsity Soccer
    Girls Varsity Soccer is for student-athletes in grades 9-12.  Tryouts begin on Monday, October 19. Please contact Mr. Kameron Clark at clarkc@miamicountryday.org or the athletic office at 305-779-7250 for more information.
     
    On Tuesday......Alex Pool participates in Golf Regionals at Crandon Park starting at 8am, the Junior Varsity Volleyball Team hosts Ransom Everglades at 4:30pm, and the Girls and Boys Varsity Swim Teams host Coral Shores in a virtual meet at 4:30pm.
     
    Read More
  • Friday, October 16, 2020:

    Today’s Athletic Events.......There are no meets, matches, or games scheduled for today.
     
    On Saturday......The Boys and Girls Varsity Swim Teams travel to Gulliver at 9am (8am warmup), and the Varsity Volleyball Team hosts matches against Dade Christian and Somerset Academy (Pines) at 10am/12pm/2pm.
     
    In Monday’s Action.....The Boys Golf Team participates in Regionals at Crandon Park at 8:30am.
     
    Boys Varsity Soccer
    Boys Varsity Soccer is for student-athletes in grades 9-12. Tryouts begin on Monday, October 19.  Please contact Mr. Jeff Watson at watsonj@miamicountryday.org or the athletic office at 305-779-7250 for more information.
     
    Girls Varsity Soccer
    Girls Varsity Soccer is for student-athletes in grades 9-12.  Tryouts begin on Monday, October 19. Please contact Mr. Kameron Clark at clarkc@miamicountryday.org or the athletic office at 305-779-7250 for more information.
    Read More
  • Tuesday, October 13, 2020:

    In Monday’s Athletic Action.....Congratulations to the Golf Team.  They won Districts for the 3rd consecutive year after a rain shortened 11-holes. Matt Yamin led the way with a 3-under 42, Torrence Mack shot a 48, Jaden Russell added a 51, and Sam Netkin had a 53.  On the girls side, Alex Pool finished as the #1 individual qualifier after shooting a 32 (8 holes).  The boys will compete in Regions on Monday at Crandon Park at 8:30am, and Alex Pool will compete in the girls regionals on Tuesday at Crandon Park at 8:30am. The Girls Varsity Volleyball Team (1-1) beat Sagemont 25-9, 25-17, 25-16.  Simone Hart led the way with 16 assists and 4 service points, Tatiana Blasky had 14 service points and 7 assists, Isabella Brod added 12 digs and 12 service points, Sasha Vaygensberg had 9 digs and 4 kills, and Brisel Cabrera added 4 kills. The Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball Team (0-2) lost to Don Soffer Aventura 18-25, 25-21, 15-17. Lucia Cartolano led the way with 8 service points and 6 digs, Isabella Possin had 6 assists and 5 digs, Sophia Arcila added 5 aces and 3 digs, Ella Green had 6 kills and 2 aces, and Andi Gale added 4 kills.
     
    Today......There are no games, matches, or meets scheduled for today.
     
    On Wednesday......the Boys and Girls Varsity Swim Teams will host a “Virtual Meet” against Ransom Everglades at 4:30pm.  Please join the action at our MCDS Livestream at https://livestream.com/mcds-athletics.
     
    High School Winter Sports
     
    Boys Varsity Soccer
    Boys Varsity Soccer is for student-athletes in grades 9-12. Tryouts begin on October 19.  Our boys soccer team will compete in the FHSAA state series.  Districts will take place the week of February 1, regionals the week of February 15, and states the week of March 3.  Please contact Mr. Jeff Watson at watsonj@miamicountryday.org or the athletic office at 305-779-7250 for more information.
     
    Girls Varsity Soccer
    Girls Varsity Soccer is for student-athletes in grades 9-12.  Tryouts begin on October 19. Our girls soccer team will compete in the FHSAA state series.  Districts will take place the week of February 1, regionals the week of February 15, and states the week of March 3.  Please contact Mr. Kameron Clark at clarkc@miamicountryday.org or the athletic office at 305-779-7250 for more information.
     
    MCDS Athletic Facebook page – If you are a “Facebook user” please like us at “MCDS Athletics”.
     
    MCDS Athletic Instagram page – If you are an “Instagram user” please follow us at “mcdsathletics”.
     
    MCDS Sideline Store.......Please take some time to shop at our Miami Country Day School sideline store at https://sideline.bsnsports.com/schools/florida/miami/miami-country-day-school.  All proceeds go directly to our Parents Association.
                                
    Open i Studio Check-out all of our athletic photos at www.miamicountryday.org – go to athletics, then athletic photos, or go directly to Open i Studio at http://www.openistudio.com
     
    Read More
  • Friday, October 9, 2020:

    In Thursday’s Athletic Events.....The Golf Team (3-0) beat University School in their final regular season meet 160-180.  Alex Pool led the scoring with a 1-under 35, Antonio Justo and Matt Yamin each shot a 38, and Jaden Russell added a 40.  The team will compete in Districts on Monday at noon at Plantation Preserve Golf Course. 

    Today.......The Junior Varsity Volleyball Team travels to Carrollton for their season opener at 4pm, and the Varsity Volleyball Team travels to Carrollton at 6pm. The link to watch both volleyball games at Carrollton is  https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCfjqJG0sIGGoAnBv4up_Byg.

    On Saturday.....The Boys and Girls Varsity Swim Teams host Westminster Christian in their first meet of the season at 9am (warmups begin at 8am). The meet can be viewed live on our Livestream link at https://livestream.com/mcds-athletics.

    Have a great weekend!

    2020-2021 Middle School Athletics
    Season 1

    Boys and Girls Middle School Swimming
    Middle School Swimming is for student-athletes in grades 6-8.  Practice will begin on Monday, October 12. Please contact Mr. Eric Scheingoltz at scheingoltze@miamicountryday.org or the athletic office at 305-779-7250 for more information.

    Boys Middle School Soccer
    Boys Middle School Soccer is for student-athletes in grades 6-8. Tryouts begin on Monday, October 12. Please contact Mr. Luis Velarde at velardel@miamicountryday.org, Mr.  Jeff Watson at watsonj@miamicountryday.org, or the athletic office at 305-779-7250 for more information.

    Girls Middle School Soccer
    Girls Middle School Soccer is for student-athletes in grades 6-8.  Tryouts begin on Monday, October 12. Please contact Mr. Marco D’ Urbano at durbanom@miamicountryday.org  or the athletic office at 305-779-7250 for more information. 
    Read More
  • Tuesday, October 6, 2020:

    In Monday’s Athletic Action.....The Golf Team (2-0) beat Ransom Everglades 159-161.  Matt Yamin led the way with a 37, Torrence Mack shot a 39, Jaden Russell added a 40, and Antonio Justo had a 43.
     
    Today.....There are no meets, matches, or games scheduled for today.
     
    MCDS Athletic Facebook page – If you are a “Facebook user” please like us at “MCDS Athletics”.
     
    MCDS Athletic Instagram page – If you are an “Instagram user” please follow us at “mcdsathletics”.
     
    MCDS Sideline Store.......Please take some time to shop at our Miami Country Day School sideline store at https://sideline.bsnsports.com/schools/florida/miami/miami-country-day-school.  All proceeds go directly to our Parents Association.
                                
    Open i Studio Check out all of our athletic photos at www.miamicountryday.org – go to athletics, then athletic photos, or go directly to Open i Studio at http://www.openistudio.com
     
    High School and Middle School Sports: Below is a list of upcoming sports.  Please contact the coach of each respective sport if you have any specific questions regarding start dates and season requirements.
    2020-2021 Middle School Athletics
     
    Season 1
    Boys and Girls Middle School Swimming
    Middle School Swimming is for student-athletes in grades 6-8.  Practice will begin on October 12, competitions will begin as early as October 26, and the South Florida Middle School Championships will be the week of December 7-11. Please contact Mr. Eric Scheingoltz at scheingoltze@miamicountryday.org or the athletic office at 305-779-7250 for more information.
     
    Boys Middle School Soccer
    Boys Middle School Soccer is for student-athletes in grades 6-8. Tryouts begin on October 12, competitions will begin as early as October 26, and the South Florida Middle School Championships will be the week of December 7-11. Please contact Mr. Luis Velarde at velardel@miamicountryday.org, Mr.  Jeff Watson at watsonj@miamicountryday.org, or the athletic office at 305-779-7250 for more information.
     
    Girls Middle School Soccer
    Girls Middle School Soccer is for student-athletes in grades 6-8.  Tryouts begin on October 12, competitions will begin as early as October 26, and the South Florida Middle School Championships will be the week of December 7-11. Please contact Mr. Marco D’ Urbano at durbanom@miamicountryday.org  or the athletic office at 305-779-7250 for more information.
     
    High School Winter Sports
    Boys and Girls Varsity Cross Country - Varsity Cross Country is for student-athletes in grades 6-12.  Practice will begin on October 12.  Our cross country teams will not compete in the FHSAA state series.  Meets will begin as early as October 26, with the season ending on December 18.  Please contact Mr. Chris Hayes at hayesc@miamicountryday.org or the athletic office at 305-779-7250 for more information.
     
    Boys Varsity Soccer
    Boys Varsity Soccer is for student-athletes in grades 9-12. Tryouts begin on October 19.  Our boys soccer team will compete in the FHSAA state series.  Districts will take place the week of February 1, regionals the week of February 15, and states the week of March 3.  Please contact Mr. Jeff Watson at watsonj@miamicountryday.org or the athletic office at 305-779-7250 for more information.
     
    Girls Varsity Soccer
    Girls Varsity Soccer is for student-athletes in grades 9-12.  Tryouts begin on October 19. Our girls soccer team will compete in the FHSAA state series.  Districts will take place the week of February 1, regionals the week of February 15, and states the week of March 3.  Please contact Mr. Kameron Clark at clarkc@miamicountryday.org or the athletic office at 305-779-7250 for more information.
     
    Girls Varsity Basketball
    Girls Varsity Basketball is for student-athletes in grades 9-12.  Tryouts begin on October 26. Our girls basketball team will compete in the FHSAA state series.  Districts will take place the week of February 1, regionals the week of February 8, and states the week of February 22. Please contact Mr. Ochiel Swaby at swabyo@miamicountryday.org or the athletic office at 305-779-7250 for more information.
     
    Boys Varsity Basketball
    Boys Varsity Basketball is for student-athletes in grades 9-12.  Tryouts begin on November 2. Our boys basketball team will compete in the FHSAA state series.  Districts will take place the week of February 8, regionals the week of February 15, and states the week of March 3.  Please contact Mr. Ralph Mata at matar@miamicountryday.org or the athletic office at 305-779-7250 for more information.
     
    Boys Junior Varsity Basketball
    Boys Junior Varsity Basketball is for student-athletes in grades 9-11. Tryouts begin on November 2 and the season will continue through the week of February 1.  Please contact Mr. Jules Penn at pennj@miamicountryday.org or the athletic office at 305-779-7250 for more information.
    Read More
  • September

    Wednesday, September 30, 2020:

    Today.......the Varsity Golf Team travels to the Biltmore Country Club to play Westminster Christian at 4:30pm.
     
    On Thursday.....The Golf Team hosts University School at the Miami Shores Country Club at 3pm.  
     
    2020-2021 Middle School Athletics
    Season 1
    Boys and Girls Middle School Swimming
    Middle School Swimming is for student-athletes in grades 6-8. Practice will begin on Monday, October 12. Please contact Mr. Eric Scheingoltz at scheingoltze@miamicountryday.org for more information.
     
    Boys Middle School Soccer
    Boys Middle School Soccer is for student-athletes in grades 6-8. Tryouts begin on Monday, October 12. Please contact Mr. Luis Velarde at velardel@miamicountryday.org or Mr. Jeff Watson at watsonj@miamicountryday.org for more information.
    Girls Middle School Soccer
    Girls Middle School Soccer is for student-athletes in grades 6-8.  Tryouts begin on Monday, October 12. Please contact Mr. Marco D’ Urbano at durbanom@miamicountryday.org for more information.
    High School Winter Sports
    Boys and Girls Varsity Cross Country - Varsity Cross Country is for student-athletes in grades 6-12.  Practice will begin on Monday, October 12. Please contact Mr. Chris Hayes at hayesc@miamicountryday.org or the athletic office at 305-779-7250 for more information.
     
    Boys Varsity Soccer
    Boys Varsity Soccer is for student-athletes in grades 9-12. Tryouts begin on Monday, October 19. Please contact Mr. Jeff Watson at watsonj@miamicountryday.org for more information.
    Girls Varsity Soccer
    Girls Varsity Soccer is for student-athletes in grades 9-12.  Tryouts begin on Monday, October 19. Please contact Mr. Kameron Clark at clarkk@miamicountryday.org for more information.
    Girls Varsity Basketball
    Girls Varsity Basketball is for student-athletes in grades 9-12.  Tryouts begin on Monday, October 26. Our girls basketball team will compete in the FHSAA state series. Please contact Mr. Ochiel Swaby at swabyo@miamicountryday.org for more information.
     
    Boys Varsity Basketball
    Boys Varsity Basketball is for student-athletes in grades 9-12.  Tryouts begin on Monday, November 2. Our boys basketball team will compete in the FHSAA state series. Please contact Mr. Ralph Mata at matar@miamicountryday.org for more information.
    Boys Junior Varsity Basketball
    Boys Junior Varsity Basketball is for student-athletes in grades 9-11. Tryouts begin on Monday, November 2. Please contact Mr. Jules Penn at pennj@miamicountryday.org for more information.
    Read More
  • Week of September 23-29, 2020:

    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Alex Pool – Golf
    Alex shot a 46 in the first match of the year against Westminster Christian.
                                                                                                                                               
    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Matt Yamin – Golf
    Matt shot a 1-under 34 against Westminster Christian and a 75 at the South Florida PGA Championships.
    Read More
  • Tuesday, September 29, 2020:

    In Friday and Saturday’s Action.....The Golf Team participated in the South Florida PGA Championships.  After a rain-delayed event on Friday, the team shot a 308 on Saturday to finish 3rd out of 14 teams at this prestigious event.  Matthew Yamin led the way with a 75, Jaden Russell added a 76, Antonio Justo shot a 78, and Sam Netkin finished with a 79.
     
    Today marks the beginning of our Fall Sports season for Varsity/JV Volleyball and Varsity Swimming
    Girls Varsity Volleyball – Varsity Volleyball is for student-athletes in grades 9-12.  Tryouts will begin on Tuesday, September 29 from 6-8pm. Please contact Mrs. Erin Mitchem at mitcheme@miamicountryday.org or the athletic office at 305-779-7250 for more information. 
     
    Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball – Junior Varsity Volleyball is for student-athletes in grades 9-10.  Tryouts will begin on Tuesday, September 29 from 4-6pm. Please contact Mr. Joseph Hernandez at jhernandez@miamicountryday.org or the athletic office at 305-779-7250 for more information.
               
    Boys and Girls Varsity Swimming - Varsity Swimming is for student-athletes in grades 9-12.  Practice will begin on Tuesday, September 29 from 4:30-6:30pm. Please contact Mr. Eric Scheingoltz at scheingoltze@miamicountryday.org or the athletic office at 305-779-7250 for more information.
     
    On Wednesday.......the Varsity Golf Team travels to the Biltmore Country Club to play Westminster Christian at 4:30pm.
     
    Read More
  • Wednesday, September 24, 2020:

    In Wednesday’s Athletic Action......The Golf Team (1-0) beat Westminster Christian in their season opener 148-171. Matt Yamin led the way with a 1-under 34, and Jaden Russell, Antonio Justo, and Sam Netkin all shot a 38.
     
    Today....There are no athletic events scheduled for today.
     
    On Friday and Saturday.....The Golf Team participates in the South Florida PGA Championships at Boca Grove, starting each day at noon. 
     
    Fall Sports
    Girls Varsity Volleyball – Varsity Volleyball is for student-athletes in grades 9-12.  Tryouts will begin on Tuesday, September 29. Please contact Mrs. Erin Mitchem at mitcheme@miamicountryday.org or the athletic office at 305-779-7250 for more information. 
     
    Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball – Junior Varsity Volleyball is for student-athletes in grades 9-10.  Tryouts will begin on Tuesday, September 29. Please contact Mr. Joseph Hernandez at jhernandez@miamicountryday.org or the athletic office at 305-779-7250 for more information.
               
    Boys and Girls Varsity Swimming - Varsity Swimming is for student-athletes in grades 9-12.  Practice will begin on Tuesday, September 29. Please contact Mr. Eric Scheingoltz at scheingoltze@miamicountryday.org or the athletic office at 305-779-7250 for more information.
    Read More
  • Wednesday, September 23, 2020:

    In Tuesday’s Athletic Action.......There are no athletic meets, matches, or games schedule for Tuesday.
     
    Today......The Varsity Golf Team hosts Westminster Christian in their season opener at the Miami Shores Country Club at 3pm.
     
    2020-21 High School Athletics
    Please see each sport listed below for practice start dates and coaching information.  All game and practice schedules will be posted on the Miami Country Day School athletic website at www.miamicountryday.org. Prior to the first day of practice, all student-athletes must have a completed physical and all proper FHSAA paperwork (EL2 and EL3) uploaded electronically to Magnus Health, which is accessed from your ‘My Country Day Account.’ Any questions regarding the athletic forms can be directed to the Athletic Trainers:  Michelle Cordero at corderom@miamicountryday.org , or Anthony Reyes reyesa@miamicountryday.org.
    High School Fall Sports
    Girls Varsity Volleyball – Varsity Volleyball is for student-athletes in grades 9-12.  Tryouts will begin on September 29. Our volleyball team will not compete in the FHSAA state series.  Matches will begin on October 9, with the season ending on November 6.  Please contact Mrs. Erin Mitchem at mitcheme@miamicountryday.org or the athletic office at 305-779-7250 for more information. 
     
    Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball – Junior Varsity Volleyball is for student-athletes in grades 9-10.  Tryouts will begin on September 29. Matches will begin on October 12, with the season ending on November 6.  Please contact Mr. Joseph Hernandez at jhernandez@miamicountryday.org or the athletic office at 305-779-7250 for more information.
               
    Boys and Girls Varsity Swimming - Varsity Swimming is for student-athletes in grades 9-12.  Practice will begin on September 29.  Our swim teams will compete in the FHSAA state series.  Swim meets will begin on October 10.  Districts will take place the week of October 26, regionals the week of November 2, and states will take place on November 13-14. Please contact Mr. Eric Scheingoltz at scheingoltze@miamicountryday.org or the athletic office at 305-779-7250 for more information.
     
    High School Winter Sports
    Varsity Football - Postponed until further notice.  We will revisit the possibility of having a football season in February/March.
     
    Boys and Girls Varsity Cross Country - Varsity Cross Country is for student-athletes in grades 6-12.  Practice will begin on October 12. Please contact Mr. Chris Hayes at hayesc@miamicountryday.org or the athletic office at 305-779-7250 for more information.
     

    Boys Varsity Soccer

    Boys Varsity Soccer is for student-athletes in grades 9-12. Tryouts begin on October 19. Please contact Mr. Jeff Watson at watsonj@miamicountryday.org for more information.

    Girls Varsity Soccer

    Girls Varsity Soccer is for student-athletes in grades 9-12.  Tryouts begin on October 19. Please contact Mr. Kameron Clark at clarkk@miamicountryday.org for more information.

    Girls Varsity Basketball

    Girls Varsity Basketball is for student-athletes in grades 9-12.  Tryouts begin on October 26. Our girls basketball team will compete in the FHSAA state series. Please contact Mr. Ochiel Swaby at swabyo@miamicountryday.org for more information.
     
    Boys Varsity Basketball
    Boys Varsity Basketball is for student-athletes in grades 9-12.  Tryouts begin on November 2. Our boys basketball team will compete in the FHSAA state series. Please contact Mr. Ralph Mata at matar@miamicountryday.org for more information.
    Boys Junior Varsity Basketball
    Boys Junior Varsity Basketball is for student-athletes in grades 9-11. Tryouts begin on November 2. Please contact Mr. Jules Penn at pennj@miamicountryday.org for more information.
     
    High School Spring Sports

    Boys Varsity Baseball

    Boys Varsity Baseball is for student-athletes in grades 9-12.  Tryouts will begin on January 25. Please contact Mr. Chuck Sennett at sennettc@miamicountryday.org for more information.

     

    Girls Varsity Softball

    Girls Varsity Softball is for student-athletes in grades 6-12.  Tryouts will begin on January 25. Please contact Mr. Chris Antonopoulos at antonopoulosc@miamicountryday.org for more information.

     

    Girls and Boys Varsity Water Polo

    Girls and Boys Varsity Water Polo is for student-athletes in grades 6-12.  Practice begins on January 11. Please contact Ms. Stephanie Ragheb at raghebs@miamicountryday.org or Mr. Alain Guillen at guillena@miamicountryday.org for more information.
     
    Girls and Boys Varsity Tennis
    Girls and Boys Varsity Tennis is for student-athletes in grades 9-12.  Tryouts begin on January 18. Please contact Mr. Alan Murray at murraya@miamicountryday.org or Mr. Val Banada at banadav@miamicountryday.org for more information.
     

    Boys Varsity Lacrosse

    Boys Varsity Lacrosse is for student-athletes in grades 9-12.  Practice begins on January 25. Please contact Mr. Joseph Conner at connerj@miamicountryday.org for more information.

     

    Girls Varsity Lacrosse                                                                                                                              

    Girls Varsity Lacrosse is for student-athletes in grades 6-12. Practice begins on January 25. Please contact Mr. Jason Pelletier at pelletierj@miamicountryday.org for more information.
     
    2020-2021 Middle School Athletics
    Season 1
    Boys and Girls Middle School Swimming
    Middle School Swimming is for student-athletes in grades 6-8. Practice will begin on October 12. Please contact Mr. Eric Scheingoltz at scheingoltze@miamicountryday.org for more information.

     

    Boys Middle School Soccer

    Boys Middle School Soccer is for student-athletes in grades 6-8. Tryouts begin on October 12. Please contact Mr. Luis Velarde at velardel@miamicountryday.org or Mr. Jeff Watson at watsonj@miamicountryday.org for more information.

    Girls Middle School Soccer

    Girls Middle School Soccer is for student-athletes in grades 6-8.  Tryouts begin on October 12. Please contact Mr. Marco D’ Urbano at durbanom@miamicountryday.org for more information.
    Season 2
    Boys Middle School Basketball
    Boys Middle School Basketball is for student-athletes in grades 6-8.  Tryouts begins on January 4. Please contact Mr. Gerald Terry at terryg@miamicountryday.org or Mr. Joseph Hernandez at jhernandez@miamicountryday.org for more information.
     
    Girls Middle School Basketball
    Girls Middle School Basketball is for student-athletes in grades 6-8. Tryouts begin on January 4. Please contact Ms. Shenequah Johnson at sjohnson@miamicountryday.org or Mr. Ochiel Swaby at swabyo@miamicountryday.org for more information.

     

    Girls and Boys Middle School Water Polo

    Girls and Boys Middle School Water Polo is for student-athletes in grades 6-8. Practice will begin on January 4. Please contact Ms. Eleni Pizanias at pizaniase@miamicountryday.org for more information.
     
    Girls and Boys Middle School Tennis
    Girls and Boys Middle School Tennis is for student-athletes in grades 6-8.  Tryouts begin on January 4. Please contact Ms. Janet Haas at haasj@miamicountryday.org for more information.
     
    Boys and Girls Middle School Cross Country
    Middle School Cross Country is for student-athletes in grades 6-8.  Practice will begin on January 4. Please contact Mr. Chris Hayes at hayesc@miamicountryday.org for more information.
     

    Season 3

    Boys Middle School Baseball

    Boys Middle School Baseball is for student-athletes in grades 6-8.  Practice will begin March 8. Please contact Mr. Joseph Hernandez at jhernandez@miamicountryday.org for more information.

    Girls Middle School Volleyball
    Middle School Volleyball is for student-athletes in grades 6-8.  Tryouts will begin on March 8. Please contact Mr. Ochiel Swaby at swabyo@miamicountryday.org or Mrs. Valerie Martinez at martinezv@miamicountyryday.org for more information.
     

    Boys Middle School Lacrosse

    Boys Middle School Lacrosse is for student-athletes in grades 6-8.  Practice will begin March 8. Please contact Mr. Joseph Conner at connerj@miamicountryday.org for more information.
     
    Read More
  • Wednesday, September 16, 2020:

    Director of Girls Soccer Operations: We are proud to announce that Kameron Clark has been named our new Director of Girls Soccer Operations. Kameron, a Miami native, graduated from Christopher Columbus High School and Florida Gulf Coast University.  After college, he returned to Miami to become the boys head soccer coach at Coral Reef Senior High, leading them back-to-back district titles and regional appearances. After his success at Coral Reef,  Coach Clark continued his coaching career at Gulliver, where he led boys team to a 4A state championship last season.  In addition to his coaching responsibilities, Kameron still plays at a high level for a semi-professional team in the UPSL. 
     
    2020-21 High School Athletics
    Please see each sport listed below for practice start dates and coaching information.  All game and practice schedules will be posted on the Miami Country Day School athletic website at www.miamicountryday.org. Prior to the first day of practice, all student-athletes must have a completed physical and all proper FHSAA paperwork (EL2 and EL3) uploaded electronically to Magnus Health, which is accessed from your ‘My Country Day Account.’ Any questions regarding the athletic forms can be directed to the Athletic Trainers:  Michelle Cordero at corderom@miamicountryday.org or Anthony Reyes at reyesa@miamicountryday.org.
    Fall Sports
    Boys and Girls Varsity Golf - Varsity Golf is for student-athletes in grades 6-12.  Tryouts began on September 8 at the Miami Shores Country Club.  Matches will begin as early as September 21.  Our golf teams will compete in the FHSAA state series.  Districts will take place the week of October 12, regionals the week of October 19, and states the week of November 6.  Please contact Mr. Bryan Parizo at parizob@miamicountryday.org or the athletic office at 305-779-7250 for more information.
    Girls Varsity Volleyball – Varsity Volleyball is for student-athletes in grades 9-12.  Tryouts will begin on September 29 with returning varsity players and student-athletes in grades 11 and 12 attending the 6-8pm session and all 9th and 10th grade student-athletes attending the 4-6pm tryouts.  Please contact Athletic Director, Chuck Sennett, at sennettc@miamicountryday.org to sign up for tryouts.  Our volleyball team will not compete in the FHSAA state series.  Matches will begin as early as October 9, with the season ending on November 6.  Please contact Mrs. Erin Mitchem at mitcheme@miamicountryday.org or the athletic office at 305-779-7250 for more information. 
     
    Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball – Junior Varsity Volleyball is for student-athletes in grades 9-10.  Tryouts will begin on September 29 with all returning varsity players and all student-athletes in grades 11 and 12 attending the 6-8pm session and all 9th and 10th grade student-athletes attending the 4-6pm tryouts.  Please contact Athletic Director, Chuck Sennett, at sennettc@miamicountryday.org to sign up for tryouts.   Matches will begin as early as October 9, with the season ending on November 6.  Please contact Mr. Joseph Hernandez at jhernandez@miamicountryday.org or the athletic office at 305-779-7250 for more information.
               
    Boys and Girls Varsity Swimming - Varsity Swimming is for student-athletes in grades 9-12.  Practice will begin on September 29.  Please contact Athletic Director, Chuck Sennett, at sennettc@miamicountryday.org to sign up. Our swim teams will compete in the FHSAA state series.  Swim meets will begin as early as October 9.  Districts will take place the week of October 26, regionals the week of November 2, and states will take place on November 13-14. Please contact Mr. Eric Scheingoltz at scheingoltze@miamicountryday.org or the athletic office at 305-779-7250 for more information.
     
    MCDS Athletic Facebook page – If you are a “Facebook user” please like us at “MCDS Athletics”.
     
    MCDS Athletic Instagram page – If you are an “Instagram user” please follow us at “mcdsathletics”.
     
    MCDS Sideline Store.......Please take some time to shop at our Miami Country Day School sideline store at https://sideline.bsnsports.com/schools/florida/miami/miami-country-day-school.  All proceeds go directly to our Parents Association.
                                
    Open i Studio Check-out all of our athletic photos at www.miamicountryday.org – go to athletics, then athletic photos, or go directly to Open i Studio at http://www.openistudio.com
    Read More
  • August

    Wednesday, August 26, 2020:

    Update on Athletics for the fall

    Dear Members of the MCDS Community, 
     
    Athletics are an integral part of many students’ educational experience, and the Miami Country Day School community takes great pride in the accomplishments of our student-athletes, both in and out of the classroom and on and off the field. Over the last few months, our Athletic Department has been working on plans for the return of school sports this fall. We have been following local and national trends, as well as working with other South Florida independent schools and the Florida High School Athletic Association (FHSAA).  As many of you are aware, the FHSAA Executive Board held an emergency meeting on July 23rd to discuss fall sports. Similar to many other state high school associations, the FHSAA voted to delay the start of the fall season until August 24th. Although the FHSAA has identified a start date for fall sports of August 24th, they have given schools the opportunity to determine a fall athletic season that suits each school’s needs. In addition, teams will still be eligible for FHSAA playoffs no matter their start date. 
     
    In the event we have an on-campus start to the academic year, Miami Country Day School, along with many other schools, has opted for a fall sports start date of no earlier than August 31st. We are exploring the option of beginning voluntary athletic workouts that meet local CDC guidelines prior to that date, but the earliest formal team practices will begin is August 31st. Schedules will be built around our competitors’ athletic policies. Our decision is consistent with what many other private and public schools are doing in South Florida and other areas throughout the state. 
     
    We will continue to monitor this unique landscape and work to provide the safest environment for our student-athletes, coaches, and Spartan community. We will follow up with further information on our return to play protocols and procedures as we get closer to beginning athletic activities on campus. 
     
    Should you have any additional questions relating to Spartan Athletics at this time, please contact me at sennettc@miamicountryday.org, and I will be happy to assist in any way that I can. 
    Read More
  • March

    Week of March 1 - March 6, 2020:

    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Leyka Rojo – Softball
    Leyka had 2 hits, 3 runs scored, and 2 RBI in a win against Everglades Prep.
     
    Middle School Male Athlete of the Week
    Nico Dunn – Water Polo
    Nico combined for 7 goals and 3 steals in games against Cooper City, ATM, Venice, and Cypress Bay.
     
    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Noah Markofsky – Lacrosse
    Noah combined for 13 goals in games against key West, North Broward Prep, St. Brendan, and Belen.
                                                                                                                                               
    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Chloe Cartledge – Water Polo
    Chloe combined for 15 goals, 24 assists, and 27 steals in games against Cooper City, Venice, Cypress Bay, ATM, and Pines Charter.
     
    Read More
  • Monday, March 2, 2020:

    In Friday’s Athletic Events.....The Boys Middle School Tennis Team (3-2) beat Riviera Prep 7-0. Antonio Moura, Oscar Bergier, Juan de Zabala, Michael Claramonte, and Lucas Bacardi all won their singles matches, and Antonio and Juan, Maverick Jacob and August Bicknell won their doubles matches. The Girls Middle School Tennis Team (4-2) beat Riviera Prep 7-0. Ginger Jacob, Sierra Rosen, Maria Lola Lopez, Natalia Torres, and Remi Rosenfeld all won their singles matches, and Ginger and Sierra, Talia Kurlandski and Natalia Marquez won their doubles matches.  The Varsity Baseball Team (0-2) lost to Marathon 3-0. Dhillon Murphy struck out 12 batters. The Softball Team (0-2) lost to Colonial Christian 16-0. Sofia Mateo doubled, and Maggie Houser. Arielle Germeus, and Sophia Gostfrand each singled.
     
