2018

  • November

    Week of November 7 - November 12, 2018:

    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Isabella Allen– Cross Country
    Bella helped the Spartans finish 6th in the state, the highest in the program’s history, by finishing 5th for the Spartans at the state championship meet in Tallahassee.
     
    Upper School Male Athletes of the Week
    Richard Stamatis– Swimming
    Ricky set the school record in the 100 Backstroke at the Regional meet at University School.
     
    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Lauren McGaffic – Cross Country
    Lauren helped the Spartans’ finish 6th in the state, the highest in the program’s history, by finishing 1st for the Spartans (13th overall) with her PR of 19:44 at the state championship meet in Tallahassee..
     
    Middle School Male Athlete of the Week
    Dylan Smiley – Swimming
    Dylan finished 16th in the 100 Freestyle and 13th in the 100 Breaststroke at the Regional meet at University School.
    Read More
  • Week of October 31 - November 6, 2018:

    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Rachel Hodes – Cross Country
    Rachel helped the Spartans win their 2nd consecutive Regional Championship by running her PR time of 19:57, finishing 2nd for the Spartans and 4th overall.
     
    Upper School Male Athletes of the Week
    Zach Charalambides – Swimming
    Zach qualified for Regionals in the 500 Freestyle, 200 Freestyle, and 200 Medley and 400 Freestyle Relay Teams. 
     
    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Lauren McGaffic – Cross Country
    Lauren helped the Spartans win their 2nd consecutive Regional Championship by running her PR time of 19:56, finishing 1st for the Spartans and 3rd overall.
     
    Middle School Male Athlete of the Week
    Dylan Smiley – Swimming
    Dylan was the District Champion in the 100 Breaststroke and qualified for Regionals in the 100 Freestyle, and the 200 Medley and 200 Freestyle Relay Teams.
    Read More
  • October

    Week of October 24 - October 30, 2018:

    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Taylor Lynott– Volleyball
    Taylor led the Spartans’ to the Regional Semifinal win against Westminster Academy with 14 service points, 4 aces, 8 kills, 5 digs, and 4 blocks.
     
    Upper School Male Athletes of the Week
    Richard Stamatis – Swimming
    Ricky won the 100 Backstroke and was on the winning 200 Medley and 400 Freestyle Relay Teams in a meet against SLAM Academy, South Florida Heat, Hialeah Educational Academy, and Cushman.
     
    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Hannah Webb – Swimming
    Hannah finished 1st overall in the 50 Freestyle at the South Florida Middle School Conference Championships.
     
    Middle School Male Athlete of the Week
    Marcos Mellado – Cross Country
    Marcos finished 2nd for the Spartans’ at Districts with his PR of 20:54.  
    Read More
  • Week of October 17 - October 23, 2018

    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Rianna Washington– Volleyball
    Rianna led the Spartans to the District Championship by recording 11 kills against Hillel and Sagemont. 
     
    Upper School Male Athletes of the Week
    Griffin Steutel – Golf
    Griffin shot a 73 in Regionals to help lead the Spartans to their first State Championship appearance since 1995.
     
    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Hannah Webb – Swimming
    Hannah won the 100 Freestyle and the 50 Backstroke in a meet against Gulliver
     
    Middle School Male Athlete of the Week
    Julian Melado – Cross Country
    Julian finished 1st for the Spartans and 10th overall in the South Florida Middle School Championships at Larry Penny Thompson Park.
     
    Read More
  • Week of October 10 - October 16, 2018:

    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Ashley Michelin – Volleyball
    Ashley combined for 83 assists, 32 digs, 33 service points, and 11 aces in matches against Carrollton, Kings Academy, North Broward Prep, and FAU.
     
    Upper School Male Athletes of the Week
    Quinn Walker – Golf
    Quinn led the Spartans to the District Championship by shooting a 1-under par 70 and winning the Individual District Championship. 
     
    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Sophia Arcila – Volleyball
    Sophia helped led the Spartans to the South Florida Middle School Conference Championship by combining for 23 digs in wins against Riviera Prep, Divine Savior, and Ransom Everglades.
     
