2019

  • November

    Week of November 17 - November 23, 2019:

    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Maggie Houser - Soccer
    Maggie made 34 saves in games against Gulliver and Palmer-Trinity.
     
    Middle School Male Athlete of the Week
    Jhonny Mercado – Soccer
    Johnny scored in a match against Gulliver.
     
    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Andrea Daley – Basketball
    Andrea had 10 points, 11 rebounds, and 2 assists in a win against Nova High School.
     
    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Jordan Cooke – Basketball
    Jordan combined for 42 points and 8 assists in games against Pine Crest and Somerset North.
    Read More
  • Week of November 10 - November 16, 2019:

    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Lucia Arcila - Soccer
    As a 6th grader on a varsity team, Lucia scored in her first game against Mater Lakes Academy.
     
    Middle School Male Athlete of the Week
    Max Manhire – Soccer
    Max scored all 3 goals in the Spartans’ 3-0 win against Westminster Christian.
     
    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Sydney Shaw – Basketball
    Sydney combined for 28 points and 7 assists in pre-season games against Barron Collier and Dr. Krop.
     
    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Erik Pantin – Soccer
    Erik scored a goal and played well against Mater Lakes Academy and North Broward Prep.
     
    Read More
  • Week of November 2 - November 9, 2019:

    Isabella Smilowitz – Cross Country
    Isabella finished 21st overall and helped lead the Spartans to an 8th place 1A finish at the State Championships in Tallahassee.
     
    Middle School Male Athlete of the Week
    Carter McGaffic – Cross Country
    Carter finished 2nd for the Spartans as they finished 28th overall in the State Championships in Tallahassee.
     
    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Rachel Hodes – Cross Country
    Rachel finished 36th overall and helped lead the Spartans to an 8th place 1A finish at the State Championships in Tallahassee.
     
    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Dylan Smiley Swimming
    Dylan finished 10th in the state in the 100 Breaststroke, with a new MCDS record of 59.49, and 14th in the 100 Butterfly at the State Championships in Stuart. 
    Read More
  • Week of October 26 - November 1, 2019:

    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Isabella Smilowitz – Cross Country
    Isabella finished 4th overall as the Spartans captured their 3rd consecutive Regional Championship and qualified for States in Tallahassee.
     
    Middle School Male Athlete of the Week
    Carter McGaffic – Cross Country
    Carter finished 23rd overall, as the Spartans finished 8th in Regionals and qualified for States in Tallahassee.
     
    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Rachel Hodes – Cross Country
    Rachel finished 3rd overall as the Spartans captured their 3rd consecutive Regional Championship and qualified for States in Tallahassee.
     
    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Ryan Mendelson – Cross Country
    Ryan finished 4th overall, as the Spartans finished 8th in Regionals and qualified for States in Tallahassee.
    Read More
  • October

    Week October 19 - October 25, 2019:

    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Isabella Smilowitz – Cross Country
    Isabella helped lead the Spartans to their 4th consecutive District Championship by finishing 1st overall and individual District Champion.
     
    Middle School Male Athlete of the Week
    Miguel Escobar - Swimming
    Miguel was 1st in the 50 Freestyle and 3rd in the 50 Breaststroke at the South Florida Middle School Conference Championships.
     
    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Rachel Hodes – Cross Country
    Rachel helped lead the Spartans to their 4th consecutive District Championship by finishing 2nd overall.
     
    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Dylan Smiley – Swimming
    Dylan is the District Champion in the 100 Breaststroke and set the School record with a time of 1:01.23
    Read More
  • Week of October 12 - October 18, 2019:

    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Mia Finvarb – Volleyball
    Mia combined for 16 kills, 6 aces, and 11 digs in the South Florida Middle School Championships.
     
    Middle School Male Athlete of the Week
    Brady Lubetsky – Cross Country
    Brady finished 3rd for the Spartans (17th overall) in the final “Fast Times” meet of the season at Greynolds Park.
     
    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Sasha Vaygensberg – Volleyball
    Sasha combined for 20 kills, 5 blocks, and 4 aces in games against Hialeah Educational Academy and SLAM Academy.
     