    On Saturday......The Girls Varsity Water Polo Team (8-1) beat ATM 19-17, beat Cooper City 6-4, beat Venice Beach 11-6, and beat Cypress Bay 20-5. Chloe Cartledge led the way with 13 goals, 7 assists, and 19 steals, Sabrina Morata had 10 goals, 6 assists, and 4 steals, Tatiana Blasky added 7 goals, 3 assists, and 4 steals, Isabella Stripling had 5 goals, 4 assists, and 5 steals, Zeina Bazzi added 2 goals, 2 assists, and 2 steals, Sofia Paredes had 2 goals and 2 assists, Carolina Ortegon had 2 goals, 3 assists, 4 steals, and made 14 saves, and Sophia Guarini made 29 saves. The Boys Varsity Lacrosse Team (2-2) beat Key West 6-5. Dylan Turk led the way with 3 goals, Noah Markofsky had 2 goals, Michael Port scored, Beck Trafton added an assist, and Paul Clifford made 19 saves. The Girls Varsity Lacrosse Team (2-3) lost to Key West 12-8. Sophia Agurcia and Nina Le Troadec each scored 3 goals, Rachel Hodes added 2 goals, and Michelle Jacobo made 18 saves.  The Boys Middle School Lacrosse results will be in Tuesday’s update.  The Boys Varsity Water Polo Team (2-8) lost ATM 18-13, lost to Cooper City 15-9, lost to Venice Beach 15-9, and lost to Cypress Bay 14-5. Kenneth Barrett led the way with 9 goals, Michael Bernstein had 7 goals, 6 assists, and 10 steals, Nico Dunn added 6 goals and 3 steals, Luca Grendene had 4 goals and 4 assists, Edoardo Figari had 3 goals, 2 assists, and 4 steals, Jake Grossman added 3 goals, 3 assists, and 1 steal, Ilan Zenatti had a goal, an assist, and 5 steals, Felipe Blaya made 13 saves and had 5 steals, and Justin Claramonte made 13 saves.
     
    Today.....The Middle School Water Polo Team travels to Gulliver at 4pm, the Girls Varsity Lacrosse Team hosts North Broward Prep at 4:30pm, the Boys Varsity Lacrosse Team hosts North Broward Prep at 7pm, the Middle School Baseball Team travels to Everglades Prep at 3:30pm, and the Girls and Boys Middle School Tennis Teams travel to Ransom Everglades at 4pm (Coral Gables Country Club).
     
    On Tuesday.....The Girls and Boys Varsity Tennis Teams host Ransom Everglades at 3pm, the Girls and Boys Water Polo Teams host ATM at 5/6pm, the Boys Varsity Lacrosse Team travels to St. Brendan at 5pm, the Varsity Baseball Team hosts Somerset Homestead at 7pm, and the Softball Team travels to Pine Crest at 4:30pm.
     
    Games of the Week (Tuesday, March 3) .......Please come out and support this week’s “Spartan Pride Games of the Week” on Tuesday, March 3rd, as the Girls Varsity Water Polo Team hosts Alonzo Tracy Mourning High School at 5pm and the Boys Varsity Water Polo Team hosts ATM at 6pm.
     
    Winter Sports Awards Ceremony....... Our Winter Sports Awards Ceremony will take place on Wednesday, March 4, at 6:30pm.  We are asking everyone to report to the rooms listed below for individual and team recognition, as well as special awards.  This ceremony should only last about 30-45 minutes, so please join us in celebrating the outstanding accomplishments our of Winter student-athletes and coaches.
     
    Room Assignments
    Boys Middle School Soccer – Gymnasium
    Boys Varsity Soccer - Smurfit Hall
    Girls Middle School Soccer – Gym Classroom
    Girls Varsity Soccer – Library
    Girls Middle School Basketball – Upper School Room 103
    Girls Varsity Basketball – Upper School Room 104
    Boys Middle School (JV) Basketball – Upper School Room 105
    Boys Middle School (Varsity) Basketball – Upper School Room 106
    Boys Varsity Basketball – Chaplin/Jove Student Activities Center
    Boys Junior Varsity Basketball – Morten’s Steakhouse – bus leaves at 5pm
    Read More
  • Week of February 24 - February 29, 2020

    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Olivia Pelletier – Lacrosse
    Olivia scored 4 goals in games against Westminster Christian and Lourdes Academy.
     
    Middle School Male Athlete of the Week
    Edoardo Figari – Water Polo
    Edoardo combined for 11 goals, 5 assists, and 8 steals in matches against Spanish River, Suncoast, Hialeah, Belen, and Krop.
     
    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Sophia Agurcia – Lacrosse
    Sophia scored 10 goals in games against Westminster Christian, Lourdes Academy, and University School.
                                                                                                                                                
    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Jack Finvarb – Lacrosse
    Jack had 7 goals and 3 assists in games against Palmett0, Archbishop McCarthy, and Pines Charter.
    Read More
  • February

    Friday, February 28, 2020:

    In Thursday’s Athletic Action....The Boys Middle School Tennis Team (2-2) beat Cushman 6-1. Juan de Zabala, Maverick Jacob, August Bicknell, and Phillip Wigoda won their singles matches, and Michael Claramonte and August Bicknell, maverick Jacob and Lucas Bacardi won their doubles matches. The Girls Middle School Tennis Team (3-2) beat Cushman 7-0.  Sierra Rosen, Talia Kurlandski, Maria Lola Lopez, Natalia Marquez, and Angelina Belin won their singles matches, and Remi Rosenfeld and Natalia Torres, Maria Lola Lopez and Natalia Marquez won their doubles matches. The Boys Varsity Lacrosse Team (1-2) lost to Pines Charter 9-4. Dylan Turk led the way with 2 goals, Jack Finvarb had a goal and 2 assists, Romain Vinois scored, Noah Markofsky added an assist, and made 9 saves. The Girls Varsity Lacrosse Team (2-2) lost to University School 17-3. Sophia Agurcia led the way with 2 goals, Rachel Hodes scored, and Lauren White had 2 interceptions and 3 blocked shots. The Boys Varsity Water Polo Team (2-4) lost to Belen 15-9. Riccardo Di Giuseppe led the way with 16 saves, 5 steals, an assist, and a goal, Kenneth Garrett, Michael Bernstein, and Nico Dunn each scored 2 goals, Edoardo Figari added a goal and 2 assists, Ilan Zenatti scored, and Jake Grossman and Luca Grendene each had an assist. The Middle School Water Polo Team (1-1) beat Riviera Prep 18-8. Justin Claramonte had 8 saves, 4 steals, and 3 assists, Leonard Niemeyer had 8 saves and 2 assists, Aarin Singh added 5 goals and an assist, Evan Miller had 6 goals and 2 assists, Hendrix Lee had 3 goals and 2 steals, Jashan Singh added 2 goals, Jessica Levy and Tyler Sastre each scored, Harry Florin and Leonardo Blaya each had 2 assists, and Shiwon Kang and Leyla Fernandez each had an assist.
     
    Today.....The Girls and Boys Varsity Water Polo Teams host a tournament all day, the Girls and Boys Middle School Tennis Teams travel to Riviera Prep ((Kendall Town Tennis) at 3:30pm, the Girls and Boys Varsity Tennis Teams travel to Krop at 3pm (North Miami Beach JCC), the Softball Team hosts Colonial Christian at 6pm, and the Varsity Baseball Team travels to Marathon at 6pm.
     
    On Saturday...... The Girls and Boys Varsity Water Polo Teams host a tournament all day, the Girls and Boys Varsity Lacrosse Teams travel to Key West at 12/2pm, the Middle School Baseball Team hosts Marathon in a doubleheader at 10am/12:30pm, and the Middle School Lacrosse Team travels to Westminster Christian at 9/10:15am.
     
    Games of the Week (Tuesday, March 3) .......Please come out and support this week’s “Spartan Pride Games of the Week” on Tuesday, March 3rd, as the Girls Varsity Water Polo Team hosts Alonzo Tracy Mourning High School at 5pm and the Boys Varsity Water Polo Team hosts ATM at 6pm.
     
    Winter Sports Awards Ceremony....... Our Winter Sports Awards Ceremony will take place on Wednesday, March 4, at 6:30pm.  We are asking everyone to report to the rooms listed below for individual and team recognition, as well as special awards.  This ceremony should only last about 30-45 minutes, so please join us in celebrating the outstanding accomplishments our of Winter student-athletes and coaches.
     
    Room Assignments
    Boys Middle School Soccer – Gymnasium
    Boys Varsity Soccer - Smurfit Hall
    Girls Middle School Soccer – Gym Classroom
    Girls Varsity Soccer – Library
    Girls Middle School Basketball – Upper School Room 103
    Girls Varsity Basketball – Upper School Room 104
    Boys Middle School (JV) Basketball – Upper School Room 105
    Boys Middle School (Varsity) Basketball – Upper School Room 106
    Boys Varsity Basketball – Chaplin/Jove Student Activities Center
    Boys Junior Varsity Basketball – Morten’s Steakhouse – bus leaves at 5pm
     
    Read More
  • Thursday, February 27, 2020:

    In Wednesday’s Athletic Action.....The Girls Varsity Tennis Team (3-2) beat Oxbridge Academy 6-0. Allexii Bassette, Gabrielle Bassette, Lucia Burton, Brooke Kovacs, and Nina Vara won their singles matches, and Lucia and Allexii won their doubles match. The Boys Varsity Tennis match against Oxbridge Academy was postponed due to rain tied 2-2.  Morgan Weisberg and Luca Donayre won their singles matches. The Girls Varsity Basketball Team (21-10) lost to Master’s Academy in the State Semifinals in overtime 76-70.  Sydney Shaw led the way with 16 points, Milani McCormack had 15 points, and Olivia Delancy added 14 points.  Congratulations to the girls and coaches on an outstanding season. The Varsity Baseball game against Ransom Everglades was postponed due to rain.
     
    Today....The Girls and Boys Middle School Tennis Teams host Cushman at 3pm, the Girls Varsity Lacrosse Team hosts University School at 4:30pm, the Boys Varsity Lacrosse Team hosts Pines Charter at 7pm, the Middle School Water Polo Team hosts Riviera Prep at 5pm, the Boys Varsity Water Polo Team hosts Belen at 6pm.
     
    On Friday.....The Girls and Boys Varsity Water Polo Teams host a tournament all day, the Girls and Boys Middle School Tennis Teams travel to Riviera Prep ((Kendall Town Tennis) at 3:30pm, the Girls and Boys Varsity Tennis Teams travel to Krop at 5pm (JCC), the Softball Team hosts Colonial Christian at 6pm, and the Varsity Baseball Team travels to Marathon at 6pm.
     
    Games of the Week (Tuesday, March 3) .......Please come out and support this week’s “Spartan Pride Games of the Week” on Tuesday, March 3rd, as the Girls Varsity Water Polo Team hosts Alonzo Tracy Mourning High School at 5pm and the Boys Varsity Water Polo Team hosts ATM at 6pm.
     
    Winter Sports Awards Ceremony....... Our Winter Sports Awards Ceremony will take place on Wednesday, March 4, at 6:30pm.  We are asking everyone to report to the rooms listed below for individual and team recognition, as well as special awards.  This ceremony should only last about 30-45 minutes, so please join us in celebrating the outstanding accomplishments our of Winter student-athletes and coaches.
     
    Room Assignments
    Boys Middle School Soccer – Gymnasium
    Boys Varsity Soccer - Smurfit Hall
    Girls Middle School Soccer – Gym Classroom
    Girls Varsity Soccer – Library
    Girls Middle School Basketball – Upper School Room 103
    Girls Varsity Basketball – Upper School Room 104
    Boys Middle School (JV) Basketball – Upper School Room 105
    Boys Middle School (Varsity) Basketball – Upper School Room 106
    Boys Varsity Basketball – Chaplin/Jove Student Activities Center
    Boys Junior Varsity Basketball – Morten’s Steakhouse – bus leaves at 5pm
     
    Read More
  • Tuesday, February 25, 2020:

    Late Saturday......The Boys Varsity Water Polo Team (2-2) beat Spanish River 18-3, beat Suncoast 12-8, lost to Belen 11-4, and lost to Krop 8-7. Riccardo Di Giuseppe led the way with 68 saves, 3 goals, 7 steals, and 5 assists, Edoardo Figari had 8 goals, 5 steals, and 2 assists, Kenneth Barrett added 7 goals and 3 steals, Jake Grossman had 5 goals and an assist, Nico Dunn added 5 goals and 3 steals, Michael Bernstein had 5 goals, 2 steals, and 6 assists, Ilan Zenatti had 4 goals and 3 steals, and Luca Grendene and Robert Depradine each scored.
     
    In Monday’s Athletic Action......The Middle School Water Polo Team (0-1) lost to Gulliver 21-1.  Hendrix Lee scored on assists from Briana Dunn and Harry Florin, and Leonard Niemeyer and Justin Claramonte each made three saves. The Boys Middle School Tennis Team (1-2) beat Gulliver 4-3. Antonio Moura and Oscar Bergier each won their singles matches, and Antonio and Oscar, Juan de Zabala and Michael Claramonte won their doubles matches.  The Girls Middle School Tennis (2-2) lost to Gulliver 7-0.  The Girls Varsity Tennis Team (2-2) lost to Doral Academy 6-1. Gabrielle Bassette won her singles match. The Boys Varsity Tennis Team (0-4) lost to Doral Academy 7-0.
     
    Today......The Boys Varsity Basketball Team travels to Chaminade in the Regional Semifinals at 7pm, the Girls and Boys Varsity Water Polo Teams host Hialeah at 5/6pm, the Girls Varsity Lacrosse Team hosts Lourdes at 4:30pm, and the Boys Varsity Lacrosse Team hosts Archbishop McCarthy at 7pm.
     
    On Wednesday.....The Girls and Boys Varsity Tennis Teams travel to Oxbridge Academy at 3:30pm, and the Varsity Baseball Team travels to Ransom Everglades at 6pm (Boys and Girls Club).
     
    Games of the Week (Tuesday, February 25th) .......Please come out and support this week’s “Spartan Pride Games of the Week” as the Girls Lacrosse Team hosts Lourdes Academy at 4:30pm and the Boys Varsity Lacrosse Team hosts Archbishop McCarthy at 7pm.
     
    Girls Varsity Basketball……The Girls Varsity Basketball Team travels to Lakeland next Wednesday and Saturday to compete for a record 7th consecutive state championship.  The girls will play Master’s Academy on Wednesday at 6m and the winner of  Carrollwood Country Day and Saint Stephen’s on Saturday at 10am.  Fan buses will leave the CFA on Wednesday at 12:30pm and Saturday morning at 4:30am.  Additional details are on the Miami Country Day website at www.miamicountryday.org/LakelandTrip. A special thanks to Mrs. Carroll Kelly for making these arrangements.  
     
    Winter Sports Awards Ceremony.......Our Winter Sports Awards Ceremony will take place on Wednesday, March 4, at 6:30pm. This ceremony should only last about 30-45 minutes, so please join us in celebrating the outstanding accomplishments our of Winter student-athletes and coaches.
    Read More
  • Monday, February 24, 2020:

    In Friday’s Athletic Action......The Girls Varsity Basketball Team (20-9) beat Westminster Academy in the Regional Finals 50-33. Sydney Shaw led the way with 17 points, 6 rebounds, 4 steals, and 6 assists, Andrea Daley had 11 points, 8 rebounds, and 3 steals, and Emani Theodule added 10 points. The Girls have now won Regionals 8 years in a row. The Girls Middle School Tennis Team (2-1) beat Doral Academy 6-1. Scout Hudson, Ginger Jacob, Sierra Rosen, Talia Kurlandski and Natalia Torres won their singles matches, and Maria Lola Lopez and Natalia Marquez won their doubles matches. The Boys Middle School Tennis Team (0-2) lost to Doral Academy 7-0. The Girls Varsity Lacrosse Team (1-1) beat Westminster Christian 9-1. Sophia Agurcia led the way with 5 goals, Olivia Pelletier had 2 goals, and Rachel Hodes and Nina Le Troadec each scored. The Varsity Baseball Team (1-1) lost to Doctors Charter 13-8. Eric Germeus tripled home a run, scored, and stole 3 bases, Sean Finny had an RBI double and scored 2 runs, Dhillon Murphy doubled home 2 runs, Avery Sinnes singled home a run with his 1st varsity hit, and Hanley Ramirez scored 2 runs.    
     