    Middle School Male Athlete of the Week
    Joshua Ader – Cross Country
    Josh placed 7th for the Spartans in the 305 Classic Invitational at Larry Penny Thompson Park.
     
    Read More
  • Week of October 3 - October 9, 2018:

    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Brianna Buchler – Swimming
    Brianna won the 100 Breaststroke, was 3rd in the 200 IM, and was on the winning 200 Medley Relay Team in a meet against Lourdes Academy. 
     
    Upper School Male Athletes of the Week
    Tyler Gale – Football
    Tyler threw a 15-yard touchdown pass to Ethan White in the Spartans’ game against Boca Christian.
     
    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Isabella Smilowitz – Cross Country
    Bella finished 1st for the Spartans at the Junior Orange Bowl Invitational at Larry Penny Thompson Park.
     
    Middle School Male Athlete of the Week
    Sam Netkin- Golf
    Sam shot 41 in the Spartans’ win against University School. 
    Read More
  • Week of September 26 - October 2, 2018:

    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Vasilisa Nestsceret – Swimming
    Vasilisa won the 500 Freestyle, was 2nd in the 200 Freestyle, and was on the winning 200 Medley and 200 Freestyle Relay Teams in a meet against LaSalle, Chaminade, and Doctors Charter, and won the 500 Freestyle, was 2nd in the 200 Freestyle, and was on the winning 200 Medley Realy Team in a meet against ATM and Miami Beach. 
     
    Upper School Male Athletes of the Week
    Griffin Steutel – Golf
    Griffin won the South Florida PGA Golf Tournament in Boca by shooting a 2-day score of 138, finished 1st out of 120 golfers. He also shot an even-par 73 at the Archbishop McCarthy Tournament. 
     
    James Brill – Football
    James threw a 22-yard touchdown pass to Daniel Dieppa, ran for 72 yards, and intercepted a pass on the final play of the game to secure the Spartans’ 13-12 win against Scheck Hillel. 
     
    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Madison Castro – Varsity Swimming
    Madison finished 2nd in the 50 and 100 Freestyles, was on the winning 200 Medley and 200 Freestyle Relay Teams in a meet against Doctors Charter, Chaminade, and LaSalle.  
     
    Middle School Male Athlete of the Week
    Carter McGaffic – Cross Country
    Carter finished 1st overall for the Spartans in the Florida Runners Invitational in Lakeland. 
    Read More
  • September

    Week of September 19 - September 25, 2018:

    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Gabriella Marchesani – Swimming
    Gabriella won the 200 Individual Medley, and was on the winning 200 Medley Relay Team in a meet against Mater Lakes Academy and Carrollton.
     
    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Jack Rodriguez – Swimming
    Jack won the 50 Freestyle, and was on the winning 200 Medley and 200 Freestyle Relay Teams in a meet against mater Lakes Academy and Carrollton.
     
    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Lauren McGaffic – Cross Country
    Lauren finished 1st overall in a 7-school meet at Greynolds Park.
     
    Middle School Male Athlete of the Week
    Felipe Blaya – Swimming
    Felipe won the 50 Breaststroke, and was on the winning 200 Medley and 200 Freestyle Relay Teams in a meet against Mater Lakes Academy and Carrollton.
    Read More
  • Week of September 12 - September 18, 2018:

    Rachel Hodes – Cross Country
    Rachel finished 15th overall and 2nd for the girls as the Spartans’ won the Spanish River Invitational.
     
    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Jackson Halliwell – Football
    Jackson scored the Spartans’ first touchdown on a 32-yard catch from James Brill in the 12-8 win against Pinecrest Prep Academy. 
     
    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Lucia Cartolano – Volleyball
    Lucia combined for 22 aces, 12 kills, and 14 assists in a win against Divine Savior and in this weekend’s Spartan Invitational. 
     
    Middle School Male Athlete of the Week
    Dylan Smiley - Swimming
    Dylan finished 1st in the 50 Freestyle, 1st in the 100 Backstroke, and was on the winning 200 Medley and 200 Freestyle Relay teams in a meet against Ransom Everglades.
     
    Read More
  • Week of September 5 - September 11, 2018:

    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Carolina Ortegon – Volleyball
    Carolina combined for 12 kills and 8 blocks in games against Cypress Bay and Carrollton.
     