    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Griffin Steutel – Golf
    Griffin, along with Matt Yamin, won the Individual District Championship by shooting a 71.  The Spartans captured their 2nd consecutive District Championship by shooting a team score of 304.
    Read More
  • Week of October 5 - October 11, 2019:

    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Bianca Malatesta – Volleyball
    Bianca combined for 9 kills, 17 assists, 11 aces, and 36 digs in matches against Florida Christian, Ransom Everglades, and Carrollton.
     
    Middle School Male Athlete of the Week
    Carter McGaffic – Cross Country
    Carter finished 2nd for the Spartans in the Junior Orange Bowl Invitational at Larry Penny Thompson Park.
     
    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Simone Hart - Volleyball
    Simone combined for 34 assists and 9 digs in the Spartans’ 5-set win against North Broward Prep.
     
    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Joseph Aming - Swimming
    Joseph swam in every boys event in the Spartans’ final meet of the season against Cushman, Hialeah Educational, SLAM Academy, and Doctors Charter and was on the winning 200 Medley, 200 Free, and 400 Free Relay Teams.
    Read More
  • Week of September 30 - October 4, 2019:

    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Hannah Webb – Swimming
    Hannah was 1st in the 100 Free, 1st in the 100 Back, and was on the winning 200 Medley Relay team in a meat against South Florida Heat and Lourdes.
     
    Middle School Male Athlete of the Week
    Brady Lubetsky – Cross Country
    Brady finished 1st for the Spartans (19:56) in the Florida Runners Invitational meet at Lakeland.
     
    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Madison Castro – Swimming
    Madison finished 1st in the 100 Fly, 2nd in the 100 Back, and was on the winning 200 Medley Relay team against Riviera Prep.
     
    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Sasha Carrillo – Football
    Sasha led the Spartans with 12 tackles and 1 sack in a game against Northwest Christian.
    Read More
  • Week of September 24 - September 30, 2019:

    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Sidney Lydecker – Swimming
    Sidney won the 200 Freestyle and the 200 Backstroke in a meet against Riviera Prep.
     
    Middle School Male Athlete of the Week
    Evan Hurwitz – Swimming
    Evan was 1st in the 100 IM and 1st in the 100 Freestyle in a meet against Riviera Prep.
     
    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Ashley Michelin – Volleyball
    Ashley led the Spartans with 33 assists and 17 digs in games against St. John Paul Academy, Palmetto, and Gulliver.
     
    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Matt Yamin – Golf
    Matt finished 1st overall, shooting a 71, at the Dade County Youth Fair.
    Read More
  • September

    Week of September 16 - September 23, 2019:

    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Isabella Smilowitz – Cross Country
    Isabella finished 4th overall and helped the Spartans win the Spanish River Invitational.
     
    Middle School Male Athlete of the Week
    Benjamin Kaplan – Cross Country
    Benjamin finished 5th for the Spartans and helped lead the team to a 6th place finish at the Spanish River Invitational.
     
    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Frantz Blanc – Football
    Frantz had 10 tackles, 2 sacks, and recovered a fumble for a touchdown in the Spartans’ 45-0 win over Scheck Hillel.
     
    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Rachel Hodes – Cross Country
    Rachel finished 3rd overall and helped the Spartans win the Spanish River Invitational.
     
    Read More
  • Week of September 7 - September 13, 2019:

    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Tiana Tolles – Volleyball
    Tiana combined for 15 kills and 9 aces in games against Gulliver, Divine Savior Academy, and Carrollton.
     
    Middle School Male Athlete of the Week
    Miguel Escobar – Swimming
    Miguel was 1st in the 50 Freestyle, 3rd in the 100 freestyle at the Spartan Invitational (6 teams), and was 1st in the 200 Freestyle and 100 IM, and on the winning 200 Medley and 200 Freestyle Relay Teams in a meet against Westminster Christian.
     
    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Chloe Cartledge – Swimming
    Chloe finished 1st in the 200 Freestyle and 100 Butterfly, and was on the winning 200 Medley and 200 Freestyle Relay Teams against Westminster Christian.
     
    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Noah Markofsky – Football
    Noah led the way with 15 tackles, had a 22-yard touchdown run, and passed for a 2-point conversion in a game against Pompano Beach High School.
    Read More
  • Week of August 30 - September 6, 2019:

    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Sidney Lydecker – Swimming
    Sidney finished 1st in the 50 Freestyle and 100 Freestyle, and was on the winning 200 Freestyle Relay Team as the Spartans beat Chaminade and Doctors Charter.
     
