2020

  • March

    "One Union will unite us all"

    8th Grade's Annual Southern Supper
    Read More
  • The World Peace Games

    Fourth grade participated in the annual World Peace Games
    Read More
  • Week of March 1 - March 6, 2020:

    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Leyka Rojo – Softball
    Leyka had 2 hits, 3 runs scored, and 2 RBI in a win against Everglades Prep.
     
    Middle School Male Athlete of the Week
    Nico Dunn – Water Polo
    Nico combined for 7 goals and 3 steals in games against Cooper City, ATM, Venice, and Cypress Bay.
     
    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Noah Markofsky – Lacrosse
    Noah combined for 13 goals in games against key West, North Broward Prep, St. Brendan, and Belen.
                                                                                                                                               
    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Chloe Cartledge – Water Polo
    Chloe combined for 15 goals, 24 assists, and 27 steals in games against Cooper City, Venice, Cypress Bay, ATM, and Pines Charter.
     
    Read More
  • Middle School Model UN

    Miami Country Day's motto; Every Student Every Day was exhibited by Model UN in this week's event.
    Read More
  • Week of February 24 - February 29, 2020

    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Olivia Pelletier – Lacrosse
    Olivia scored 4 goals in games against Westminster Christian and Lourdes Academy.
     
    Middle School Male Athlete of the Week
    Edoardo Figari – Water Polo
    Edoardo combined for 11 goals, 5 assists, and 8 steals in matches against Spanish River, Suncoast, Hialeah, Belen, and Krop.
     
    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Sophia Agurcia – Lacrosse
    Sophia scored 10 goals in games against Westminster Christian, Lourdes Academy, and University School.
                                                                                                                                                
    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Jack Finvarb – Lacrosse
    Jack had 7 goals and 3 assists in games against Palmett0, Archbishop McCarthy, and Pines Charter.
    Read More
  • February

    GATEway Jr Puerto Rico

    GATEway Jr went to Puerto Rico! 
    Read More
  • Grandparent and Special Friend Day

    Grandparents and Special Friends event! 
    Read More
  • Week of February 15 - February 21, 2020:

    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Gabrielle Bassette – Tennis
    Gabrielle won her singles and doubles match against Pine Crest.
     
    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Kristina Godfrey – Basketball
    Kristina had 17 points, 3 rebounds, and 7 assists in the Spartans’ Regional Semifinal win against St. Andrew’s School.
                                                                                                                                                
    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Jordan Cooke – Basketball
    Jordan scored 21 points to lead the Spartans to the Regional Quarterfinal win against Florida Christian.
    Read More
  • Week of February 3 - February 14, 2020:

    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Gabrielle Bassette – Tennis
    Gabrielle won both of her singles matches in wins against Benjamin and Vero Beach High School.
     
    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week (Co-Winners)
    Sofia Benenson – Soccer
    Sofia made 14 saves and helped led the Spartans to a 2-1 overtime win vs. Westminster Christian in the Regional Quarterfinals.
     
    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Alyson Rodriguez – Soccer
    Aly scored both goals and helped led the Spartans to a 2-1 overtime win vs. Westminster Christian in the Regional Quarterfinals.
     
    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Ryan Richardson – Basketball
    Ryan combined for 66 points and 13 rebounds in wins against Miami Beach High School, Palm Glades Prep Academy, and Hialeah Educational Academy.
    Read More
  • Never shall I forget

    Reflections of the Holocaust Remembrance Day
    Read More
  • Gratitude

    Lessons learned while volunteering 
    Read More
  • Week of January 26 - February 1, 2020:

    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Kaliyah Morales – Basketball
    Kaliyah combined for 32 points, 18 rebounds, 24 steals, and 11 assists in leading her team to the South Florida Middle School Conference Championship.  Kaliyah was also named the tournament’s Most Valuable Player.
     
    Middle School Male Athlete of the Week
    Max Manhire – Soccer
    Max scored 2 goals in the District Semifinal win against Booker T. Washington.
     