    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Matt Yamin – Golf
    Matt shot a 36 in his season debut to help lead the Spartans to 155-161 win against Sagemont. 
     
    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Sienna Rosenberg – Volleyball
    Sienna combined for 28 assists in helping lead the Spartans to the Florida Christian Invitational Championship.
     
    Middle School Male Athlete of the Week
    Dylan Smiley - Swimming
    Dylan finished 1st in the 50 freestyle, 4th in the 100 freestyle, and 2nd place in the 200 Medley Relay in a varsity meet against Gulliver. 
    Read More
  • Week August 29 -September 4, 2018:

    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Ashley Michelin – Volleyball
    Ashley combined for 37 assists, 17 service points, 7 digs, 3 kills, and 2 blocks in matches against Carrollton and Hialeah Educational Academy.
     
    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Griffin Steutel – Golf
    Griffin finished 2nd overall at the Westminster Christian Invitational by shooting a 70, and helped lead the Spartans to wins against LaSalle and Hillel by shooting a 35 and 37. 
     
    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Isabella Brod – Volleyball
    Isabella combined for 6 aces, 13 kills, and 20 digs in wins against Ransom Everglades, Westminster Christian, and Carrollton. 

    Middle School Male Athlete of the Week
    Carter McGaffic – Cross Country
    Carter (Grade 6) finished 1st for the Spartans and 13th overall in his first Varsity Cross Country meet.
    Read More
  • August

    Week of August 22 - August 28, 2018:

    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Francesca Malo – Volleyball
    Francesca combined for 15 service points 14 digs, and 7 aces in pre-season games against Carrollton and Florida Christian.

    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Jaden Russell – Golf
    Jaden shot a 39 in the Spartans’ win against Westminster Christian.
    Read More
  • May

    Week of April 22 - April 28, 2018:

    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Allexii Bassette – Tennis
    Allexii won the individual singles District Championship, and partnered with Gabriela Martinez to win the doubles championship.  She has qualified to participate in both at the State Tournament. 
     
    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Evan Meiselman – Tennis
    Evan helped lead his Spartan tennis team to the program’s first appearance in the State Championships in Altamonte Springs by winning his singles and doubles matches against Ransom Everglades.
     
    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Gabriela Martinez – Tennis
    Gabriela won the District championship in doubles, along with Allexii Bassette, and has qualified for the State Tournament. 
     
    Spartan Super Fan
    Michael Hutsko – Upper School Math Teacher
    Read More
  • April

    Week of April 15 - April 21, 2018:

    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Allexii Bassette – Tennis
    Allexii won the individual singles District Championship, and partnered with Gabriela Martinez to win the doubles championship.  She has qualified to participate in both at the State Tournament. 
     
    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Louis Siegler – Tennis
    Louis won the individual singles District Championship, and partnered with Milan Bass to win the doubles championship.  He has qualified to participate in both at the State Tournament. 
     
    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Gabriela Martinez – Tennis
    Gabriela won the District championship in doubles, along with Allexii Bassette, and has qualified for the State Tournament. 
     
    Middle School Male Athlete of the Week
    Jake Wyka – Baseball
    Jake had 4 hits and threw out 3 potential base-stealers in a doubleheader against marathon. 
     
    Read More
  • Week of April 8 - April 14, 2018:

    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Saarah Rassif – Softball
    Saarah had 2 doubles and drove in 5 runs in a game against LaSalle. 
     
    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Noah Markofsky – Lacrosse
    Noah combined for 6 goals and 2 assists in games against Martin County High School and Calvary Christian.
     
    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Gabriella Martinez – Tennis
    Gabriella won her singles match against Jensen Beach. 
     
    Middle School Male Athlete of the Week
    Evan Hurwitz – Lacrosse
    Evan scored four goals in wins against Ransom Everglades and Gulliver. 
     
    Read More
  • Week of March 31 - April 6, 2018:

    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Patrizia Puppin – Water Polo
    Patrizia had 5 goals, 5 steals, and an assist in the Gulliver Tournament.
     