    Middle School Male Athlete of the Week
    Carter McGaffic – Cross Country
    Carter finished 2nd for the Spartans (15th overall) in a meet at Greynolds Park.
     
    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Lauren McGaffic – Cross Country
    Lauren finished 1st overall and set a school record with a time of 19:33 in a meet at Greynolds Park.
     
    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Dylan Smiley – Swimming
    Dylan won the 100 Butterfly and 100 Breaststroke against Gulliver, and won the 200 IM and was on the winning 200 Medley and 200 Freestyle Relays against Chaminade and Doctors Charter.
    Read More
  • August

    Week of August 20 - August 26, 2019:

    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Isabella Brod – Varsity Volleyball
    Isabella had 9 service points, 8 aces, 9 receptions, and 4 digs in a win against North Broward Prep
     
    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Francesca Malo – Volleyball
    Francesca had 10 service points, 2 aces, 10 receptions, and 3 digs in a win against North Broward Prep.
     
    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Matthew Yamin – Golf
    Matthew shot a 34 against Westminster Christian and a 73 (finished 2nd overall) at the Westminster Christian Invitational at the Biltmore Country Club.
    Read More
  • May

    Week of May 1 - May 7, 2019:

    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Louis Siegler – Tennis
    Louis beat Jacob Lowen from St. Andrews to win the overall individual Florida High School Athletic Association State Championship for Class 1A.  Louis won 6 singles matches over 3 days to capture the title. 
    Read More
  • Week of April 25 - April 30, 2019:

    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Gabrielle Bassette – Tennis
    Gabrielle won her singles and doubles matches against Riviera Prep to help the Spartans advance to the Regional Finals.
     
    Middle School Male Athlete of the Week
    Hanley Ramirez – Baseball
    In his first varsity start, Hanley threw a complete game, 2-hit shutout against Everglades Prep.
     
    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Allexii Bassette - Tennis
    Allexii won her singles and doubles matches against Riviera Prep to help the Spartans advance to the Regional Finals.
     
    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Zac Wyka – Baseball
    Zac went 7 for 8 with 5 runs scored and 5 RBI in wins against Everglades Prep and Somerset Homestead.
    Read More
  • April

    Week of April 17 - April 24, 2019:

    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Gabrielle Bassette – Tennis
    Gabrielle help the Varsity Tennis Team win their 7th consecutive District Championship by winning the #2 singles and #1 doubles championships.
     
    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Lolita Bell – Tennis
    Lolita help the Varsity Tennis Team win their 7th consecutive District Championship by winning the #4 singles and #2 doubles championships.
     
    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Morgan Weisberg – Tennis
    Morgan helped the Varsity Tennis Team win their 22nd consecutive District Championship by winning the #2 singles and #1 doubles championships.
     
    Read More
  • Week of April 10 - April 16, 2019:

    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Brooke Kovacs – Tennis
    Brooke won the #2 singles championship and was runner-up in #2 doubles, as the Spartans won the South Florida Middle School Conference Tennis Championship.
     
    Middle School Male Athlete of the Week
    Max Castanon – Tennis
    Max won the #1 singles championship and was runner-up in #1 doubles, as the Spartans finished 2nd in the South Florida Middle School Conference Tennis Championships.
     
    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Patrizia Puppin – Water Polo
    Patrizia scored 3 goals, including the game-winner, in the Spartans’ 9-8 district semi-final win against Mast Academy.
     
    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    David Burger – Lacrosse
    David made 35 saves in the Spartans’ district semi-final game against Columbus.
    Read More
  • Week of April 4 - April 9, 2019:

    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Leyka Rojo – Softball
    Leyka had 2 hits in a game against LaSalle.
                                           
    Middle School Male Athlete of the Week
    Stuart Browning – Water Polo
    Stuart combined for 8 goals and 4 steals in matches against Ransom Everglades and Gulliver.
                                                                     
    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Koi Love – Basketball
    Koi had 21 points and 11 rebounds in the Geico National semi-finals against New Hope, Maryland.
     