    On Saturday.......The Girls Varsity Water Polo Team (3-0-1) beat St. Thomas Aquinas 12-3, beat Spanish River 13-8, beat Suncoast 5-4, and tied Krop 8-8. Chloe Cartledge led the way with 13 goals, 16 steals, and 2 assists, Sabrina Morata had 15 goals, 9 steals, and 1 assist, Isabella Stipling Serrano added 7 goals, 12 steals, and 5 assists, Tatiana Blasky had a goal, 2 steals, and 2 assists, Sofia Paredes added 3 goals, Zeina Bazzi scored, and Carolina Ortegon made 26 saves and 3 steals.  The Boys Middle School Lacrosse Team (2-0) beat Belen 9-2 and Gulliver 6-5. In game 1, Beck Trafton led the way with 3 goals and an assist, James Deering had 3 goals, and Ryder Rosenberg and Alex Mendelson each scored. In game 2, James Deering and Beck Trafton each had 2 goals, and Evan Gutwitz and Alex Mendelson each scored. The Boys Varsity Lacrosse Team (0-1) lost to Palmetto 13-12. Jack Finvarb led the way with 4 goals, Noah Markofsky had 2 goals and 2 assists, Dylan Turk and Romain Vinois each added 2 goals, Stevie Port and Ben Malamed each scored, Ethan Mayer-Perez added an assist, and Paul Clifford made 15 saves. The Boys Varsity Water Polo scores and stats will be in Tuesday’s update.  A special thanks to the Softball, Tennis, and Baseball Teams, as they spent the morning “giving back” at Feeding South Florida.
     
    Today......The Middle School Water Polo Team hosts Gulliver at 5pm, the Girls and Boys Middle School Tennis Teams host Gulliver at 3pm, and the Girls and Boys Varsity Tennis Teams host Doral Academy at 3pm.
     
    On Tuesday......The Boys Varsity Basketball Team travels to Chaminade in the Regional Semifinals at 7pm, the Girls and Boys Varsity Water Polo Teams host Hialeah at 5/6pm, the Girls Varsity Lacrosse Team hosts Lourdes at 4:30pm, and the Boys Varsity Lacrosse Team hosts Archbishop McCarthy at 7pm.
     
    Girls Varsity Basketball……The Girls Varsity Basketball Team travels to Lakeland next Wednesday and Saturday to compete for a record 7th consecutive state championship.  The girls will play Master’s Academy on Wednesday at 6m and the winner of  Carrollwood Country Day and Saint Stephen’s on Saturday at 10am.  Fan buses will leave the CFA on Wednesday at 12:30pm and Saturday morning at 4:30am.  Additional details are on the Miami Country Day website at www.miamicountryday.org/LakelandTrip. A special thanks to Mrs. Carroll Kelly for making these arrangements.  
     
    Games of the Week (Tuesday, February 25th) .......Please come out and support this week’s “Spartan Pride Games of the Week” as the Girls Lacrosse Team hosts Lourdes Academy at 4:30pm and the Boys Varsity Lacrosse Team hosts Archbishop McCarthy at 7pm (see attached flier). 
     
    Winter Sports Awards Ceremony.......Our Winter Sports Awards Ceremony will take place on Wednesday, March 4, at 6:30pm. This ceremony should only last about 30-45 minutes, so please join us in celebrating the outstanding accomplishments our of Winter student-athletes and coaches.
     
    Read More
  • Week of February 15 - February 21, 2020:

    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Gabrielle Bassette – Tennis
    Gabrielle won her singles and doubles match against Pine Crest.
     
    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Kristina Godfrey – Basketball
    Kristina had 17 points, 3 rebounds, and 7 assists in the Spartans’ Regional Semifinal win against St. Andrew’s School.
                                                                                                                                                
    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Jordan Cooke – Basketball
    Jordan scored 21 points to lead the Spartans to the Regional Quarterfinal win against Florida Christian.
    Read More
  • Friday, February 21, 2020:

    In Thursday’s Athletic Events.......The Boys Varsity Basketball Team (14-11) beat Florida Christian in the Regional Quarterfinals 61-55. Jordan Cooke led the way with 21 points, Jasai Miles had 19 points and 11 rebounds, and Izzy Kohen added 8 points and 6 rebounds. The boys travel to Chaminade-Madonna in the Regional Semi-finals on Tuesday at 7pmThe Softball Team(0-1) lost to Oxbridge Academy 18-0. The Girls Middle School Tennis Team (1-1) lost to Ransom Everglades 4-3. Talia Kurlandski and Natalia Torres each won their singles matches, and Scout Hudson and Ginger Jacob won in doubles. The Boys Middle School Tennis Team (0-1) lost to Ransom Everglades 6-1. Maverick Jacob and Lucas Bacardi Shriftman won their doubles match. The Girls Varsity Tennis Team (2-1) lost to Pine Crest 4-3. Gabrielle Bassette and Brooke Kovacs won their singles matches, and Brooke and Gaby won in doubles. The Boys Varsity Tennis Team (0-3) lost to Pine Crest 7-0.
     
    Today......The Girls Varsity Basketball Team hosts Westminster Academy in the Regional Finals at 7pm, the Varsity Baseball Team hosts Doctors Charter at 7pm, the Girls and Boys Varsity Water Polo Teams participate in the Saint Andrew’s School Tournament, the Girls and Boys Middle School Tennis Teams host Doral Academy at 3pm, and the Girls Varsity Lacrosse Team travels to Westminster Christian at 4pm.
     
    On Saturday.......The Middle School Lacrosse Team hosts a tournament at 9am/10:15am/11:30am, the Varsity Lacrosse Team host Palmetto High School at 1:30pm, the Girls and Boys Varsity Water Polo Teams participate in the St. Andrew’s School Tournament, and the Girls and Boys Varsity Tennis, Girls Softball, and Varsity Baseball Teams participate in their community service project at Feeding South Florida at 8:30am.
     
    Games of the Week (Tuesday, February 25th) .......Please come out and support this week’s “Spartan Pride Games of the Week” as the Girls Lacrosse Team hosts Lourdes Academy at 4:30pm and the Boys Varsity Lacrosse Team hosts Archbishop McCarthy at 7pm (see attached flier). 
     
    Winter Sports Awards Ceremony.......Our Winter Sports Awards Ceremony will take place on Wednesday, March 4, at 6:30pm. This ceremony should only last about 30-45 minutes, so please join us in celebrating the outstanding accomplishments our of Winter student-athletes and coaches.
    Read More
  • Thursday, February 20, 2020:

    In Wednesday’s Athletic Events.....The Boys Varsity Soccer Team(14-9-1) lost to University School in the Regional Finals (#3 in the state and #7 nationally) 1-0.  The entire team played incredible the entire game......and a special congratulations to all of our coaches and players on an outstanding season.  This team has won three District Championships and has advanced to the Regional Finals three of the past four years.  TheGirls Varsity Lacrosse Team (0-1) lost to North Broward Prep 13-6. Sophia Agurcia led the way with 3 goals and 6 ground balls, Rachel Hodes scored on an assist from Madelyn Pelletier, and Camila Serrano and Nina Le Troadec each scored.
     
    Today.......The Boys Varsity Basketball Team hosts Florida Christian in the Regional Quarterfinals at 7pm, the Softball Team hosts Oxbridge Academy in their season opener at 7pm, the Girls and Boys Middle School Tennis Teams host Ransom Everglades at 3:30pm, and the Boys and Girls Varsity Tennis Teams host Pine Crest at 3pm.
     
    On Friday......The Girls Varsity Basketball Team hosts Westminster Academy in the Regional Finals at 7pm, the Varsity Baseball Team hosts Doctors Charter at 7pm, the Girls and Boys Varsity Water Polo Teams participate in the Saint Andrew’s School Tournament, the Girls and Boys Middle School Tennis Teams host Doral Academy at 3pm, and the Girls Varsity Lacrosse Team travels to Westminster Christian at 4pm.
     
    Winter Sports Awards Ceremony.......Our Winter Sports Awards Ceremony will take place on Wednesday, March 4, at 6:30pm. This ceremony should only last about 30-45 minutes, so please join us in celebrating the outstanding accomplishments our of Winter student-athletes and coaches.
     
    Miami Herald All-County Teams...... Congratulations to our Fall student-athletes who were honored as members of their respective all-county teams by the Miami Herald....
     
    Golf
    Griffin Steutel-1st Team
    Matthew Yamin-1st Team
    Jaden Russell-3rd Team
    Samuel Netkin-Honorable Mention
    Sabrina Cabarcos-Honorable Mention
    Alex Pool-Honorable Mention
     
    Cross Country
    Isabella Smilowitz-3rd Team
    Isabella Galofre-Honorable Mention
    Rachel Hodes-Honorable Mention
    Anastasija Moskvina-Honorable Mention
    Ryan Mendelson-Honorable Mention
     
    Swimming
    Dylan Smiley-3rd Team
     
    Volleyball
    Francesca Malo-Honorable Mention
    Ashley Michelin-Honorable Mention
    Sophia Rosenberg-Honorable Mention
     
    Read More
  • Tuesday, February 18, 2020:

    In Friday’s Athletic Events.....The Boys Varsity Basketball Team (13-12) beat Divine Savior in the District Championship game 82-64. Jordan Cooke led the way with 31 points, 4 rebounds, 2 assists, and 2 steals, Ryan Richardson had 12 points and 14 rebounds, Jasai Miles added 13 points and 6 rebounds, Ryan Mendelson had 11 points and 7 rebounds, and Marc Wendrow added 8 points, 6 rebounds, and 5assists.  A special congratulations to Jordan Cooke, as he scored his 1000th point during Thursday’s semifinal game against Hialeah Educational Academy. .  The boys will host Florida Christian in the Regional Quarterfinals on Thursday at 7pm.  The Girls Varsity Soccer Team (7-10) lost to Palmer-Trinity in the Regional Semifinals.  The entire team played extremely well........congratulations to the girls and coaches on a great season, which included their 8th consecutive district championship.
     
    On Saturday.......The Boys Varsity Soccer Team (14-8-1) beat LaSalle in the Regional Semifinals in penalty kicks 2-2, 4-3.  Erik Pantin and Victor Destri each scored in regulation, Ethan White, Enzo Lagrassa-Gillet, Lucas Crespo, Gerardo Pantin Escudero, Alejandro Roye Frangie, and Chris Capote all played well, Victor Destri, Alejandro Roye Frangie, and Enzo Lagrassa-Gillet all scored on their penalty kicks, and Lukas Iera made the final kick for the game-winner. The boys will travel to University School on Wednesday in the Regional Finals at 7pm.
     
    Today.....The Girls Varsity Basketball Team hosts Saint Andrews School in the Regional Finals at 7pm.
     
    On Wednesday.....The Boys Varsity Soccer Team travels to University School to participate in the Regional Finals at 7pm, and the Girls Varsity Lacrosse Team travels to North Broward Prep at 3:30pm.  The Boys Varsity Lacrosse, and Boys and Girls Varsity Tennis matches at Westminster Christian have all been cancelled.   
    Read More
  • Week of February 3 - February 14, 2020:

    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Gabrielle Bassette – Tennis
    Gabrielle won both of her singles matches in wins against Benjamin and Vero Beach High School.
     
    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week (Co-Winners)
    Sofia Benenson – Soccer
    Sofia made 14 saves and helped led the Spartans to a 2-1 overtime win vs. Westminster Christian in the Regional Quarterfinals.
     
    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Alyson Rodriguez – Soccer
    Aly scored both goals and helped led the Spartans to a 2-1 overtime win vs. Westminster Christian in the Regional Quarterfinals.
     
    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Ryan Richardson – Basketball
    Ryan combined for 66 points and 13 rebounds in wins against Miami Beach High School, Palm Glades Prep Academy, and Hialeah Educational Academy.
    Read More
  • Friday, February 14, 2020:

    In Thursday’s Athletic Action.......The Girls Varsity Basketball Team (19-9) beat Florida Christian in the Regional Quarterfinals 72-16. Gianna Corbitt led the way with 14 points, 10 rebounds, and 4 steals, Andrea Daley had 10 points, 12 rebounds, and 2 steals, Kristina Godfrey added 11 points, 5 rebounds, 10 assists, and 3 steals, and Sydney Shaw had 9 points, 4 rebounds, 2 assists, and 3 steals. The girls will host St. Andrews in the Regional Semifinals on Tuesday at 7pm. The Girls Varsity Tennis Team (2-0) beat Vero Beach 5-2. Allexii Bassette, Gabrielle Bassette, Gabriela Martinez, and Brooke Kovacs all won their singles matches, and Morgan Dent and Brooke Kovacs won their doubles match.  The Boys Varsity Tennis Team (0-2) lost to Vero Beach High School 7-0. The Varsity Baseball Team lost in a pre-season game to American High School 19-0.
     
    Today......The Girls Varsity Soccer Team hosts Palmer-Trinity in the Regional Semifinals at 7pm, the Boys Varsity Basketball Team travels to Divine Savior to participate in the District Championship game at 7pm.
     
    On Saturday.....The Boys Varsity Soccer Team travels to LaSalle High School to participate in the Regional Semifinals at 7pm.
     
    All School T-Shirt Contest...... Show your Spartan Spirit by entering the ALL SCHOOL Spring Fling T-Shirt design competition! All entries are due to Mr. Sennett in his office in the SAC or via email on FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 21. Voting for the best design will take place on Tuesday, February 25, and everyone in the whole school will get a free shirt with the winning design.  Cool, right?!? Your design must be 8x11 and only one color.  The shirts will be red and the words and design will be in white, so keep that in mind. Designs should show as much Spartan Spirit as possible and include the word “Spartan” or the Spartan logo.  It must be appropriate for Spartans of all ages. We can’t wait to see what you come up with!
    Read More
  • Thursday, February 13, 2020:

    In Wednesday’s Athletic Action......The Boys Varsity Soccer Team (13-8-1) beat Palmer-Trinity in the Regional Semifinals 2-1. Josef Frenkel and Enzo Lagrassa-Gillet each scored, Chris Capote made 6 saves, and Erik Pantin, Ethan White, Rafael Urbina, Gerardo Pantin Escudero, and Lucas Crespo all played well.  The boys will travel to LaSalle on Saturday at 7pm in the Regional Semifinals.  The Boys Varsity Basketball Team(12-12) beat Hialeah Educational in the District Semifinals 86-51. Ryan Richardson led the way with 17 points and 3 rebounds, Jasai Miles had 15 points and 11 rebounds, Ryan Mendelson added 13 points and 5 rebounds, and Jordan Cooke had 12 points and 5 assists.  The boys play Divine Savior in the District Championship on Friday at 7pm.   Girls Middle School Tennis Team (1-0) beat Carrollton 5-2. Scout Hudson, Ginger Jacob, Sierra Rosen, and Natalia Torres won their singles matches, and Scout and Ginger won their doubles match.
     
    Today.......The Girls Varsity Basketball Team hosts Florida Christian in the Regional Quarterfinals at 7pm, the Girls and Boys Varsity Tennis Teams travel to Vero Beach at 2:30pm, and the Varsity Baseball Team hosts a Pre-Season Tournament at 4/7pm (Krop vs. Hialeah Miami-Lakes at 4pm, MCDS vs. American High School at 7pm.).
     
    On Friday ......The Girls Varsity Soccer Team hosts Palmer-Trinity in the Regional Semifinals at 7pm, the Boys Varsity Basketball Team travels to Divine Savior to participate in the District Championship game at 7pm.
     