    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Sebastian Rodriguez – Water Polo
    Sebastian combined for 11 goals, 7 steals, and 2 assists in the Gulliver Tournament
     
    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Lucia Burton – Tennis
    Lucia won her singles and doubles matches against Ransom Everglades.
     
    Middle School Male Athlete of the Week
    Eric Germeus – Baseball
    Eric was 3 for 7 and drove home the winning run in the bottom of the 14th inning in a 13-12 win against Ransom Everglades. 
    Read More
  • Week of March 23 - March 30, 2018:

    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Michelle Yakobi – Softball
    Michelle struck out 14, singled, and scored 3 runs in the Spartans’ 9-5 win against SLAM Academy. 
     
    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Evan Meiselman – Tennis
    Evan won his singles match against University School.
     
    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Chloe Fong – Water Polo
    Chloe scored a goal and had 2 steals in a game against Belen. 
     
    Middle School Male Athlete of the Week
    Timmy Houser – Baseball
    Timmy threw 7 innings, striking out 13, in the 8-0 win against Doctors Charter.
    Read More
  • March

    Week of March 10 - March 16, 2018:

    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Tyler Knohl – Water Polo
    Tyler scored 5 goals in a 14-0 win against Miami High. 
     
    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Lee Iaslovits – Baseball
    Lee was a combined 6 for 9 with 9 RBI in games against Doctors Charter and University School. 
     
    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Scout Hudson – Tennis
    Scout won her singles matches against palmer-Trinity and Doral Academy. 
     
    Middle School Male Athlete of the Week
    Kenneth Barrett – Water Polo
    Kenneth scored 11 goals and had 5 steals in the 17-16 overtime win against Riviera Prep.
    Read More
  • Week of March 3 - March 9, 2018:

    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Allexii Bassette - Tennis
    Allexii won both of her singles matches in wins against Westminster Christian and Hillel.  
     
    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Kenny Byers - Baseball
    Kenny tripled home the winning run against SLAM Academy and went 3 for 5 with 2 runs scored in a win against Ransom Everglades.  
     
    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Julia Rose Siegler - Tennis
    Julia Rose won her singles match in a win against Hillel and her doubles match against Westminster Christian.  
     
    Middle School Male Athlete of the Week
    James Brill - Lacrosse
    James combined for 4 goals and an assist in games against Gulliver and Ransom Everglades.  

    Read More
  • Week of February 25 - March 3, 2018 :

    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Connor Goodman – Baseball
    Connor went 2 for 3 and recorded the save in the Spartans’ win against Hialeah Educational Academy. 
     
    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Maria Alvarez – Basketball
    Maria led the Spartans’ to their 5th consecutive State Championship by combining for 24 points and 7 assists in Lakeland. 
     
    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Logan Sennett – Softball
    Logan had 2 hits, drove in 2 runs, and scored 2 runs in a win against Colonial Christian. 
     
    Middle School Male Athlete of the Week
    Daniel Tzalik – Tennis
    Daniel won his singles and doubles matches in wins against Riviera Prep and Gulliver. 
     
    Read More
  • February

    Week of February 17 - February 23, 2018:

    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Julius Delgado – Basketball
    Julius scored 12 points and added 4 assists in the Spartans’ Regional Semi-final game against The Benjamin School. 
     
    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Sofia Benenson – Soccer
    Sofia made an outstanding save of Lakeland Christian’s third penalty kick and helped led the Spartans’ to a 0-0, 5-3 PK state semi-final win, securing the program’s first appearance in a championship game in Deland, Florida. 
     
    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Chloe Cartledge – Water Polo
    Chloe scored 2 goals, had 3 steals and an assist in the Spartans’ 10-3 win against Miami Beach High. 
     
    Middle School Male Athlete of the Week
    Lucas Chemla – Tennis
    Lucas won his singles and doubles match against Divine Savior.
     
    Spartan Super Fan
    Carroll Kelly – Student Government Sponsor
    Read More
  • Week of February 10 - February 16, 2018:

    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Harrison Stier – Basketball
    Harrison combined for 18 points, 49 rebounds, and 13 blocks in the Spartans’ District semi-final win against Sagemont, and district championship win against Hillel.
     