    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Aly Rodriguez – Soccer
    Aly scored two goals and led the Spartans’ to their 8th consecutive District Championship with an 8-0 win against SLAM Academy.
     
    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Erik Pantin – Soccer
    Erik scored 2 goals and added an assist in the District Semifinal win against Booker T. Washington.
    Read More
  • January

    District Honor Band 2020

    Country Day becomes the annual host for District Honor Band!
    Read More
  • Week of January 18 - January 25, 2020:

    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Kayla Nelms – Basketball
    Kalya combined for 39 points and 12 rebounds on wins against North Broward Prep and Florida Prep.
     
    Middle School Male Athlete of the Week
    Max Manhire – Soccer
    Max scored a goal and added an assist in his first varsity game against International Studies
     
    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Taisa Strouse – Soccer
    Taisa scored three goals in her “Senior Game” in a win against International Studies.
     
    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Ryan Richardson – Basketball
    Ryan combined for 38 points and 8 rebounds in games against St. Andrew’s School and Scheck Hillel.
     
    Read More
  • Scholastic Art Awards 2020 Regional Competition

    Congratulations are in order!
    Read More
  • Week of January 12- January 17, 2020:

    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Kaliyah Morales – Basketball
    Kaliyah combined for 32 points, 23 rebounds, 15 steals, and 16 assists in wins against Florida Christian, Riviera Prep, and University School.
     
    Middle School Male Athlete of the Week
    Dylan Meyer – Soccer
    Dylan had 3 goals and an assist in wins against Cushman and South Florida Heat.
     
    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Sydney Shaw - Basketball
    Sydney combined for 33 points, 13 rebounds, and 14 assists in games against St. Thomas Aquinas, IMG Academy, and Benjamin.
     
    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Lukas Peterson – Basketball
    Lukas combined for 44 points in wins against Benjamin and Don Soffer Aventura High School.
    Read More
  • Posse Scholars

    Two members from the class of 2020 recognized as Posse Scholars. 
    Read More
  • Awkward Dinner

    On January 14, 2020, Country Day hosted a People of Color Awkward Dinner for adults in the community.
    Read More
  • Irina Lawton and Second Graders

    Local Russian artist worked with second graders.
    Read More
  • Week of January 6 - January 11, 2020:

    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Lucia Arcila – Soccer
    Lucia scored a goal in a match against Pine Crest
     
    Middle School Male Athlete of the Week
    Diego Rodriguez – Soccer
    Diego scored two goals and added an assist in the Spartans’ 3-2 win against Riviera Prep.
     
    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Mia Batista – Soccer
    Mia scored three goals in games against Edison and Pine Crest.
     
    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Chris Capote – Soccer
    Chris made five saves in the Spartans’ 3-1 win against Pine Crest.
    Read More
  • Week of December 16 - January 5, 2020:

    Middle School Female Athlete of the Week
    Gianna Corbitt – Basketball
    Gianna combined for 57 points and 49 rebounds in the Nike Tournament of Champions, the Naples Holiday Shootout, and the SUTS New Year’s Classic.
     
    Upper School Female Athlete of the Week
    Andrea Daley – Basketball
    Andrea combined for 119 points and 70 rebounds in the Nike Tournament of Champions, the Naples Holiday Shootout, and the SUTS New Year’s Classic.
     
    Upper School Male Athlete of the Week
    Jordan Cooke - Basketball
    Jordan combined for 74 points against Lake Mary Prep, Lehman High School, and Orangewood Christian and was named to the North Broward Prep All-Tournament Team.
    Read More
< 2020
Professional photography services are provided by open i studio. To view other professional photos visit open i studio.

Recent Photos

Miami Country Day School is a college preparatory learning community committed to educating the whole child. Through the core values of honor, respect, wisdom and compassion, we prepare students to be lifelong learners. We inspire our children to develop their intellectual, physical, aesthetic, social, emotional and spiritual potentials by valuing every student every day.
 

Every Student. Every Day.

© 2020 Miami Country Day School. All Rights Reserved.