    All School T-Shirt Contest...... Show your Spartan Spirit by entering the ALL SCHOOL Spring Fling T-Shirt design competition! All entries are due to Mr. Sennett in his office in the SAC or via email on FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 21. Voting for the best design will take place on Tuesday, February 25, and everyone in the whole school will get a free shirt with the winning design.  Cool, right?!? Your design must be 8x11 and only one color.  The shirts will be red and the words and design will be in white, so keep that in mind. Designs should show as much Spartan Spirit as possible and include the word “Spartan” or the Spartan logo.  It must be appropriate for Spartans of all ages. We can’t wait to see what you come up with!
    Read More
  • Wednesday, February 12, 2020:

    In Tuesday’s Athletic Action.... Congratulations to the Girls Varsity Soccer Team (7-9). Through an incredible team effort, the girls beat Westminster Christian in overtime 2-1.  Down 1-0 with 2 minutes left, Aly Rodriguez scored to send the game into overtime.  In overtime, Aly scored her second goal on a direct kick in from 30 yards out.  Sofia Benenson was the star in goal with 14 saves, and seniors Becky Bibas and Taisa Strouse played their hearts out in helping lead this young team to the second round of Regionals.  Congratulations to Sofia Nelcha, Logan Sennett, Cristina Hernandez, Mila Crespo, Mary Hanson, Mia Batista, Lucia Arcila, Remi Rosenfeld, Leah Ogulnick, Anabelle Shiff, Lauren White, Natalia Pantin Escudero, Ariana Clarke, and Senna Trafton who all made outstanding contributions to help our Spartans win.  The Girls will now host the Regional Finals on Friday vs. Palmer-Trinity at 7pm. 
     
    Today......The Boys Varsity Soccer Team hosts Palmer-Trinity in the Regional Quarterfinals at 7pm, the Boys Varsity Basketball Team competes in Districts at SLAM Academy vs. Hialeah Educational Academy at 5pm, and the Girls Middle School Tennis Team travels to Carrollton (Crandon Park) at 3:30pm.  
     
    On Thursday.......The Girls Varsity Basketball Team hosts Florida Christian in the Regional Quarterfinals at 7pm, the Girls and Boys Varsity Tennis Teams travel to Vero Beach at 2:30pm, and the Varsity Baseball Team hosts a Pre-Season Tournament at 4/7pm (Krop vs. Hialeah Miami-Lakes at 4pm, MCDS vs. American High School at 7pm.)
     
    All School T-Shirt Contest...... Show your Spartan Spirit by entering the ALL SCHOOL Spring Fling T-Shirt design competition! All entries are due to Mr. Sennett in his office in the SAC or via email on FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 21. Voting for the best design will take place on Tuesday, February 25, and everyone in the whole school will get a free shirt with the winning design.  Cool, right?!? Your design must be 8x11 and only one color.  The shirts will be red and the words and design will be in white, so keep that in mind. Designs should show as much Spartan Spirit as possible and include the word “Spartan” or the Spartan logo.  It must be appropriate for Spartans of all ages. We can’t wait to see what you come up with!
     
    Read More
  • Tuesday, February 11, 2020:

    In Monday’s Athletic Events.......The Girls Varsity Tennis Team (1-0) beat Benjamin 5-2.  Juliana Martinez, Allexii Bassette, Gabrielle Bassette, Gabriela Martinez, and Brooke Kovacs all won their singles matches. The Boys Varsity Tennis Team (0-1) lost to Benjamin 4-3. Max Castanon, Luca Donayre, and Lucas Chemla all won their singles matches. The Boys Varsity Baseball Team lost to Hialeah Miami-Lakes 15-0.
     
    Today.... The Girls Varsity Soccer Team hosts Westminster Christian in the Regional Quarterfinals at 7pm.
     
    On Wednesday......The Boys Varsity Soccer Team hosts Palmer-Trinity in the Regional Quarterfinals at 7pm, the Boys Varsity Basketball Team competes in Districts at SLAM Academy vs. Hialeah Educational Academy at 5pm, and the Girls Middle School Tennis Team travels to Carrollton (Crandon Park) at 3:30pm.  
     
     
    Read More
  • Friday, February 7, 2020:

    Thursday.....There were no athletic events scheduled.
     
    Today.....The Girls Varsity Basketball Team hosts Carrollton in the District Championship game at 7pm.
     
    Next Week......Next week is an exciting week for Miami Country Day School Athletics.  The Girls Varsity Soccer Team (District Champions) hosts the Regional Quarterfinals on Tuesday at 7pm, the Boys Varsity Soccer Team (District Champions) hosts the Regional Quarterfinals on Wednesday at 7pm, the Girls Varsity Basketball Team (who is favored to win the District Championship this evening) will host the Regional Quarterfinals on Thursday at 7pm, and the Boys Varsity Basketball Team competes in Districts at SLAM Academy on Wednesday at 5pm (District Semifinals), and Friday at 7pm (District Championship).  Please come out and support our Spartan Teams.  Each team hosting a Regional game are three wins away from the State Final Four, and five wins from a State Championship.  (See attached flier for our “Games of the Week”).
    Read More
  • Thursday, February 6, 2020:

    Senior Signing Ceremony..... Congratulations to Rianna Washington who signed with Mount Holyoke College to play volleyball and Griffin Steutel who signed with Oglethorpe University to play golf.  We are so proud.....congrats to both on this great accomplishment.
    Rianna Washington-Mount Holyoke College
    Rianna Washington has been a part of the Spartan Volleyball program for seven years.  She has been on the varsity team for the last three years.  During her sophomore and junior seasons, she had 222 kills to go along with 122 blocks.  Rianna was selected All-County Honorable Mention by the Miami Herald during these seasons while adding a District Championship in 2018.  A quote from Coach Eric Rivera “Rianna is a student-athlete of great qualities both on and off the court.  She is destined to be a great athlete but above all, a great human being that will make a difference in our society.” 
    Griffin Steutel-Oglethorpe University
    Griffin Steutel has been an important member of the Spartan Golf team for six years.  His past two seasons have been impressive resulting in two District Championships, two appearances at the state tournament, a South Florida PGA Championship and back to back First Team All-County selections by the Miami Herald.  From his head Coach Bryan Parizo “To say that Griffin will be missed is an understatement.  He has been an integral part of the golf team since he joined in seventh grade.  Oglethorpe will be a getting a terrific golfer but more important an outstanding person.” 
    In Wednesday’s Athletic Action.....The Girls Varsity Basketball Team(17-9) beat Ransom Everglades in the District Semifinals 71-19.  Andrea Daley led the way with 16 points, 5 rebounds, 5 steals, and 3 assists, Khadee Hession had 11 points, 5 rebounds, and 2 steals, Kayla Nelms added 8 points and 8 rebounds, Gianna Corbitt had 8 points, 3 rebounds, 5 assists, and 3 steals, and Emani Theodule had 8 points and 6 steals. The Girls host Carrollton in the District Championship on Friday at 7pm. The Boys Junior Varsity Basketball Team (15-5) beat Palm Glades Prep Academy in their season finale 71-50.  Yusef Bahhur led the way with 8 points and Cody Halliwell had 6 points. Congratulations to the coaches and players on a great season. The Boys Varsity Basketball Team (11-12) beat Palm Glades Prep Academy in their regular season finale 88-58.  Ryan Richardson led the way with 29 points and 5 rebounds, Ryan Mendelson had 22 points and 3 rebounds, Izzy Kohen added 20 points and 3 steals, and Marc Wendrow had 12 assists.  The Boys participate in Districts next Wednesday at SLAM Academy at 5pm.
     
    Today.....There are no athletic events scheduled.
     
    On Friday.....The Girls Varsity Basketball Team hosts Carrollton in the District Championship game at 7pm.
    Read More
  • Tuesday, February 4, 2020:

    In Monday’s Athletic Events........The Boys Varsity Basketball Team (10-12) beat Miami Beach High School 67-55.  Ryan Richardson led the way with 20 points and 5 rebounds, and Izzy Kohen had 16 points and 4 rebounds. The Boys Junior Varsity Basketball Team (14-5) lost to Miami Beach 79-75.  Lukas Peterson led the way with 40 points and Torrence Mack added 20 points.
     
    There are no athletic events scheduled for today!
     
    On Wednesday.....The Girls Varsity Basketball Team hosts Ransom Everglades in the District Semifinals at 7pm, and the Boys Junior Varsity and Varsity Basketball Teams travel to Palm Glades Academy at 6/7:30pm.
     
    Senior Signing Ceremony.....On Wednesday February 5th at 10:25am, we will have our second senior signing for two student-athletes in the senior circle.  Congratulations to Rianna Washington who will be signing with Mount Holyoke College to play volleyball and Griffin Steutel who will be signing with Oglethorpe University to play golf.  Please feel free to join us for the ceremony and congrats to both on this great accomplishment.
     
     
    Read More
  • Week of January 26 - February 1, 2020:

    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Kaliyah Morales – Basketball
    Kaliyah combined for 32 points, 18 rebounds, 24 steals, and 11 assists in leading her team to the South Florida Middle School Conference Championship.  Kaliyah was also named the tournament’s Most Valuable Player.
     
    Middle School Male Athlete of the Week
    Max Manhire – Soccer
    Max scored 2 goals in the District Semifinal win against Booker T. Washington.
     
    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Aly Rodriguez – Soccer
    Aly scored two goals and led the Spartans’ to their 8th consecutive District Championship with an 8-0 win against SLAM Academy.
     
    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Erik Pantin – Soccer
    Erik scored 2 goals and added an assist in the District Semifinal win against Booker T. Washington.
    Read More
  • Monday, February 3, 2020:

    In Friday’s Athletic Action......Congratulations to the Boys Varsity Soccer Team (12-8-1).  They won the District Championship (by forfeit) against Miami Edison.  The Boys will host the Regional Quarterfinals on Wednesday, February 12th, at 7pm. Congratulations to the Girls Varsity Basketball Team (16-9).  They won the Palm League Championship by beating Benjamin 64-41. Andrea Daley led the way with 18 points, 8 rebounds, and 2 steals, Sydney Shaw had 11 points, 7 assists, 3 rebounds, and 3 steals, Emani Theodule added 9 points, 8 rebounds, 7 assists, and 3 steals, Gianna Corbitt had 8 points, 7 rebounds, and 3 assists, and Kristina Godfrey added 8 points, 2 rebounds, and 2 steals.   The Girls Varsity Water Polo Team beat Krop in a pre-season game 7-1. Sabrina Morata led the way with 4 goals, Tatiana Blasky had 2 goals, Isabella Stripling Serrano added a goal and 5 steals, Chloe Cartledge had 5 steals and an assist, and Carolina Ortegon had 3 blocks and 2 steals. The Boys Varsity Water Polo Team beat Krop in a pre-season game 9-6. Nico Dunn and Edoardo Figari each scored 3 goals, Riccardo Di Giuseppe made 8 saves, had 2 steals, and 2 assists, Michael Bernstein, Ilan Zenatti, and Jake Grossman all scored, and Luca Grendene added an assist.
     
    On Saturday.....The Boys Varsity Basketball Team (9-12) lost to Benjamin in the Palm League Championships 76-71. Jordan Cooke led the way with 30 points, 6 assists, and 4 steals, Ryan Mendelson had 12 points and 5 rebounds, and Izzy Kohen added 9 points, 5 rebounds, and 4 steals.   The Girls Varsity Basketball Team participated in their annual Service Project at Feeding South Florida .
     
    Today......The Boys Junior Varsity and Varsity Basketball Teams travel to Miami Beach High at 6/7:30pm.
     
    Read More
  • January

    Friday, January 31, 2020:

    In Thursday’s Athletic Action.......The Girls Varsity Soccer Team(5-9) beat SLAM Academy 8-0 to win their 8th consecutive District Championship. Aly Rodriguez led the way with 2 goals, Sofia Nelcha, Becky Bibas, and Remi Rosenfeld each had a goal and an assist, Taisa Strouse, Sofia Benenson, and Mia Batista all scored, and Cristina Hernandez added an assist. The girls will host Regionals on Tuesday, January 11th, at 7pm. The Girls Varsity Water Polo Team lost to Hialeah High School in a pre-season game 24-6.  Chloe Cartledge led the way with 2 goals, 1 assist, and 7 steals, Carolina Ortegon had 10 blocks, Isabella Stripling Serrano added 2 goals and 3 steals, Tatiana Blasky had a goal and an assist, and Sabrina Morata scored. The Boys Varsity Water Polo Team lost to Hialeah High School in a pre-season game 13-3.
     
    Today......The Girls and Boys Water Polo Teams are hosting a pre-season tournament (Boys play Krop at 3pm, Girls play Krop at 5pm), the Girls Varsity Basketball Team hosts the Palm League Championship games (North Broward Prep vs. St. Andrew’s School at 3:30pm, Gulliver vs. Oxbridge Academy at 5:30pm, and MCDS vs. Benjamin at 7:30pm), and the Boys Varsity Soccer Team hosts Edison in the District Championship game at 7pm.
     
    On Saturday.....The Girls Varsity Basketball Team participates in their annual Service Project at Feeding South Florida at 8:30pm, and the Boys Varsity Basketball Team travels to Gulliver to play Benjamin in the Palm League Championships at 3pm.
    Read More
  • Thursday, January 30, 2020:

    In Wednesday’s Athletic Action.....The Boys Varsity Soccer Team (11-8-1) beat Booker T. Washington in the District Semifinals 6-0. Erik Pantin led the way with 2 goals and an assist, Max Manhire added 2 goals, Ian Sauer and Lukas Iera each scored, Chris Capote recorded the shutout with 5 saves, and Ethan White and Enzo Lagrassa-Gillet each played well on defense. The Boys Junior Varsity Basketball Team (14-4) beat Divine Savior 71-70.  Lukas Peterson led the way with 31 points, Torrence Mack added 18 points, and Eric Germeus played well on defense. The Boys Varsity Basketball Team (9-11) lost to Divine Savior 75-69. Jordan Cooke led the way with 26 points, Ryan Richardson had 15 points and 5 rebounds, and Izzy Kohen added 10 points and 3 rebounds.
     
    Today.......The Girls Varsity Soccer Team hosts SLAM Academy in the District Championship game at 7pm, and the Girls and Boys Water Polo Teams are hosting a pre-season tournament (Boys play Hialeah at 5pm, Girls play Hialeah at 6pm).
     
    On Friday......The Girls and Boys Water Polo Teams are hosting a pre-season tournament (Boys play Krop at 3pm, Girls play Krop at 5pm), the Girls Varsity Basketball Team hosts the Palm League Championship games (North Broward Prep vs. St. Andrew’s School at 3:30pm, Gulliver vs. Oxbridge Academy at 5:30pm, and MCDS vs. Benjamin at 7:30pm), and the Boys Varsity Soccer Team hosts Edison in the District Championship game at 7pm.
    Read More
  • Monday, January 27, 2020:

    In Friday’s Athletic Events.....The Girls Middle School Basketball Team (15-0) beat Gulliver in the South Florida Middle School Quarterfinals 31-17. Kaliyah Morales led the way with 11 points, 5 rebounds, 10 steals, and 3 assists, Jada Johnson had 9 points, 4 rebounds, 7 steals, and 3 assists, Alexia Peristeris added 5 points, Ella Gilderman had 4 points, 8 rebounds, and 3 steals, and Julia Green added 2 points. The Boys Junior Varsity Basketball Team (12-4) lost to Sagemont 69-55.  Lukas Peterson led the way with 24 points. The Boys Varsity Basketball Team (9-8) lost to Sagemont 66-46. Jordan Cooke led the way with 20 points, 4 rebounds, and 3 assists, Jasai Miles had 11 points and 6 rebounds, and Ryan Richardson added 7 points and 9 rebounds. The Boys Middle School (Varsity) Basketball Team (7-9) lost to Westminster Christian in the South Florida Middle School Conference semifinals. Josh Harris led the way with 16 points and 7 rebounds, Adrian Atoa had 9 points and 5 assists, Alex Mendelson added 6 points and 4 assists, Matthew Finvarb added 3 points, Justin Williams grabbed 5 rebounds, and Evan Hurwitz had 4 rebounds.
     