    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Eric Germeus – Baseball
    Eric had 2 hits, scored 4 runs, and had 9 stolen bases in games against Miami-Jackson High School and Ransom Everglades.
    Read More
  • Week of March 20 - April 3, 2019:

    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Gabrielle Bassette - Tennis
    Gabrielle won her singles match against Coral Gables High School.
     
    Middle School Male Athlete of the Week
    Cliff Halliwell – Tennis
    Cliff won his singles match against Westminster Christian.
     
    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Autumn Flint-Burns – Softball
    Autumn recorded the win against Horeb Christian and added 2 hits and an RBI.
     
    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Romeo Curcio – Water Polo
    Romeo combined for 17 goals, 7 assists, and 16 steals in games against Mast Academy, Westminster Academy, Gulliver, and Krop.
    Read More
  • March

    Week of March 13 - March 19, 2019:

    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Brooke Kovacs – Tennis
    Brooke won her singles matches in wins against Cushman and Ransom Everglades.
     
    Middle School Male Athlete of the Week
    Nico Dunn – Water Polo
    Nico combined for 9 goals, 3 assists, and 7 steals in matches against Riviera Prep and Ransom Everglades.
     
    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Chloe Cartledge – Water Polo
    Chloe combined for 6 goals, 2 assists, and 7 steals in matches against Hialeah High, Miami High, and Miami Beach.
     
    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Chaz Berkowitz - Lacrosse
    Chaz combined for 13 goals and 2 assists in games against Columbus, Coral Reef, St. Brendan, and Coral Springs Charter.
     
    Read More
  • Week of March 6 - March 12, 2019:

    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Gabrielle Bassette – Tennis
    Gabrielle won all of her singles and doubles matches in wins against Ransom Everglades, Divine Savior, and Sagemont.
     
    Middle School Male Athlete of the Week
    Hanley Ramirez – Baseball
    Hanley went 6 for 8 with a homerun, triple, 2 doubles, 8RBI, and 5 runs scored in games against University School, Cushman, and Doctors Charter.
     
    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Andrea Pantin – Lacrosse
    Andrea scored 3 goals in leading the Spartans’ to an 8-3 win against Killian High School.  This was the first win in girls lacrosse history.
     
    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Jackson Halliwell – Tennis
    Jackson won all of his singles matches against Ransom Everglades, Sagemont, Belen, and Divine Savior.
    Read More
  • Week of February 27 - March 5, 2019:

    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Lucia Burton - Tennis
    Lucia won her singles match in a win against Doral Academy and her singles and doubles match in a win against Carrollton
     
    Middle School Male Athlete of the Week
    Edoardo Figari – Water Polo
    Edoardo had 5 goals, 2 steals, and 3 assists in a win against Riviera Prep.
     
    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Koi Love – Basketball
    Koi combined for 36 points and 27 rebounds to lead the Spartans’ to their 6th consecutive State Championship and #1 overall ranking in the country.
     
    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Lukas Peterson – Baseball
    Lukas has thrown ten consecutive “no-hit” innings, striking out 19 in wins against ATM and Somerset Homestead Academy.
    Read More
  • Week of February 13 - February 26, 2019:

    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Sophia Guarini – Water Polo
    Sophia made 35 saves and added 2 assists in matches against Coral Gables, Cooper City, ATM, and Miami Beach.
     
    Middle School Male Athlete of the Week
    Rainen O’Kurley – Lacrosse
    Rainen made 17 saves in games against Westminster Christian and Palmetto Middle School.
     
    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Saarah Rassif – Softball
    Saarah threw a shutout in her 1st game as a starting pitcher, and added 2 hits, scored 2 runs, and drove in a run.
     
    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Ricardo Di Giuseppe – Water Polo
    Ricardo made 66 saves and added 4 assists in games against Hialeah High, Coral Gables, Cooper City, and Suncoast.
     
    Read More
  • February

    Week of February 6 - February 12, 2019:

    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Maya Leoni – Soccer
    Maya scored two goals in the Spartans’ 3-0 Regional Quarterfinal win against South Florida Heat.
     
    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Aly Rodriguez – Soccer
    Aly scored 2 goals and had an assist in the Spartans’ 3-0 Regional Semifinal win against Westminster Academy.
     
    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Evan Mendelson – Basketball
    Evan scored 20 points and had 5 steals in the Spartans’ 66-60 District Semifinal win against Scheck Hillel.
     