    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Amanda Martin – Soccer
    Amanda combined for 5 goals in Regional wins against South Florida Heat and Archimedean.

    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Sofia Nelcha – Soccer
    Sofia scored in the Spartans’ Regional Final win against Archimedean.
     
    Middle School Male Athlete of the Week
    Max Castanon – Tennis
    Max won his singles match against Westminster Christian.
     
    Read More
  • Week of February 3 - February 9, 2018:

    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Tristan Escalante – Basketball
    Tristan combined for 36 points, 7 assists, and 14 rebounds in games against Riviera Prep and Belen.
     
    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Aasiya Berry – Basketball
    Aasiya had 15 points and 8 rebounds in the Sopartans’ “Senior game” against Florida Prep Academy. 
     
    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Sofia Nelcha – Soccer
    Sofia scored in the Spartans’ 8-2 Regional quarterfinal win against Westminster Academy. 
     
    Spartan Super Fan of the Week
    Fredilyn Rosenfeld – Upper School Teacher
    Read More
  • Week of January 27 - February 2, 2018:

    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Condrad Krasuski – Soccer
    Condrad made 19 saves in the Spartans’ 1-0 overtime win against Hillel in the District Semifinals. 
     
    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Maria Alvarez – Basketball
    Maria combined for 21 points, 10 rebounds, 14 steals, and 9 assists in wins against Haines City and Florida Prep Academy. 
     
    Middle School Male Athlete of the Week
    Jasper Feldman – Basketball
    Jasper combined for 42 points, 18 rebounds, and 7 steals in games against Riviera Prep, Westminster Christian, and SLAM Academy. 
     
    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Emani Theodule – Basketball
    Emani had 10 points, 3 rebounds, and 2 steals in a win against Haines City.  
    Read More
  • January

    Week of January 21 - January 27, 2018:

    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Dre Medici – Soccer
    Dre scored a goal and added an assist in the Spartans’ 3-1 win against Jacksonville-Bolles.
     
    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Koi Love – Basketball
    Koi combined for 53 points and 40 rebounds in games against Hamilton Heights, Mercer County, and Dillard. 
     
    Middle School Male Athlete of the Week
    Maya Leoni – Soccer
    Maya scored four goals in the Spartans’ 8-0 District Championship victory against Hillel. 
     
    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Jasper Feldman – Basketball
    Jasper combined for 35 points and 13 rebounds in two games against Florida Christian.
    Read More
  • Week of January 15 - January 20, 2018:

    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Khalil Winder – Soccer
    Khalil scored 2 goals in the Spartan’s 6-1 win against Marathon. 
     
    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Amanda Martin – Soccer
    Amanda scored two goals in a 4-2 win against Carrollton on Senior Night.
     
    Middle School Male Athlete of the Week
    Kristina Godfrey – Basketball
    Kristina led the Spartans with 12 points and 2 assists in a win against Somerset Central Miramar Academy. 
     
    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Stefano Dumas – Soccer
    Stefano scored 3 goals in the Spartan’s 4-3 win against Riviera Prep in the South Florida Middle School Soccer Quarterfinals.  
    Read More
  • Week of January 5 - January 12, 2018:

    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Nathan Outten – Basketball
    Nate combined for 65 points and 39 rebounds in games against Hillel, St. Andrews School, and Divine Savior Academy. 
     
    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Ava Hansen – Soccer
    Ava scored 2 goals to lead the Spartans’ to a 3-1 win against Miami Springs High School. 
     
    Middle School Male Athlete of the Week
    T.J. Mack – Basketball
    T.J. scored 17 points and grabbed 9 rebounds in a game against Gulliver. 
     
    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Rachel Hodes – Basketball
    Rachel combined for 16 points, 11 rebounds, and 8 steals in games against Gulliver and Carrollton.
    Read More
< 2018
Miami Country Day School is a college preparatory learning community committed to educating the whole child. Through the core values of honor, respect, wisdom and compassion, we prepare students to be lifelong learners. We inspire our children to develop their intellectual, physical, aesthetic, social, emotional and spiritual potentials by valuing every student every day.
© 2018 Miami Country Day School. All Rights Reserved.