2019

  • May

    Week of May 1 - May 7, 2019:

    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Louis Siegler – Tennis
    Louis beat Jacob Lowen from St. Andrews to win the overall individual Florida High School Athletic Association State Championship for Class 1A.  Louis won 6 singles matches over 3 days to capture the title. 
    Read More
  • Week of April 25 - April 30, 2019:

    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Gabrielle Bassette – Tennis
    Gabrielle won her singles and doubles matches against Riviera Prep to help the Spartans advance to the Regional Finals.
     
    Middle School Male Athlete of the Week
    Hanley Ramirez – Baseball
    In his first varsity start, Hanley threw a complete game, 2-hit shutout against Everglades Prep.
     
    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Allexii Bassette - Tennis
    Allexii won her singles and doubles matches against Riviera Prep to help the Spartans advance to the Regional Finals.
     
    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Zac Wyka – Baseball
    Zac went 7 for 8 with 5 runs scored and 5 RBI in wins against Everglades Prep and Somerset Homestead.
    Read More
  • April

    Week of April 17 - April 24, 2019:

    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Gabrielle Bassette – Tennis
    Gabrielle help the Varsity Tennis Team win their 7th consecutive District Championship by winning the #2 singles and #1 doubles championships.
     
    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Lolita Bell – Tennis
    Lolita help the Varsity Tennis Team win their 7th consecutive District Championship by winning the #4 singles and #2 doubles championships.
     
    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Morgan Weisberg – Tennis
    Morgan helped the Varsity Tennis Team win their 22nd consecutive District Championship by winning the #2 singles and #1 doubles championships.
     
    Read More
  • Week of April 10 - April 16, 2019:

    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Brooke Kovacs – Tennis
    Brooke won the #2 singles championship and was runner-up in #2 doubles, as the Spartans won the South Florida Middle School Conference Tennis Championship.
     
    Middle School Male Athlete of the Week
    Max Castanon – Tennis
    Max won the #1 singles championship and was runner-up in #1 doubles, as the Spartans finished 2nd in the South Florida Middle School Conference Tennis Championships.
     
    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Patrizia Puppin – Water Polo
    Patrizia scored 3 goals, including the game-winner, in the Spartans’ 9-8 district semi-final win against Mast Academy.
     
    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    David Burger – Lacrosse
    David made 35 saves in the Spartans’ district semi-final game against Columbus.
    Read More
  • Week of April 4 - April 9, 2019:

    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Leyka Rojo – Softball
    Leyka had 2 hits in a game against LaSalle.
                                           
    Middle School Male Athlete of the Week
    Stuart Browning – Water Polo
    Stuart combined for 8 goals and 4 steals in matches against Ransom Everglades and Gulliver.
                                                                     
    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Koi Love – Basketball
    Koi had 21 points and 11 rebounds in the Geico National semi-finals against New Hope, Maryland.
     
    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Eric Germeus – Baseball
    Eric had 2 hits, scored 4 runs, and had 9 stolen bases in games against Miami-Jackson High School and Ransom Everglades.
    Read More
  • Week of March 20 - April 3, 2019:

    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Gabrielle Bassette - Tennis
    Gabrielle won her singles match against Coral Gables High School.
     
    Middle School Male Athlete of the Week
    Cliff Halliwell – Tennis
    Cliff won his singles match against Westminster Christian.
     
    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Autumn Flint-Burns – Softball
    Autumn recorded the win against Horeb Christian and added 2 hits and an RBI.
     
    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Romeo Curcio – Water Polo
    Romeo combined for 17 goals, 7 assists, and 16 steals in games against Mast Academy, Westminster Academy, Gulliver, and Krop.
    Read More
  • March

    Week of March 13 - March 19, 2019:

    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Brooke Kovacs – Tennis
    Brooke won her singles matches in wins against Cushman and Ransom Everglades.
     
    Middle School Male Athlete of the Week
    Nico Dunn – Water Polo
    Nico combined for 9 goals, 3 assists, and 7 steals in matches against Riviera Prep and Ransom Everglades.
     
    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Chloe Cartledge – Water Polo
    Chloe combined for 6 goals, 2 assists, and 7 steals in matches against Hialeah High, Miami High, and Miami Beach.
     
    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Chaz Berkowitz - Lacrosse
    Chaz combined for 13 goals and 2 assists in games against Columbus, Coral Reef, St. Brendan, and Coral Springs Charter.
     
    Read More
  • Week of March 6 - March 12, 2019:

    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Gabrielle Bassette – Tennis
    Gabrielle won all of her singles and doubles matches in wins against Ransom Everglades, Divine Savior, and Sagemont.
     
    Middle School Male Athlete of the Week
    Hanley Ramirez – Baseball
    Hanley went 6 for 8 with a homerun, triple, 2 doubles, 8RBI, and 5 runs scored in games against University School, Cushman, and Doctors Charter.
     
    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Andrea Pantin – Lacrosse
    Andrea scored 3 goals in leading the Spartans’ to an 8-3 win against Killian High School.  This was the first win in girls lacrosse history.
     
    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Jackson Halliwell – Tennis
    Jackson won all of his singles matches against Ransom Everglades, Sagemont, Belen, and Divine Savior.
    Read More
  • Week of February 27 - March 5, 2019:

    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Lucia Burton - Tennis
    Lucia won her singles match in a win against Doral Academy and her singles and doubles match in a win against Carrollton
     
    Middle School Male Athlete of the Week
    Edoardo Figari – Water Polo
    Edoardo had 5 goals, 2 steals, and 3 assists in a win against Riviera Prep.
     
    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Koi Love – Basketball
    Koi combined for 36 points and 27 rebounds to lead the Spartans’ to their 6th consecutive State Championship and #1 overall ranking in the country.
     