    Read More
  • Week of January 30 - February 5, 2019:

    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Karina Gordon – Basketball
    Karina had 11 points and 2 rebounds in the Spartans’ 81-60 win against IMG Academy.
     
    Middle School Male Athlete of the Week
    Jasai Miles – Basketball
    Jasai had 10 points and 4 rebounds in the Spartans’ 74-50 win against Somerset central Miramar Academy.
     
    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Koi Love – Basketball
    Koi combined for 71 points and 33 rebounds in wins against American Heritage-Plantation, Oxbridge Academy, and IMG Academy. 
     
    Upper School Male Athletes of the Week
    Diego Oropeza Rodrigues - Soccer
    Diego scored 2 goals and added an assist to help the Spartans beat Hillel 3-1 and win the District 14-1A Championship. 
     
    Read More
  • January

    Week of January 23 -January 29, 2019:

    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Jada Johnson – Basketball
    Jada combined for 21 points and 13 rebounds in games against Palmer-Trinity and Westminster Christian and was named to the South Florida Middle School Conference All-Tournament Team.
     
    Middle School Male Athlete of the Week
    Jasai Miles – Basketball
    Jasai scored 14 points in the Spartans’ 72-67 win against Florida Christian.
     
    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Diego Oropeza Rodrigues – Soccer
    Diego combined for 9 goals and 3 assists in wins against University School and Pinecrest Prep Academy.
     
    Upper School Feale Athletes of the Week
    Emani Theodule – Basketball
    Emani scored 19 points in the Spartans’ 80-62 win against St. Thomas Aquinas.
    Read More
  • Week of January 16 - January 22, 2019:

    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Ella Gilderman - Basketball
    Ella combined for 19 points, 19 rebounds, and 18 steals in wins against Riviera Prep and Westminster Christian.
     
    Middle School Male Athlete of the Week
    Nicolas Margarit – Basketball
    Nicolas combined for 19 points in games against Riviera Prep and Westminster Christian.
     
    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Dhillon Murphy – Basketball
    Dhillon scored 26 points in a game against Sagemont.
     
    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Koi Love – Basketball
    Koi combined for 50 points, 32 rebounds, 6 steals, and 4 blocks in wins against Germantown Academy (Philadelphia) and Neumann Goretti (Philadelphia)
    Read More
  • Week of January 9 - January 15, 2019:

    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Jada Johnson - Basketball
    Jada combined for 26 points, 9 rebounds, 15 steals, and 7 assists in wins against University School and Palmer-Trinity.
     
    Middle School Male Athlete of the Week
    Agustin Kohen - Soccer
    Agustin scored 2 goals in the Spartans’ 3-0 win against Riviera Prep.
     
    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Sofia Nelcha – Soccer
    Sofia scored 4 goals in a win against Florida Christian.
     
    Upper School Male Athletes of the Week
    Erik Pantin – Soccer
    Erik score 2 goals and added an assist in the Spartan’s 4-0 win against Coral Springs Charter.
    Read More
  • Weeks of December 18 - January 8, 2019:

    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Maya Leoni- Soccer
    Maya scored 3 goals in the Spartans’ 6-1 win against Miami Springs.
     
    Middle School Male Athlete of the Week
    Jasai Miles - Basketball
    Jasai scored 20 points and grabbed 14 rebounds in a win against Divine Savior Academy
     
    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Maria Alvarez– Basketball
    Maria combined for 69 points, 16 rebounds, 6 assists, 4 steals, and 3 blocks in leading the #2 ranked Spartans’ to the Phoenix Tournament of Champions championship, and combined for 51 points, 8 rebounds, 15 assists, and 8 steals in leading the Spartans’ to the Naples Holiday Shootout Championship.
     
    Upper School Male Athletes of the Week
    Diego Oropeza Rodrigues– Soccer
    Diego scored both goals in the Spartans’ 2-1 win against SLAM Academy.
    Read More
< 2019
Miami Country Day School is a college preparatory learning community committed to educating the whole child. Through the core values of honor, respect, wisdom and compassion, we prepare students to be lifelong learners. We inspire our children to develop their intellectual, physical, aesthetic, social, emotional and spiritual potentials by valuing every student every day.
 

Every Student. Every Day.

© 2019 Miami Country Day School. All Rights Reserved.