    On Saturday.......The Girls Middle School Basketball Team (17-0) won the South Florida Middle School Championship by beating Florida Christian in the semifinal 43-15, and Ransom Everglades in the championship game 32-28. In game 1, Jada Johnson led the way with 15 points, 5 rebounds, 3 steals, and 3 assists, Kaliyah Morales had 9 points, 7 rebounds, 6 steals, and 6 assists, Ella Gilderman added 6 points, 12 rebounds, 3 steals, and 3 assists, Jessica Levy had 4 points and 2 rebounds, Luci Pasqualin added 3 points and 3 rebounds, Julia Green had 2 points, 2 rebounds, and 2 steals, Alexia Peristeris had 2 points and 3 rebounds, and Riley Mandel added 2 points.  In the championship game, Ella Gilderman led the way with 12 points, 10 rebounds, and 2 steals, Kaliyah Morales had 12 points, 6 rebounds, 8 steals, and 2 assists, and Jada Johnson added 8 points, 6 rebounds, 4 steals, and 2 assists. Kaliyah Morales was named Tournament MVP, and Ella Gilderman was named to the all-tournament team.  The Girls Varsity Basketball Team (15-9) beat Florida Prep on “Senior Night” 46-38. Andrea Daley led the way with 16 points, 9 rebounds, 3 steals, and 2 assists, Kayla Nelms had 12 points, 6 rebounds, and 2 steals, and Emani Theodule added 9 points, 3 rebounds, and 5 assists.
     
    Today.....The Boys Junior Varsity and Varsity Basketball Teams host Florida Christian at 4/5:30pm, and the Boys Varsity Soccer Team hosts Districts at 5/7pm (Slam Academy vs. I Mater Charter at 5pm, Booker T. Washington vs. International Studies at 7pm).
     
    On Tuesday.....The Girls Varsity Soccer Team hosts Districts at 5/7pm (SLAM Academy vs. Edison at 5pm, MCDS vs. International Studies at 7pm).
    Read More
  • Week of January 18 - January 25, 2020:

    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Kayla Nelms – Basketball
    Kalya combined for 39 points and 12 rebounds on wins against North Broward Prep and Florida Prep.
     
    Middle School Male Athlete of the Week
    Max Manhire – Soccer
    Max scored a goal and added an assist in his first varsity game against International Studies
     
    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Taisa Strouse – Soccer
    Taisa scored three goals in her “Senior Game” in a win against International Studies.
     
    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Ryan Richardson – Basketball
    Ryan combined for 38 points and 8 rebounds in games against St. Andrew’s School and Scheck Hillel.
     
    Read More
  • Friday, January 24, 2020:

    In Thursday’s Athletic Events.....The Boys Varsity Soccer Team (10-8-1) beat International Studies on “Senior Night” 6-3.  Max Manhire led the way with a goal and an assist, Erik Pantin, Stefano Dumas, Rafael Urbina, Enzo Lagrassa-Gillet, and Ethan White all scored. The Girls Varsity Soccer Team (4-9) beat International Studies on “Senior Night” 12-0.  Senior Taisa Strouse led the way with 3 goals, Senior Sofia Benenson scored 2 goals, Senior Becky Bibas added a goal and 2 assists, Lucia Arcila had 2 goals and an assist, Aly Rodriguez, Cristina Hernandez, Sofia Nelcha all had a goal and an assist, Mia Batista scored, and Natalia Pantin Escudero and Leah Ogulnick each had assists.  The Girls Middle School Soccer Team (5-13) lost to Gulliver in the South Florida Middle School Conference Championships 6-0.  Congratulations to the coaches and players on a great season.  
     
    Today......The Boys Junior Varsity and Varsity Basketball Teams travel to Sagemont at 5:30/7pm, the Girls Middle School Basketball Team hosts Gulliver in the South Florida Middle School Conference Championships at 4pm, and the Boys Middle School (Varsity) Basketball Team travels to Westminster Christian in the South Florida Middle School Conference Quarterfinals at 4pm.
     
    On Saturday.....The Girls Middle School Basketball Team competes in the South Florida Middle School Championships at Ransom Everglades, the Boys Middle School (Varsity) Basketball Team participates in the South Florida Middle School Championships at Westminster Christian, and the Girls Varsity Basketball Team hosts Florida Prep in the annual “Senior Game” at 5pm.  
     
    Spartan Pride Games of the Week” Please come out and support our “Spartan Pride Games of the Week:  Girls Varsity Basketball on Saturday, January 25th at 5pm vs. Florida Prep (Senior Game), and Boys Varsity Basketball on Wednesday, January 29th, at 7:30pm vs. Divine Savior (Senior Game) – see attached flier.
    Read More
  • Thursday, January 23, 2020:

    In Wednesday’s Athletic Events.....The Boys Varsity Basketball Team (9-7) beat Hillel 71-62. Jordan Cooke led the way with 17 points and 4 assists, Ryan Richardson had 16 points and 5 rebounds, Jasai Miles added 12 points and 17 rebounds, and Morgan Weisberg had 9 points. The Boys Junior Varsity Basketball Team (12-3) beat Hillel 71-55.  Lukas Peterson led the way with 21 points, Torrence Mack had 18 points, and Dhillon Murphy added 10 points. The Girls Middle School Soccer Team (5-12) beat Florida Christian in the semifinals of the consolation bracket 2-0. Ariana Clarke scored both goals, Sara Bhakta had 2 assists, Maya Tafur recorded the shutout, and Maggie Houser, Senna Trafton, Brianna Dunn, Zoe Grondin, Sofia Sharam, and Maryam Rassif all played well. The Boys Middle School Soccer Team (12-5) lost to Gulliver in the South Florida Middle School Conference Semifinals 3-0.  Jhonny Mercado, Max Manhire, Greg Meyer, Diego Corigliano, and Henrique Markman all played well.  Congrats to the coaches and players on a great season.
     
    Today.....The Girls Middle School Soccer Team participates in the South Florida Middle School Championships at Gulliver 4pm, and the Boys Varsity and Girls Varsity Soccer Teams host International Studies in their annual “Senior Games” at 5pm/7pm. Spartan Pride Games of the Week.....Please support our Boys and Girls Varsity Soccer Teams in our “Spartan Pride Games of the Week” on Thursday, January 23rd, vs. International Studies at 5/7pm, and Girls Varsity Basketball on Saturday, January 25th at 5pm vs. Florida Prep. Come out and cheer on our outstanding “Seniors” as they play their last regular season home game of the season. We hope to see everyone there and please wear read to show your Spartan Pride.
     
    On Friday......The Boys Junior Varsity and Varsity Basketball Teams travel to Sagemont at 5:30/7pm, the Girls Middle School Basketball Team hosts Gulliver in the South Florida Middle School Conference Championships at 4pm, and the Boys Middle School (Varsity) Basketball Team travels to Westminster Christian in the South Florida Middle School Conference Quarterfinals at 4pm.
     
     
    Read More
  • Wednesday, January 22, 2020:

    In Tuesday’s Athletic Events.....The Girls Varsity Basketball Team (14-9) beat North Broward Prep 71-11. Kayla Nelms led the way with 17 points, 5 rebounds, and 2 steals, Khadee Hession had 15 points, 10 rebounds, 5 steals, and 3 assists, Jordan Sheppard added 12 points, 3 rebounds, 2 steals, and 2 assists, and Gianna Corbitt had 10 points, 8 rebounds, 7 steals, and 7 assists. The Boys Varsity Soccer Team (9-8-1) beat Monsignor Pace High School 3-1. Will Perez Hincapie, Erik Pantin, and Enzo Lagrassa-Gillet all scored, and Ethan White, Lucas Crespo, and Enzo all played well on defense. The Boys Junior Varsity Basketball Team (11-3) lost to North Broward Prep 66-61.  Lukas Peterson led the way with 22 points, Torrence Mack added 15 points. The Boys Varsity Basketball Team (8-8) lost to North Broward Prep 78-69. Jordan Cooke led the way with 30 points and 3 assists, Ryan Richardson had 22 points and 3 rebounds, and Izzy Kohen added 7 points and 7 rebounds.
     
    Today.....the Girls Middle School Soccer Team participates in the South Florida Middle School Conference Championships at Gulliver at 2:45pm, the Boys Middle School Soccer Team participates in the South Florida Middle School Conference Championships at Palmer-Trinity at 3pm, and the Boys Junior Varsity and Varsity Basketball Teams travel to Hillel at 6/7:30pm.  
     
    On Thursday.....The Girls Middle School Soccer Team participates in the South Florida Middle School Championships at Gulliver 4pm, the Boys Middle School Soccer Team participates in the South Florida Middle School Conference Championships at Palmer-Trinity at 4pm, and the Boys Varsity and Girls Varsity Soccer Teams host International Studies in their annual “Senior Games” at 5pm/7pm.
     
    Spartan Pride Games of the Week.....Please support our Boys and Girls Varsity Soccer Teams in our “Spartan Pride Games of the Week” on Thursday, January 23rd, vs. International Studies at 5/7pm, and Girls Varsity Basketball on Saturday, January 25th at 5pm vs. Florida Prep. Come out and cheer on our outstanding “Seniors” as they play their last regular season home game of the season. We hope to see everyone there and please wear read to show your Spartan Pride. (See attached flier)
     
    Spring Sports
    Please see the spring sports listed below for practice start dates and coaching information.  All game schedules and directions to away games are posted on the Miami Country Day School athletic website.  Prior to the first day of practice, all student-athletes must have a completed physical and all proper FHSAA paperwork (EL2 and EL3) uploaded electronically to Magnus Health, which is accessed from your ‘My Country Day Account.’ Any questions regarding the athletic forms can be directed to the Athletic Trainers:  Michelle Cordero at corderom@miamicountryday.org, or Anthony Reyes reyesa@miamicountryday.org ,or the athletic office at x250 for more information. 
     
    Boys Varsity Baseball
    Boys Varsity Baseball is for student-athletes in grades 9-12.  Tryouts will begin on Tuesday, January 21. Please contact Mr. Chuck Sennett at sennettc@miamicountryday.org for more information.
     
    Boys Middle School Baseball
    Boys Middle School Baseball is for student-athletes in grades 6-8.  Practice will begin Monday, January 27.  Please contact Mr. Joseph Hernandez at jhernandez@miamicountryday.org for more information.
     
    Girls Varsity Softball
    Girls Varsity Softball is for student-athletes in grades 6-12.  Tryouts will begin on Monday, January 27.  Please contact Mr. Chris Antonopoulos at antonopoulosc@miamicountryday.org for more information.
     
    Girls and Boys Varsity Water Polo
    Girls and Boys Varsity Water Polo is for student-athletes in grades 6-12.  Practice begins on Tuesday, January 21.  Please contact Ms. Stephanie Ragheb at raghebs@miamicountryday.org or Mr. Alain Guillen at guillena@miamicountryday.org for more information.
     
    Girls and Boys Middle School Water Polo
    Girls and Boys Middle School Water Polo is for student-athletes in grades 6-8.  Practice begins on Monday, January 27.  Please contact Ms. Eleni Pizanias at pizaniase@miamicountryday.org for more information.
     
    Girls and Boys Varsity Tennis
    Girls and Boys Varsity Tennis is for student-athletes in grades 9-12.  Tryouts begin on Tuesday, January 21.  Please contact Mr. Alan Murray at murraya@miamicountryday.org or Mr. Val Banada at banadav@miamicountryday.org for more information.
     
    Girls and Boys Middle School Tennis
    Girls and Boys Middle School Tennis is for student-athletes in grades 6-8.  Tryouts begin on Monday, January 27. Please contact Ms. Janet Haas at haasj@miamicountryday.org for more information.
     
    Boys Varsity Lacrosse
    Boys Varsity Lacrosse is for student-athletes in grades 9-12.  Tryouts begin on Monday, January 27. Please contact Mr. Joseph Conner at connerj@miamicountryday.org for more information.
     
    Boys Middle School Lacrosse
    Boys Middle School Lacrosse is for student-athletes in grades 6-8.  Practice begins on Monday, January 27. Please Contact Mr. Joseph Conner at connerj@miamicountryday.org  for more information.
     
    Girls Varsity Lacrosse
    Girls Varsity Lacrosse is for student-athletes in grades 6-12. Practice begins on Monday, January 27.  Please contact Mr. Jason Pelletier at pelletierj@miamicountryday.org for more information.
     
     
    Read More
  • Tuesday, January 21, 2020:

    In Friday’s Athletic Events......The Girls Varsity Basketball Team (12-8) beat St. Andrew’s School 57-11. Charisse Martin led the way with 12 points, 6 rebounds, and 2 steals, Kristina Godfrey added 11 points, 7 rebounds, 3 steals, and 6 assists, and Khadee Hession had 8 points, 10 rebounds, 8 steals, and 6 assists.  The Boys Varsity Basketball Team (8-7) lost to  St. Andrew’s School 71-41.
     
    On Saturday......The Girls Varsity Basketball Team (12-9) lost to Tampa Tech 58-55. Andrea Daley led the way with 20, 9 rebounds, and 6 steals, Olivia Delancy had 11 points, 5 rebounds, and 2 steals, Emani Theodule added 10 points, 3 assists, and 2 steals, and Chantell Gonzalez had 6 points, 4 rebounds, and 2 assists.
     
    In Monday’s Action......The Girls Varsity Basketball Team (13-9) beat Florida Prep 65-43. Kayla Nelms had 22 points, 7 rebounds, and 2 blocks, Emani Theodule added 18 points, 4 rebounds, 2 steals, and 5 assists, and Andrea Daley had 13 points, 10 rebounds, and 2 assists.
     
    In Today’s Athletic Events.....The Boys Varsity Soccer Team hosts Monsignor Pace at 7pm, and the Girls Varsity, Boys Junior Varsity, and Boys Varsity Basketball Teams host North Broward Prep at 4pm/5:30pm/7pm (Livestreamed Events).
     
    On Wednesday.....the Girls Middle School Soccer Team participates in the South Florida Middle School Conference Championships at Gulliver at 2:45pm, the Boys Middle School Soccer Team participates in the South Florida Middle School Conference Championships at Palmer-Trinity at 3pm), and the Boys Junior Varsity and Varsity Basketball Teams travel to Hillel at 6/7:30pm.  
     
    Spartan Pride Games of the Week.....Please support our Boys and Girls Varsity Soccer Teams in our “Spartan Pride Games of the Week” on Thursday, January 23rd, vs. International Studies at 5/7pm, and Girls Varsity Basketball on Saturday, January 25th at 5pm vs. Florida Prep. Come out and cheer on our outstanding “Seniors” as they play their last regular season home game of the season. We hope to see everyone there and please wear read to show your Spartan Pride. (See attached flier)
     
    Spring Sports
    Please see the spring sports listed below for practice start dates and coaching information.  All game schedules and directions to away games are posted on the Miami Country Day School athletic website.  Prior to the first day of practice, all student-athletes must have a completed physical and all proper FHSAA paperwork (EL2 and EL3) uploaded electronically to Magnus Health, which is accessed from your ‘My Country Day Account.’ Any questions regarding the athletic forms can be directed to the Athletic Trainers:  Michelle Cordero at corderom@miamicountryday.org, or Anthony Reyes reyesa@miamicountryday.org ,or the athletic office at x250 for more information. 
     
    Boys Varsity Baseball
    Boys Varsity Baseball is for student-athletes in grades 9-12.  Tryouts will begin on Tuesday, January 21. Please contact Mr. Chuck Sennett at sennettc@miamicountryday.org for more information.
     
    Boys Middle School Baseball
    Boys Middle School Baseball is for student-athletes in grades 6-8.  Practice will begin Monday, January 27.  Please contact Mr. Joseph Hernandez at jhernandez@miamicountryday.org for more information.
     