    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Lukas Peterson – Baseball
    Lukas has thrown ten consecutive “no-hit” innings, striking out 19 in wins against ATM and Somerset Homestead Academy.
    Read More
  • Week of February 13 - February 26, 2019:

    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Sophia Guarini – Water Polo
    Sophia made 35 saves and added 2 assists in matches against Coral Gables, Cooper City, ATM, and Miami Beach.
     
    Middle School Male Athlete of the Week
    Rainen O’Kurley – Lacrosse
    Rainen made 17 saves in games against Westminster Christian and Palmetto Middle School.
     
    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Saarah Rassif – Softball
    Saarah threw a shutout in her 1st game as a starting pitcher, and added 2 hits, scored 2 runs, and drove in a run.
     
    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Ricardo Di Giuseppe – Water Polo
    Ricardo made 66 saves and added 4 assists in games against Hialeah High, Coral Gables, Cooper City, and Suncoast.
     
    Read More
  • February

    Week of February 6 - February 12, 2019:

    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Maya Leoni – Soccer
    Maya scored two goals in the Spartans’ 3-0 Regional Quarterfinal win against South Florida Heat.
     
    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Aly Rodriguez – Soccer
    Aly scored 2 goals and had an assist in the Spartans’ 3-0 Regional Semifinal win against Westminster Academy.
     
    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Evan Mendelson – Basketball
    Evan scored 20 points and had 5 steals in the Spartans’ 66-60 District Semifinal win against Scheck Hillel.
     
    Read More
  • Week of January 30 - February 5, 2019:

    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Karina Gordon – Basketball
    Karina had 11 points and 2 rebounds in the Spartans’ 81-60 win against IMG Academy.
     
    Middle School Male Athlete of the Week
    Jasai Miles – Basketball
    Jasai had 10 points and 4 rebounds in the Spartans’ 74-50 win against Somerset central Miramar Academy.
     
    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Koi Love – Basketball
    Koi combined for 71 points and 33 rebounds in wins against American Heritage-Plantation, Oxbridge Academy, and IMG Academy. 
     
    Upper School Male Athletes of the Week
    Diego Oropeza Rodrigues - Soccer
    Diego scored 2 goals and added an assist to help the Spartans beat Hillel 3-1 and win the District 14-1A Championship. 
     
    Read More
  • January

    Week of January 23 -January 29, 2019:

    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Jada Johnson – Basketball
    Jada combined for 21 points and 13 rebounds in games against Palmer-Trinity and Westminster Christian and was named to the South Florida Middle School Conference All-Tournament Team.
     
    Middle School Male Athlete of the Week
    Jasai Miles – Basketball
    Jasai scored 14 points in the Spartans’ 72-67 win against Florida Christian.
     
    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Diego Oropeza Rodrigues – Soccer
    Diego combined for 9 goals and 3 assists in wins against University School and Pinecrest Prep Academy.
     
    Upper School Feale Athletes of the Week
    Emani Theodule – Basketball
    Emani scored 19 points in the Spartans’ 80-62 win against St. Thomas Aquinas.
    Read More
  • Week of January 16 - January 22, 2019:

    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Ella Gilderman - Basketball
    Ella combined for 19 points, 19 rebounds, and 18 steals in wins against Riviera Prep and Westminster Christian.
     
    Middle School Male Athlete of the Week
    Nicolas Margarit – Basketball
    Nicolas combined for 19 points in games against Riviera Prep and Westminster Christian.
     
    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Dhillon Murphy – Basketball
    Dhillon scored 26 points in a game against Sagemont.
     
    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Koi Love – Basketball
    Koi combined for 50 points, 32 rebounds, 6 steals, and 4 blocks in wins against Germantown Academy (Philadelphia) and Neumann Goretti (Philadelphia)
    Read More
  • Week of January 9 - January 15, 2019:

    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Jada Johnson - Basketball
    Jada combined for 26 points, 9 rebounds, 15 steals, and 7 assists in wins against University School and Palmer-Trinity.
     
    Middle School Male Athlete of the Week
    Agustin Kohen - Soccer
    Agustin scored 2 goals in the Spartans’ 3-0 win against Riviera Prep.
     
    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Sofia Nelcha – Soccer
    Sofia scored 4 goals in a win against Florida Christian.
     
    Upper School Male Athletes of the Week
    Erik Pantin – Soccer
    Erik score 2 goals and added an assist in the Spartan’s 4-0 win against Coral Springs Charter.
    Read More
  • Weeks of December 18 - January 8, 2019:

    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Maya Leoni- Soccer
    Maya scored 3 goals in the Spartans’ 6-1 win against Miami Springs.
     
    Middle School Male Athlete of the Week
    Jasai Miles - Basketball
    Jasai scored 20 points and grabbed 14 rebounds in a win against Divine Savior Academy
     
    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Maria Alvarez– Basketball
    Maria combined for 69 points, 16 rebounds, 6 assists, 4 steals, and 3 blocks in leading the #2 ranked Spartans’ to the Phoenix Tournament of Champions championship, and combined for 51 points, 8 rebounds, 15 assists, and 8 steals in leading the Spartans’ to the Naples Holiday Shootout Championship.
     
    Upper School Male Athletes of the Week
    Diego Oropeza Rodrigues– Soccer
    Diego scored both goals in the Spartans’ 2-1 win against SLAM Academy.
    Read More
< 2019
Miami Country Day School is a college preparatory learning community committed to educating the whole child. Through the core values of honor, respect, wisdom and compassion, we prepare students to be lifelong learners. We inspire our children to develop their intellectual, physical, aesthetic, social, emotional and spiritual potentials by valuing every student every day.
© 2019 Miami Country Day School. All Rights Reserved.