    Girls Varsity Softball
    Girls Varsity Softball is for student-athletes in grades 6-12.  Tryouts will begin on Monday, January 27.  Please contact Mr. Chris Antonopoulos at antonopoulosc@miamicountryday.org for more information.
     
    Girls and Boys Varsity Water Polo
    Girls and Boys Varsity Water Polo is for student-athletes in grades 6-12.  Practice begins on Tuesday, January 21.  Please contact Ms. Stephanie Ragheb at raghebs@miamicountryday.org or Mr. Alain Guillen at guillena@miamicountryday.org for more information.
     
    Girls and Boys Middle School Water Polo
    Girls and Boys Middle School Water Polo is for student-athletes in grades 6-8.  Practice begins on Monday, January 27.  Please contact Ms. Eleni Pizanias at pizaniase@miamicountryday.org for more information.
     
    Girls and Boys Varsity Tennis
    Girls and Boys Varsity Tennis is for student-athletes in grades 9-12.  Tryouts begin on Tuesday, January 21.  Please contact Mr. Alan Murray at murraya@miamicountryday.org or Mr. Val Banada at banadav@miamicountryday.org for more information.
     
    Girls and Boys Middle School Tennis
    Girls and Boys Middle School Tennis is for student-athletes in grades 6-8.  Tryouts begin on Monday, January 27. Please contact Ms. Janet Haas at haasj@miamicountryday.org for more information.
     
    Boys Varsity Lacrosse
    Boys Varsity Lacrosse is for student-athletes in grades 9-12.  Tryouts begin on Monday, January 27. Please contact Mr. Joseph Conner at connerj@miamicountryday.org for more information.
     
    Boys Middle School Lacrosse
    Boys Middle School Lacrosse is for student-athletes in grades 6-8.  Practice begins on Monday, January 27. Please Contact Mr. Joseph Conner at connerj@miamicountryday.org  for more information.
     
    Girls Varsity Lacrosse
    Girls Varsity Lacrosse is for student-athletes in grades 6-12. Practice begins on Monday, January 27.  Please contact Mr. Jason Pelletier at pelletierj@miamicountryday.org for more information.
     
     
     
    Read More
  • Week of January 12- January 17, 2020:

    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Kaliyah Morales – Basketball
    Kaliyah combined for 32 points, 23 rebounds, 15 steals, and 16 assists in wins against Florida Christian, Riviera Prep, and University School.
     
    Middle School Male Athlete of the Week
    Dylan Meyer – Soccer
    Dylan had 3 goals and an assist in wins against Cushman and South Florida Heat.
     
    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Sydney Shaw - Basketball
    Sydney combined for 33 points, 13 rebounds, and 14 assists in games against St. Thomas Aquinas, IMG Academy, and Benjamin.
     
    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Lukas Peterson – Basketball
    Lukas combined for 44 points in wins against Benjamin and Don Soffer Aventura High School.
    Read More
  • Friday, January 17, 2020:

    In Thursday’s Athletic Action.......The Girls Middle School Basketball Team (14-0) beat University School 31-22.  Kaliyah Morales led the way with 15 points, 10 rebounds, 5 steals, and 4 assists, Jada Johnson had 8 points, 6 rebounds, 2 steals, and 3 assists, and Ella Gilderman added 8 points, 8 rebounds, and 3 steals. The Boys Junior Varsity Basketball Team (11-2) beat Don Soffer Aventura 59-42.  Lukas Peterson led the way with 23 points, Dhillon Murphy had 15 points, Torrence Mack added 8 points, and Josh Goldberg had 7 points. The Boys Varsity Soccer Team (8-8-1) lost to North Broward Prep in the Palm League Championship game 5-0. Chris Capote made 12 saves, and Alejandro Roye Frangie, Ethan White, Enzo Lagrassa-Gillet, Lucas Crespo, Rafael Urbina, Stefano Dumas, and Erik Pantin all played well. The Boys Middle School (JV) Basketball Team (6-7) lost to University School 47-18 in their season finale. Colin Freeman and Aarin Singh each had 5 points, Noah Tran added 3 points, Avery Sinnes and Maximo Vega each grabbed 5 rebounds, Asher Evans had 4 rebounds and 2 points, and David Bejar had 2 points and 2 blocks.  The Boys Middle School (Varsity) Basketball Team (7-8) lost to University School 46-32.  Justin Williams led the way with 12 points and 13 rebounds, Evan Hurwitz had 10 points and 9 rebounds, Adrian Atoa added 4 points and 8 assists, and Alec Miller grabbed 5 rebounds.
     
    Today........The Girls and Boys Varsity Basketball Teams host Saint Andrew’s School at 4:30pm/6pm.
     
    On Saturday.......The Girls Varsity Basketball Team travels to play Tampa Tech at 7:30pm.
     
    Spartan Pride Games of the Week.....Please support our Boys and Girls Varsity Soccer Teams in our “Spartan Pride Games of the Week” on Thursday, January 23rd, vs. International Studies at 5/7pm, and Girls Varsity Basketball on Saturday, January 25th at 5pm vs. Florida Prep. Come out and cheer on our outstanding “Seniors” as they play their last regular season home game of the season. We hope to see everyone there and please wear read to show your Spartan Pride. (See attached flier)
     
    Read More
  • Thursday, January 16, 2020:

    In Wednesday’s Athletic Update....The Boys Varsity Soccer Team (8-7-1) beat Divine Savior 3-1. Victor Destri led the way with 2 goals, Erik Pantin scored, Chris Capote made 5 saves, and Lucas Crespo, Lucas Hansen, Ethan White, Enzo Lagrassa-Gillet, and Stefano Dumas all played well. The Girls Middle School Basketball Team (13-0) beat Riviera Prep 29-12. Kaliyah Morales led the way with 10 points, 5 rebounds, 8 steals, and 5 assists, Ella Gilderman had 6 points, 3 rebounds, 4 steals, and 2 assists, Jada Johnson added 5 points, 6 rebounds, and 3 steals, Julia Green had 2 points, 2 rebounds, and 2 steals, and Alexia Peristeris added 2 points.  The Boys Middle School Soccer Team (12-4) beat South Florida Heat 7-0. Dylan Meyer led the way with 2 goals and an assist, Gabriel Jaramillo, August Bicknell, and Bento Junquiera each had a goal and an assist, Max Manhire and Diego Rodriguez each scored, Jhonny Mercado added an assist, and Henrique Markman, Matthew Castro, Phillip Wigoda, Diego Corigliano, and Vadim Gataullin all played well.  The Girls Middle School Soccer Team (4-12) beat South Florida Heat 2-1.  Ava Koltun and Ariana Clarke each scored, Sara Bhakta and Senna Trafton added assists, and Maggie Houser made 9 saves in goal. The Boys Middle School (JV) Basketball Team (6-6) beat Riviera Prep in overtime 25-24. Colin Freeman led the way with 7 points, Asher Evans had 6 points, Avery Sinnes had 5 rebounds and 2 steals, Massimo Vega grabbed 8 rebounds, Carson Goodman and David Behar each had 4 points, and Parker Zaron scored 3 points in overtime. The Girls Varsity Soccer Team (3-9) lost to Benjamin in the Palm League Championships 1-0. Aly Rodriguez, Cristina Hernandez, and Taisa Strouse all played well. The Boys Middle School (Varsity) Basketball Team (7-7) lost to Riviera Prep 51-35. Josh Harris led the way with 13 points and 7 rebounds, Evan Hurwitz had 4 points and 5 rebounds, Justin Williams added 4 points and 8 rebounds, and Matthew Finvarb had 3 points.
     
    Today......The Girls Middle School, and Boys Middle School (JV and Varsity) Basketball Teams travel to University School at 4/5/6pm, the Boys Junior Varsity Basketball Team travels to Don Soffer Aventura at 6pm, and the Boys Varsity Soccer Team plays North Broward Prep at Benjamin for the Palm League Championship at 7:30pm.
     
    On Friday....The Girls and Boys Varsity Basketball Teams host Saint Andrew’s School at 4:30pm/6pm.
     
    Spartan Pride Games of the Week.....Please support our Boys and Girls Varsity Soccer Teams in our “Spartan Pride Games of the Week” on Thursday, January 23rd, vs. International Studies at 5/7pm, and Girls Varsity Basketball on Saturday, January 25th at 5pm vs. Florida Prep. Come out and cheer on our outstanding “Seniors” as they play their last regular season home game of the season. We hope to see everyone there and please wear read to show your Spartan Pride. (See attached flier)
     
    Spring Sports
    Please see the spring sports listed below for practice start dates and coaching information.  All game schedules and directions to away games are posted on the Miami Country Day School athletic website.  Prior to the first day of practice, all student-athletes must have a completed physical and all proper FHSAA paperwork (EL2 and EL3) uploaded electronically to Magnus Health, which is accessed from your ‘My Country Day Account.’ Any questions regarding the athletic forms can be directed to the Athletic Trainers:  Michelle Cordero at corderom@miamicountryday.org, or Anthony Reyes reyesa@miamicountryday.org ,or the athletic office at x250 for more information. 
     
    Boys Varsity Baseball
    Boys Varsity Baseball is for student-athletes in grades 9-12.  Tryouts will begin on Tuesday, January 21. Please contact Mr. Chuck Sennett at sennettc@miamicountryday.org for more information.
     
    Boys Middle School Baseball
    Boys Middle School Baseball is for student-athletes in grades 6-8.  Practice will begin Monday, January 27.  Please contact Mr. Joseph Hernandez at jhernandez@miamicountryday.org for more information.
     
    Girls Varsity Softball
    Girls Varsity Softball is for student-athletes in grades 6-12.  Tryouts will begin on Monday, January 27.  Please contact Mr. Chris Antonopoulos at antonopoulosc@miamicountryday.org for more information.
     
    Girls and Boys Varsity Water Polo
    Girls and Boys Varsity Water Polo is for student-athletes in grades 6-12.  Practice begins on Tuesday, January 21.  Please contact Ms. Stephanie Ragheb at raghebs@miamicountryday.org or Mr. Alain Guillen at guillena@miamicountryday.org for more information.
     
    Girls and Boys Middle School Water Polo
    Girls and Boys Middle School Water Polo is for student-athletes in grades 6-8.  Practice begins on Monday, January 27.  Please contact Ms. Eleni Pizanias at pizaniase@miamicountryday.org for more information.
     
    Girls and Boys Varsity Tennis
    Girls and Boys Varsity Tennis is for student-athletes in grades 9-12.  Tryouts begin on Tuesday, January 21.  Please contact Mr. Alan Murray at murraya@miamicountryday.org or Mr. Val Banada at banadav@miamicountryday.org for more information.
     
    Girls and Boys Middle School Tennis
    Girls and Boys Middle School Tennis is for student-athletes in grades 6-8.  Tryouts begin on Monday, January 27. Please contact Ms. Janet Haas at haasj@miamicountryday.org for more information.
     
    Boys Varsity Lacrosse
    Boys Varsity Lacrosse is for student-athletes in grades 9-12.  Tryouts begin on Monday, January 27. Please contact Mr. Joseph Conner at connerj@miamicountryday.org for more information.
     
    Boys Middle School Lacrosse
    Boys Middle School Lacrosse is for student-athletes in grades 6-8.  Practice begins on Monday, January 27. Please Contact Mr. Joseph Conner at connerj@miamicountryday.org  for more information.
     
    Girls Varsity Lacrosse
    Girls Varsity Lacrosse is for student-athletes in grades 6-12. Practice begins on Monday, January 27.  Please contact Mr. Jason Pelletier at pelletierj@miamicountryday.org for more information.
    Read More
  • Tuesday, January 14,2020:

    In Friday’s Athletic Events.....The Girls Middle School Basketball Team (12-0) beat Florida Christian 49-15.  Ella Gilderman led the way with 10 points, 10 rebounds, 2 steals, and 3 assists, Jada Johnson had 10 points, 2 rebounds, 4 steals, and 6 assists, Kaliyah Morales added 7 points, 8 rebounds, 2 steals, and 7 assists, Julia Green had 8 points and 2 steals, and Sophia Frank and Alexia Peristeris each had 4 points. The Boys Varsity Soccer Team (7-7) beat Sagemont 8-0. Erik Pantin led the way with 2 goals and 2 assists, Alejandro Roye Frangie, Josef Frenkel, Julian Kahan, Stefano Dumas, Victor Destri, and Chris Capote all scored, and Joseph Bassett and Lucas Hansen combined for the shutout.  The Boys Middle School (Varsity) Basketball Team (6-6) beat Florida Christian 38-27. Josh Harris led the way with 21 points and 12 rebounds, Evan Hurwitz had 4 points, 6 assists, and 10 rebounds, Adrian Atoa added 4 points, 3 steals, and 5 assists, Matthew Finvarb scored 4 points, and Alec Miller grabbed 8 rebounds.  The Girls Varsity Basketball Team (9-8) lost St. Thomas Aquinas 55-45. Gianna Corbitt led the way with 13 points, 4 rebounds, 2 steals, and 3 assists, Milani McCormack had 9 points, 5 rebounds, and 5 steals, and Sydney Shaw added 9 points, 3 rebounds, and 6 assists.
     
    On Saturday....... The Boys Middle School (JV) Basketball Team (5-6) hosted the Spartan Invitational.  They beat True North Academy 35-14, lost to Palmer-Trinity 44-18, beat Cushman 31-23, and lost to Palmer-Trinity in the championship game 26-11. In game 1, Asher Evans led the way with 12 points and 3 rebounds, Alexander Ben-Shmuel had 7 points, 6 rebounds, and 2 steals, Avery Sinnes grabbed 7 rebounds, Massimo Vega had 5 rebounds and 2 points and Parker Zaron had 6 points and 2 steals. In game 2, Asher Evans had 5 points and 5 rebounds, Alexander Ben-Shmuel had 4 points and 3 rebounds, Jashan Singh grabbed 3 rebounds, Massimo Vega had 3 rebounds, Colin Freeman and Parker Zaron each scored 3 points, and Carson Goodman had 2 points. In game 3, David Bejar led the way with 8 points, 6 rebounds, 4 assists, and 4 blocks, Matthew Williamson had 8 points, 7 rebounds, and 2 assists, Massimo Vega added 6 points, 9 rebounds, and 2 blocks, and Julian Mellado and Jashan Singh each had 2 points. In the championship game, Parker Zaron had 5 points, Colin Freeman added 2 points, and Jashan Singh and David Bejar each had 2 points and 4 rebounds. The Girls Varsity Basketball Team (10-8) beat IMG Academy 69-47. Andrea Daley led the way with 16 points, 5 rebounds, and 2 steals, Gianna Borbitt had 13 points, 6 rebounds, 6 steals, and 2 assists, Sydney Shaw added 12 points, 4 rebounds, 4 steals, and 4 assists, and Emani Theodule had 11 points, 2 rebounds, 4 steals, and 4 assists. The Girls Varsity Soccer, Boys Varsity Soccer, Boys Junior Varsity Basketball, and Boys Varsity Basketball Teams participated in their annual service project at Feeding South Florida.
     
    Today.....The Boys Varsity Soccer Team hosts LaSalle at 3:30pm, the Girls Varsity Soccer Team travels to University School at 6pm, the Boys Middle School (Varsity) Basketball Team hosts Westwood Christian at 3:30pm, and the Boys Varsity Basketball Team hosts Westwood Christian at 5pm.
     
    On Tuesday.....The Girls and Boys Middle School Soccer Teams host Cushman at 4/5:30pm, and the Boys Junior Varsity, Girls Varsity, and Boys Varsity Basketball Teams travel to Benjamin at 4/5:30/7pm.
     
    In Monday’s Athletic Action......The Boys Varsity Basketball Team (8-5) beat Westwood Christian 78-42. Jasai Miles led the way with 21 points and 12 rebounds, Jordan Cooke had 23 points and 3 steals, Ryan Richardson added 13 points and 5 rebounds, and Marc Wendrow had 7 assists. The Boys Middle School (Varsity) Basketball Team (7-6) beat Westwood Christian 41-4. Matthew Finvarb led the way with 8 points, Josh Harris had 8 points and 5 rebounds, Alex Mendelson added 6 points, Justin Williams had 5 points, Tanner Sennett grabbed 5 rebounds, and Hendrix Lee had 4 rebounds.  The Boys Varsity Soccer Team (7-7-1) tied LaSalle 2-2. Victor Destri and Erik Pantin each scored, Chris Capote made 8 saves, and Alejandro Roye Frangie, Lucas Crespo, Lucas Hansen, Ethan White, and Enzo Lagrassa-Gillet all played well.  The Girls Varsity Soccer Team (3-8) lost to University School 2-1. Sofia Nelcha, Mary Hanson, and Taisa Strouse all played well.
     
    On Tuesday.....The Girls and Boys Middle School Soccer Teams host Cushman at 4/5:30pm, and the Boys Junior Varsity, Girls Varsity, and Boys Varsity Basketball Teams travel to Benjamin at 4/5:30/7pm.
     
    On Wednesday....The Girls Varsity Soccer Team plays Benjamin at Oxbridge Academy in the Palm League Championships at 3:30pm, the Boys Varsity Soccer Team hosts Divine Savior Academy in our “Spartan pride” Game of the Week at 7pm, the Girls and Boys Middle School Soccer Teams host South Florida Heat at 3:30/5pm, and the Girls Middle School, Boys Middle School (JV and Varsity) Basketball Teams travel to Riviera Prep at 3/4/5pm.
     
    Spartan Pride Game of the Week.....Please come out and support our Boys Varsity Soccer Team in our “Spartan Pride Game of the Week” on Wednesday, January 15th, vs. Divine Savior at 7pm. We hope to see everyone there and please wear read to show your Spartan Pride.
     
    Spartan Hall of Fame “Class of 2021”- The Miami Country Day School Alumni Association established the Spartan Athletic Hall of Fame to honor those individuals who have achieved a high level of success during their careers as student-athletes, coaches or through other significant accomplishments to the Miami Country Day School athletic program. Its purpose is to perpetuate the memory of those who have brought distinction, honor and excellence to Miami Country Day School.  Please click here https://www.miamicountryday.org/page/programs/athletics/spartan-hall-of-fame# to learn more about Spartan Hall of Fame members and the current nominated class.  If you are interested in making a nomination for the Hall of Fame Class of 2021, please contact Chuck Sennett, Athletic Director, at sennettc@miamicountryday.org. The deadline for nominations in Monday, February 1, 2020. 
     
    MCDS Athletic Facebook page – If you are a “Facebook user” please like us at “MCDS Athletics”.
     
    MCDS Athletic Instagram page – If you are an “Instagram user” please follow us at “mcdsathletics”.
     
    MCDS Sideline Store.......Please take some time to shop at our new Miami Country Day School sideline store at https://sideline.bsnsports.com/schools/florida/miami/miami-country-day-school.  All proceeds go directly to our Parents Association. 
     
    Read More
  • Week of January 6 - January 11, 2020:

    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Lucia Arcila – Soccer
    Lucia scored a goal in a match against Pine Crest
     
    Middle School Male Athlete of the Week
    Diego Rodriguez – Soccer
    Diego scored two goals and added an assist in the Spartans’ 3-2 win against Riviera Prep.
     
    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Mia Batista – Soccer
    Mia scored three goals in games against Edison and Pine Crest.
     
    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Chris Capote – Soccer
    Chris made five saves in the Spartans’ 3-1 win against Pine Crest.
    Read More
  • Friday, January 10, 2020:

    In Thursday’s Athletic Update.....The Girls Varsity Basketball Team (9-7) beat Pine Crest 62-16.  Andrea Daley led the way with 10 points, 2 rebounds, 5 steals, and 2 assists, Khadee Hession added 10 points and 3 steals, and Sydney Shaw had 8 points, 4 steals, and 4 assists.  The Boys Middle School Soccer Team (10-4) beat Riviera Prep 3-2. Diego Rodriguez led the way with 2 goals and an assist, Dylan Meyer scored, Jhonny Mercado and Oscar Bergier added assists, and Henrique Markman, Lukas Hoerman, Gregory Meyer, Pedro Henrique Periera, and Max Manhire all played well. The Boys Junior Varsity Basketball Team (9-2) lost to Pine Crest 58-41.  Dhillon Murphy led the way with 20 points. The Boys Varsity Basketball Team (7-5) lost to Pine Crest 54-52. Jordan Cooke led the way with 12 points, 5 assists, and 5 rebounds, Jasai Miles had 12 points and 11 rebounds, Marc Wendrow added 10 points, and Ryan Mendelson had 9 points.
     
    Today.......The Boys Varsity Soccer Team hosts Sagemont at 3:30pm, the Girls Varsity Basketball Team hosts St. Thomas Aquinas High School at 7pm, and the Girls and Boys Middle School (Varsity) Basketball Teams travel to Florida Christian at 3:30/4:30pm.
     
    On Saturday......The Boys Middle School (JV) Basketball Team hosts the Spartan Invitational starting at 9am (MCDS, True North Academy, Cushman, Palmer-Trinity), the Girls Varsity Basketball Team hosts IMG Academy at 5pm, and the Girls Varsity Soccer, Boys Varsity Soccer, Boys Varsity Basketball, and Boys Junior Varsity Basketball Teams participate in their annual Community Service Project at Feeding South Florida at 8:30am.
    Spartan Pride Game of the Week.....Please come out and support our Boys Varsity Soccer Team in our “Spartan Pride Game of the Week” on Wednesday, January 15th, vs. Divine Savior at 7pm. We hope to see everyone there and please wear read to show your Spartan Pride.
     
    Spartan Hall of Fame “Class of 2021”- The Miami Country Day School Alumni Association established the Spartan Athletic Hall of Fame to honor those individuals who have achieved a high level of success during their careers as student-athletes, coaches or through other significant accomplishments to the Miami Country Day School athletic program. Its purpose is to perpetuate the memory of those who have brought distinction, honor and excellence to Miami Country Day School.  Please click here https://www.miamicountryday.org/page/programs/athletics/spartan-hall-of-fame# to learn more about Spartan Hall of Fame members and the current nominated class.  If you are interested in making a nomination for the Hall of Fame Class of 2021, please contact Chuck Sennett, Athletic Director, at sennettc@miamicountryday.org. The deadline for nominations in Monday, February 1, 2020. 
     
    MCDS Athletic Facebook page – If you are a “Facebook user” please like us at “MCDS Athletics”.
     
    MCDS Athletic Instagram page – If you are an “Instagram user” please follow us at “mcdsathletics”.
     
    MCDS Sideline Store.......Please take some time to shop at our new Miami Country Day School sideline store at https://sideline.bsnsports.com/schools/florida/miami/miami-country-day-school.  All proceeds go directly to our Parents Association. 
     
     
    Read More
  • Thursday, January 9, 2020:

    In Wednesday’s Athletic Update....... The Boys Varsity Soccer Team (6-7) beat Pine Crest 3-1.  Enzo Lagrassa-Gillet, Gerardo Pantin Escudero, and Erik Pantin all scored, Lucas Hansen, Lucas Crespo, and Alejandro Roye Frangie all played well, and Chris Capote made 5 saves. The Boys Varsity Basketball Team (7-4) received a forfeit from International Studies.  The Boys Junior Varsity Basketball Team (9-1) beat Don Soffer Aventura 53-37.  Josh Finvarb led the way with 15 points. The Girls Varsity Soccer Team (3-7) lost to Pine Crest 3-2. Mia Batista and Lucia Arcila each scored, and Aly Rodriguez had an assist. The Boys Middle School Soccer Team (9-4) lost to Ransom Everglades 6-1. Jhonny Mercado scored, and Diego Corigliano and Gregory Meyer each played well.  The Girls Middle School Soccer Team (3-11) lost to Ransom Everglades 5-0. Maya Tafur made 7 saves, and Maggie Houser and Zoe Grondin each played well.
     
    Today.....The Boys Middle School Soccer Team hosts Riviera Prep at 5:30pm, and in are “Games of the Week” the Boys Junior Varsity, Girls Varsity, and Boys Varsity Basketball Teams all host Pine Crest at 4:30/6/7:30pm.  Please wear red and come out and support our Spartans.
     
    On Friday.......The Boys Varsity Soccer Team hosts Sagemont at 3:30pm, the Girls Varsity Basketball Team hosts St. Thomas Aquinas High School at 7pm, and the Girls and Boys Middle School (Varsity) Basketball Teams travel to Florida Christian at 3:30/4:30pm.
     
    Read More
  • Wednesday, January 8, 2020:

    In Tuesday’s Athletic Action......The Girls Varsity Soccer Team (3-6) beat Edison 8-0.  Aly Rodriguez led the way with 2 goals and an assist, Mia Batista scored 2 goals, Sofia Nelcha, Mila Crespo, Ariana Clarke, and Leah Ogulnick all scored, and Becky Bibas and Remi Rosenfeld added assists. The Boys Middle School (Varsity) Basketball Team (5-6) beat Cushman 39-22. Adrian Atoa led the way with 9 points, Alex Mendelson had 7 points, Justin Williams added 4 points, Matthew Finvarb had 3 points, Tanner Sennett grabbed 6 rebounds, Evan Hurwitz had 6 rebounds and 2 blocks, and Josh Harris had 4 rebounds. The Boys Varsity Soccer Team (5-7) lost to Edison 1-0. Chris Capote led the way with 7 saves, and Erik Pantin, Stefano Dumas, Lucas Hansen, Lucas Crespo, Enzo Lagrassa-Gillet, and Rafael Urbina all played well.
     
    Today.......The Girls Middle School Soccer Team hosts Ransom Everglades at 4pm, the Boys Middle School Soccer Team travels to Ransom Everglades at 4pm, the Girls and Boys Varsity Soccer Teams travel to Pine Crest at 4:30/6pm and the Boys Junior Varsity Basketball Team hosts Don Soffer Aventura High School at 6pm. The Boys Varsity Basketball game against International Studies has been cancelled due to their lack of available transportation.
     
    On Thursday.....The Boys Middle School Soccer Team hosts Riviera Prep at 5:30pm, and in are “Games of the Week” the Boys Junior Varsity, Girls Varsity, and Boys Varsity Basketball Teams all host Pine Crest at 4:30/6/7:30pm.  Please wear red and come out and support our Spartans.
     
     
    Today.....The Girls and Boys Varsity Soccer Teams host Edison High School at 5/7pm, and the Boys Middle School (Varsity) Basketball Team hosts Cushman at 4pm.
     
    On Wednesday.......The Girls Middle School Soccer Team hosts Ransom Everglades at 4pm, the Boys Middle School Soccer Team travels to Ransom Everglades at 4pm, the Girls and Boys Varsity Soccer Teams travel to Pine Crest at 4:30/6pm, the Boys Junior Varsity Basketball Team hosts Don Soffer Aventura High School at 6pm, and the Boys Varsity Basketball Team hosts International Studies at 7:30pm.
     
    Read More
  • Week of December 16 - January 5, 2020:

    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Gianna Corbitt – Basketball
    Gianna combined for 57 points and 49 rebounds in the Nike Tournament of Champions, the Naples Holiday Shootout, and the SUTS New Year’s Classic.
     
    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Andrea Daley – Basketball
    Andrea combined for 119 points and 70 rebounds in the Nike Tournament of Champions, the Naples Holiday Shootout, and the SUTS New Year’s Classic.
     
    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Jordan Cooke - Basketball
    Jordan combined for 74 points against Lake Mary Prep, Lehman High School, and Orangewood Christian and was named to the North Broward Prep All-Tournament Team.
    Read More
  • Monday, January 6, 2020:

    Welcome Back......and Happy New Year….
     
    In the Nike Tournament of Champions in Phoenix........The Girls Varsity Basketball Team (5-5) lost to Archbishop Mitty (CA) 58-57, lost to Beaverton (OR) 47-40, beat Garfield (WA) 59-32, and lost to Millennium (AZ) 47-44. In game 1, Andrea Daley led the way with 16 points, 8 rebounds, 2 steals, and 2 assists, Sydney Shaw had 13 points, 5 assists, 4 steals, and 3 rebounds, and Gianna Corbitt had 12 points, 6 rebounds, 5 blocks, 3 steals, and 3 assists. In game 2, Sydney Shaw had 14 points, 3 assists, and 2 rebounds, and Andrea Daley added 9 points and 8 rebounds. In game 3, Milani McCormack led the way with 14 points, 3 assists, and 2 rebounds, Sydney Shaw had 10 points, 5 assists, and 2 rebounds, Gianna Corbitt added 8 points, 7 rebounds, and 2 blocks, Andrea Daley had 7 points and 7 rebounds, and Olivia Delancy had 7 points, 5 rebounds, and 2 blocks. In game 4, Sydney Shaw had 14 points, 8 rebounds, and 7 assists, Gianna Corbitt had 10 points and 4 rebounds, Andrea Daley added 8 points and 6 rebounds, and Emani Teodule had 8 points and 3 rebounds.
     
    In the Girls Basketball Tournament in Naples......The Girls Varsity Basketball Team (6-7) beat Bishop Guertin 70-49, but lost to Ensworth 56-55, and Fayetteville 53-42. In game 1, Andrea Daley led the way with 18 points, 10 rebounds, and 3 steals, Kristina Godfrey had 11 points, 3 rebounds, 7 assists, and 2 steals, Sydney Shaw added 10 points, 6 steals, and 5 assists, Gianna Corbitt had 9 points and 9 rebounds, and Milani McCormick had 9 points, 3 rebounds, and 3 assists. In game 2, Sydney Shaw had 17 points, 6 rebounds, 3 steals, and 5 assists, Andrea Daley added 14 points and 5 rebounds, Kristina Godfrey had 11 points, 3 assists, and 2 steals, and Emani Theodule had 9 points and 2 steals. In game 3, Sydney Shaw led the way with 18 points, 3 rebounds, and 3 assists, Andrea Daley had 14 points, 11 rebounds, and 2 assists, and Chantell Gonzalez had 5 points and 3 rebounds.
     
    In the Girls Basketball New Year’s Classic in Coral Springs......The Girls Varsity Basketball Team (8-7) beat Miami High 50-33, and Montini Catholic 59-36.  .  In game 1, Andrea Daley led the way with 11 points, 8 rebounds, and 2 steals, Gianna Corbitt had 8 points, 16 rebounds, 5 steals, and 3 assists, Kristina Godfrey had 8 points, Emani Theodule added 7 points and 2 assists, and Sydney Shaw had 6 points, 6 rebounds, 3 steals, and 3 assists. In game 2, Andrea Daley led the way with 22 points, 7 rebounds, 3 steals, and 2 assists, Milani McCormack had 12 points, 2 rebounds, and 4 steals, Gianna Corbitt added 10 points, 7 rebounds, and 2 blocks, and Sydney Shaw had 8 points, 6 rebounds, and 5 assists.
     
    In the Boys Basketball Tournament at North Broward Prep......The Boys Varsity Basketball Team (6-4) lost to Lake Mary Prep 77-59, beat Lehman High School in overtime 79-78, and lost to Orangewood Christian 74-68. In game 1, Jordan Cooke led the way with 23 points and Ryan Richardson had 7 points and 4 rebounds.  In game 2, Jordan Cooke had 31 points, 4 steals, and 2 assists, Ryan Richardson added 20 points and 10 rebounds, and Ryan Mendelson had 13 points and 7 assists. In game 3, Jordan Cooke had 20 points and 5 assists, and Jasai Miles added 19 points and 8 rebounds.
                                   
    Today.....There are no games scheduled for Today!
     
    On Tuesday.....The Girls and Boys Varsity Soccer Teams host Edison High School at 5/7pm, and the Boys Middle School (Varsity) Basketball Team hosts Cushman at 4pm.
     
    Read More
    • Take Action

Get In Touch With Us

601 NE 107th Street | Miami, FL 33161

PH: 305.779.7200 | F: 305.397.0370

Join Our Community